AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > 64 Bit computing

64 Bit computing "The" Topic for emerging 64 bit hardware and software.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2004, 03:55 PM
High_Density's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Sulmona, Italy
Posts: 34

Unhappy AMD 64 & Windows XP 64 Pro Problems

Firstly I just wana say hi to everyone as im a noob here

I am running the following system:

Fujitsu Siemens Amilo A 1630
http://support.fujitsu-siemens.de/Dr...30_Auswahl.htm

With the following hardware:
AMD 64 3000+
512mb RAM
128mb Radion 9700
DVD+RW

I have just installed Windows XP 64bit (Service Pack 1, V.1218) and I'm beggining to wish I hadn't. In device manager I have 4 errors.

Base System Device
Multimedia Audio Controller
Network Controller
PCI Modem

Does anyone know how I can sort these problems out? Also I can't find a way to install gfx drivers (Display settings state: Standard VGA Graphics Adapter. A 128mb Radion 9700 is anything but STANDARD). Please can anyone help me?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2004, 04:17 PM
karbon86's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 195

look in the files section on this forum they will have the 64-bit driver for your ATI and they might have drivers for the rest of your hardware. But you will have to load it manualy.
__________________
Main Rig
AMD64 3200+ @ 2.0ghz
MIS K8TNEO FSR
Asetek Waterchill Antartica
2x512 OCZ Platinum LL pc3200 @2.6v
2xSeagate 80 gig SATA raid-0
ATI 9800pro (460/800)
SB live 5.1 (old)
Pioneer 16x DL+DVD burner
Dell M992 19"crt 1600x1200 .24dp

Soon to be added

ATI x800XT-PE

Server
P4 1.6
Dell 4550
80gig IDE
512mb DDR PC-2100
Windows Server 2003 EE
[url=http://vspx27.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/main.py?qtype=teampage&teamnum=45]
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2004, 04:31 PM
High_Density's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Sulmona, Italy
Posts: 34

Loading them manually is not a prob, im not new to pc's, just new to 64bit OS and 64bit processors. Cheers m8y
__________________
Fujitsu Siemens Amilo-A 1630 Widescreen System Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ (2400MHZ) Socket 754 - Windows XP x64 Corporate Edition
2GB Kingmax MSXD42D-KI DDR SD RAM
128mb Mobility Radion 9700 (Omega 2.6.2.5a Drivers: Catalist 5.4)
15.4" WideScreen
DVD+RW RW8165 (Internal)
80GB HD (Internal)
200GB Seagate Baracuda 7,200rpm 8mb Cache (External caddie)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2004, 05:38 PM
High_Density's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Sulmona, Italy
Posts: 34

Question

I'm still without sound I downloaded "realtek_sound_ac97_v5_10_00_5440_wxp" and "amd64-8139(508)", the 2nd one from the files section here. I still cant get the sound working can someone please help me?
__________________
Fujitsu Siemens Amilo-A 1630 Widescreen System Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ (2400MHZ) Socket 754 - Windows XP x64 Corporate Edition
2GB Kingmax MSXD42D-KI DDR SD RAM
128mb Mobility Radion 9700 (Omega 2.6.2.5a Drivers: Catalist 5.4)
15.4" WideScreen
DVD+RW RW8165 (Internal)
80GB HD (Internal)
200GB Seagate Baracuda 7,200rpm 8mb Cache (External caddie)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2004, 10:22 PM
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to piccoLEW Send a message via MSN to piccoLEW Send a message via Yahoo to piccoLEW

what soundcard are you using?
perhaps it would be best to find a manufacturer with windows xp 64 driver support and buy their cheapest card?
__________________
to make a mistake is human. but to REALLY screw things up you need a computer.
-End Of Line-
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2004, 11:40 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

