AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > 64 Bit computing

64 Bit computing "The" Topic for emerging 64 bit hardware and software.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2004, 09:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 5

Talking Memory and AMD64 bit help please

Hi all

Sorry if this is in the wrong bit of the forum

My brother is running Amd 64 3000 on a chaintech vnf3 250 mobo
1 gb of ddr 400 in 2 x 512 sticks

i have had problems all day with the pc slowing down and going TxxS up

i installed everything ok and transfered all my hardware to my new thermaltake wingo 8000+ xaser case no problems

did a fresh install of win xp pro sp2 no probs
came to boot ok ran for a few minutes ok then started to go a bit flacky
i put it down to the new chip and did a full reistall of win xp

upon operning the case i saw the ram sticks that my brother put it were saying cls 2.5 512 and cls 3 512

i took 1 stick out and rebooted with the 2.5 1 in and no problems at all speed better ,everything better more stable.....

my question is this should i go out and buy another stick of 512 and make sure its 2.5 cls

any advice or help would be great thanks

Maximus Desimus
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2004, 11:17 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Ideally get a single stick of 1Gb. The A64 you have is only single channel, so no benefit from having two sticks.

Otherwise try to get an identical stick of 512mb.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2004, 04:07 AM
nki69c's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Where all the vegietables grow in California
Posts: 136

BTW welcome to the Forums!
__________________
2600+Mobile@12x200, NF7-S v.2, 2x256MB PC3200, Sapphire 9800XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2004, 04:15 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

And when it's working fine, check out our folding section!!!
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2004, 09:20 AM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

We're you trying to run the mem by SPD? If so it's trying to pick up two different sets of timings.

Set the timings manually and you should/might be okay
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2004, 11:13 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

As dod says they may work at the same timings, but you will need to set them both to the slower of the the two, i.e. cas 3.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2004, 01:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 5

Talking stable at last

Hi all
stable at last
tried your advice of changing the timmings but to no aval but i did have a bit of luck a friend had 2x sticks of ddr400 1 x256 1x 128 rated at 2.5
so i grabbed the 256 slammed it in and hey presto stable....


Now its stable whats this folding section about and where is it

thanks i owe you all a
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2004, 01:43 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Take a look here for details on Folding:
New Member Guide and FAQ (updated 9-09)

By all means join our team!
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P4 or AMD64 MightyMar22 General Hardware Discussion 8 11th August, 2005 09:04 PM
Is this new? (AMD64 site) danrok 64 Bit computing 8 20th May, 2005 11:22 PM
any help on new amd64 setup sasrob EPoX MotherBoards 4 6th January, 2005 09:05 AM
the AMD64 3400+ nki69c 64 Bit computing 9 18th March, 2004 11:11 PM
first look : windows XP 64-bit for AMD64 flytek AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 7th September, 2003 10:18 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0