AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > 64 Bit computing

64 Bit computing "The" Topic for emerging 64 bit hardware and software.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2004, 07:30 AM
swi swi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 3

Epox 8KDA3+ memory problem

Hi everyone,

I just got a new 8KDA3+ mobo, and i'm having difficulties setting memory
to 200 mhz. I have tried setting memory to "Auto" and "200" but it still shows as 333 mhz. Is that a problem with the bios version i have (5.5.2004) or did i miss some setting?

My system is:
Epox 8KDA3+
AMD64 3000+
Kingston Hyper-X PC2700 (2x512MB)

I tried to update to a new bios with the software Epox bundled but it doesnt download the file complete for some reason...

If someone has the newest bios dated 14/5/2004 i would really appreciate getting it.

-swi-
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2004, 08:07 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by swi
Hi everyone,

I just got a new 8KDA3+ mobo, and i'm having difficulties setting memory
to 200 mhz. I have tried setting memory to "Auto" and "200" but it still shows as 333 mhz. Is that a problem with the bios version i have (5.5.2004) or did i miss some setting?

My system is:
Epox 8KDA3+
AMD64 3000+
Kingston Hyper-X PC2700 (2x512MB)

I tried to update to a new bios with the software Epox bundled but it doesnt download the file complete for some reason...

If someone has the newest bios dated 14/5/2004 i would really appreciate getting it.

-swi-
mmm not sure but as youve 2700 ram maybe thats all it will show up as? you might have to increase the HTT to get the ram overclocked. I noticed the same thing wiht my 3200 ram showing as 166 until i flashed to the bios your using so I dont think its that. You could try this one that ET posted a little while back think its still beta tho.
Attached Files
File Type: zip kda34526.zip (555.8 KB, 72 views)
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2004, 08:17 AM
swi swi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 3

Thanks Bradmax57!

Will try that bios later today, i hope that it solves the problem.
In my old mobo 8RDA3G memory showed as DDR400 when set to 200 MHZ.

I have HT set to maximum 4, i read that some mobos have option 5.

-swi-
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2004, 08:22 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by swi
Thanks Bradmax57!

Will try that bios later today, i hope that it solves the problem.
In my old mobo 8RDA3G memory showed as DDR400 when set to 200 MHZ.

I have HT set to maximum 4, i read that some mobos have option 5.

-swi-
Dont quote me on that as I havent tried any 2700 in my board, but give it a whirl and see if it makes any difference, not sure that the current batch of 250gb chips can take 5x?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2004, 08:12 AM
swi swi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradmax57
not sure that the current batch of 250gb chips can take 5x?
I got a new beta bios and there's now option to set HTT to 5X...so i guess
250gb chips can handle it

The bios version is kda34614 it rocks

swi
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 28th June, 2004, 06:54 PM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

I've set my pc2700 at 133mhz so it runs close to spec with 245htt.

I have a CO stepping so I'm stuck at 1T memory timing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradmax57
Dont quote me on that as I havent tried any 2700 in my board, but give it a whirl and see if it makes any difference, not sure that the current batch of 250gb chips can take 5x?
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2004, 09:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by swi
Hi everyone,

I just got a new 8KDA3+ mobo, and i'm having difficulties setting memory
to 200 mhz. I have tried setting memory to "Auto" and "200" but it still shows as 333 mhz. Is that a problem with the bios version i have (5.5.2004) or did i miss some setting?

My system is:
Epox 8KDA3+
AMD64 3000+
Kingston Hyper-X PC2700 (2x512MB)

I tried to update to a new bios with the software Epox bundled but it doesnt download the file complete for some reason...

If someone has the newest bios dated 14/5/2004 i would really appreciate getting it.

-swi-

PC2700 RAM is rated at 166mhz or 333DDR, not 200/400DDR.
__________________
A64 3000+ Newcastle 4/AX (SLK-948u + Enermax 92mm)
EPoX 8KDA3+ nForce 3 250Gb
1024Mb Crucial Ballistix PC3200
PowerColor Radeon 9800np (rev.3 Arctic Cooling VGA Silencer)
2x 120Gb Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 9 SATA RAID 0


3D Mark 2001se 22401
3D Mark 2003 6739
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Epox 8kda3+, serious problem notzep EPoX MotherBoards 7 23rd September, 2006 01:48 PM
8kda3+ memory problem Ollie EPoX MotherBoards 4 15th April, 2005 12:07 PM
EPoX 8KDA3+ another undervolting problem Zodiac EPoX MotherBoards 18 25th August, 2004 12:37 PM
Epox 8kda3+ boot problem bonzaibuddy EPoX MotherBoards 24 6th August, 2004 07:36 PM
Epox 8KDA3+ and DDR500 memory. AllBrain EPoX MotherBoards 3 7th July, 2004 08:11 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0