AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > 64 Bit computing

64 Bit computing "The" Topic for emerging 64 bit hardware and software.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2004, 04:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 9

Post Best M.B. to O.C. AMD 64 3200+???

Ok, who has what Mother Board with their AMD 64 3200+ processor, and what have you been able to successfully Over Clock to?

Please post your specs & results here.

I have the following & not having much luck over clocking very high. I'm thinking that my Mother Board is holding me back (need suggestions). All the components I bought were designed for over clocking, so not achieving good over clocking is quite disappointing.
AMD 64 - 3200+
MSI Neo Platinum M.B. (800fsb)
MSI 5900 Ultra Video (256mb)
Kingston Dual Channel HyperX 3200 Over clocking Ram (2gig)
500 W Aspire Power Supply
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2004, 03:31 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Wink

is yours a clawhammer or newcastle chip? & which revision of clawhammer if it is one? WHich bios are you currently running

p.s. Your mobo is 1600fsb kind of
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2004, 01:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradmax57
is yours a clawhammer or newcastle chip? & which revision of clawhammer if it is one? WHich bios are you currently running

p.s. Your mobo is 1600fsb kind of

I'll load CPU-Z up & I'll check. The bios is what ever version is the latest from MSI. - Auto Update
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2004, 01:46 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Duhh001
I'll load CPU-Z up & I'll check. The bios is what ever version is the latest from MSI. - Auto Update
possibly try a beta bios in that case? im on 1.31 think the latest official one is 1.2
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th July, 2004, 05:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradmax57
possibly try a beta bios in that case? im on 1.31 think the latest official one is 1.2
How's 1.31 working for you? Any noticeable improvements?

Thinking of switching once the new DVI board is available. Getting great reveiws from the test Over Clockers.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th July, 2004, 07:55 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Duhh001
How's 1.31 working for you? Any noticeable improvements?

Thinking of switching once the new DVI board is available. Getting great reveiws from the test Over Clockers.
do you mean DFI, well currently my 0C core 3200+ is running at 2350 (247.95) sweet as with my newly flash x800pro @ xt pe currently stuck at 13k in 3d mark 03 damn ET

I really urge you to try a smaller amount of ram before throwing money at a new board. FYI the max I can get with my 1GB OCZ EB is about 220-225 @ 1:! with my 512mb of GEIL GD 3500 I can do 255fsb 1:1

just noticed you got pc3200 (finally) you have no excuse for not getting over 228 now
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2004, 04:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 4

i have an early 3200+ clawhammer, C0 i think it is. i recently upgraded to the epox 8kda3+ nforce3 250
with 1 stick 512mb kingston hyper-x pc4000 and air cooling(venus12) with sata drives
(board has working agp/pci lock) it runs stable at:
240x10 @ 1.7v- 1/1 mem 4xldt -fastest this cpu will run at
250x9 @ 1.6vc and 2.8vd - 1/1 mem 4xldt - fastest this ram runs -no .5 multis
295x8 @1.7vc 6/5 fsb/ram (249mhz ram speed) 4xldt
nice features, no particular glitches except that cold and frosty thing doesnt work. stick with 505 bios. all others severely undervolt. good luck

very truly yours,
politenessman
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd August, 2004, 05:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 9

I'll play with it over the next couple of days, got to get ready for Doom3. I'll see what it can do with 1 vs 2 gigs of ram.

Still not sure why 2's not better than 1? But what do I know, I'm new to Over Clocking.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd August, 2004, 06:57 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Duhh001
I'll play with it over the next couple of days, got to get ready for Doom3. I'll see what it can do with 1 vs 2 gigs of ram.

Still not sure why 2's not better than 1? But what do I know, I'm new to Over Clocking.
hey no one isnt saying that 2gig isnt better than 1, but when it comes to overclocking having less memory is easier to overclock higher if that makes sense?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2004, 11:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 7

chaintech vnf3-250; Raid 0 2xmaxtor 120 Gb; 1 gbDDR400+ and i'm still waiting to put in a better agp card (current agp=msi 5200fx 64Mb DDR)

i'm really new to over clocking and have had a few very scary moments messing around with my memory timings. i have been trying to boost my memory bandwidth (this necessitates upping the CPU clock???) but i have been unable to get past 2790Mb/s. given that my timings are like CAS latency is set to 3, my CPU to 205, my mamclock to 200, and that my board and CPU are still running below 35 degrees C (with only the standard cooling (cpu fan) it is understandable that i feel i should be able to get my CPU cruising much faster. once i start pushing the CPU frequency up to 207 the machine boots in safe mode and asks me to reset the CPU frequency. How could i overcome this barrier? what do i need to know about fine tuning the voltage?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2004, 12:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 7

voltage fine tuning

i gather that as you up you cpu frequency you need to up your vcore slightly (especially when overclocking by more than 10%). this is very stupid to ask, but better stupid on a forum than stupid at home with a messed up computer. in my bios i have no vcore option! i have instead got cpu voltage, and i have got chipset voltage, and i have dimm voltage. to boost my memory bandwidth i need to up my cpu frequency, but cant push it beyond 205 (which isnt that much). more than that and i get blue screens or the computer just refuses to boot. with CAS latency at 3, 1Gb of RAM, memclock at 200, my system is still running cooler than 35 degrees C, so i want to push it a bit further. would finetuning the voltage help me get beyond this ceiling in my cpu's performance? And is so, does anyone have any recommendations?

MoBo = Chaintech VNF3-250
Memory = 1x512Mb + 2x256Mb
CPU = AMD Athlon64 3200+
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2004, 02:21 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Yes, you need to increase your CPU voltage. I wouldn't jump more than .1v at a time, and keep a close eye on your temps.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2004, 04:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 7

stability sucking

yesterday i spent about 8 patient hours coaxing my cpu AMD athlon64 3200+ up to 2.47GHz. thanks for the tip about the cpu voltage. i dont have any oc software, so i did it all from the bios. i set my vdimm to 1.8 and my vcore to 1.65 and was able to boot up and play some games and stuff with my temps hangin around at 41 (cpu) and 35 (board). i was fairly happy with this and stopped pushing the cpu any further because i was gettin worried i would fry something (my memory is 2x256 +1x512 DDR400, which was now running at 450!). anyway, i tried running SiSoftsandra's burn-in wizard for my memory bandwidth and it just kept freezing!! later that night when playing TrueCrime Streets of LA (a fairly low spec game considering i was playing unreal 2004 all afternoon on the same settings) i got a blue screen "windows has shut down to prevent damage to your computer...." or something like that. my question then is this: what do i need to do to stabalize my system at this setting (cpu frequency 225. max memclock 200. tcl 2 trcd3 tras8 trp3)? and how is it possible for DDR400 to be running at 450? is this bad for the memory?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are all A64 3200+ Clawhammers CG? serlv 64 Bit computing 4 19th September, 2004 04:01 AM
xp 3200+??? brian770 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 17 19th August, 2004 08:12 AM
Athlon64 3200+ How much of a PS? cloasters AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 11th January, 2004 02:20 AM
Athlon64 3200+ is here... Nate-X AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 9th September, 2003 11:20 PM
Which 3200 ram for 8rda+ flipdoggiedog EPoX MotherBoards 5 14th July, 2003 05:29 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0