From the Fujitsu-Siemens site, the driver being used by the 32 bit version of WinXP is "Sound - Realtek AC'97 Audio". These drivers are being worked on but are not up to release level yet. A spot of google work found these (attached) on some French site...
Attached Files
File Type: zip rtlaudio.a64.zip (153.4 KB, 474 views)
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2004, 11:33 AM
High_Density's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Sulmona, Italy
Posts: 34

piccoLEW Its a laptop I have, so I cant change the soundcard. When I ran WinXP 32bit I used "Sound - Realtek AC'97 Audio" I have downloaded your French driver, gonagive it a go, gotta restart windows 1st tho. keep u posted if it works. Also is there a DirectX yet?
__________________
Fujitsu Siemens Amilo-A 1630 Widescreen System Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ (2400MHZ) Socket 754 - Windows XP x64 Corporate Edition
2GB Kingmax MSXD42D-KI DDR SD RAM
128mb Mobility Radion 9700 (Omega 2.6.2.5a Drivers: Catalist 5.4)
15.4" WideScreen
DVD+RW RW8165 (Internal)
80GB HD (Internal)
200GB Seagate Baracuda 7,200rpm 8mb Cache (External caddie)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2004, 11:54 AM
High_Density's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Sulmona, Italy
Posts: 34

Red face

IT LIVES!!! hehehe yup the drivers worked so I got sound now Thanks alot Now I just need DirectX so I can play Freelancer

I got 3 errors now in device manager.

Modem
Network Controller
Base System Device

In 32bit WinXP I used these:

Modem - Smart Link 56K Modem
Network - SiS 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
Network - RaLink Wireless LAN 802.11g Network Adapter

But what exactly is Base System Device?
__________________
Fujitsu Siemens Amilo-A 1630 Widescreen System Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ (2400MHZ) Socket 754 - Windows XP x64 Corporate Edition
2GB Kingmax MSXD42D-KI DDR SD RAM
128mb Mobility Radion 9700 (Omega 2.6.2.5a Drivers: Catalist 5.4)
15.4" WideScreen
DVD+RW RW8165 (Internal)
80GB HD (Internal)
200GB Seagate Baracuda 7,200rpm 8mb Cache (External caddie)

Last edited by High_Density; 18th September, 2004 at 12:06 PM. Reason: Adding new text
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2004, 12:19 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

I have no idea about "Base System Device". I haven't been able to find any drivers for your WiFi adaptor; so far as I know, there aren't any for any board yet. Probably none for the modem either. I get the impression hardware vendors are biding their time with drivers until XP 64 bit goes gold.
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2004, 12:27 PM
High_Density's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Sulmona, Italy
Posts: 34

Talking

Its strange that Device Manager says there is something wrong with my network device, because im accessing the internet through a network router

Anyways got 1 last question HOPEFULLY. I tried installing DirectX 9c but it wouldnt install. Is there a 64bit version?
__________________
Fujitsu Siemens Amilo-A 1630 Widescreen System Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ (2400MHZ) Socket 754 - Windows XP x64 Corporate Edition
2GB Kingmax MSXD42D-KI DDR SD RAM
128mb Mobility Radion 9700 (Omega 2.6.2.5a Drivers: Catalist 5.4)
15.4" WideScreen
DVD+RW RW8165 (Internal)
80GB HD (Internal)
200GB Seagate Baracuda 7,200rpm 8mb Cache (External caddie)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2004, 02:31 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

The modem might be a problem. 64-bit drivers for network adaptors are fairly easy to come by. I don't know what the Base System Device is.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2004, 03:15 PM
High_Density's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Sulmona, Italy
Posts: 34

It could be my wireless network drivers thats causing the network error. On 32bit I use "Network - RaLink Wireless LAN 802.11g Network Adapter" but havent got a 64bit one, unless its part of XP64, but doubt it.

What Antivirus is 64bit compatable? thats worth getting anyway
At least winzip works on XP64
__________________
Fujitsu Siemens Amilo-A 1630 Widescreen System Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ (2400MHZ) Socket 754 - Windows XP x64 Corporate Edition
2GB Kingmax MSXD42D-KI DDR SD RAM
128mb Mobility Radion 9700 (Omega 2.6.2.5a Drivers: Catalist 5.4)
15.4" WideScreen
DVD+RW RW8165 (Internal)
80GB HD (Internal)
200GB Seagate Baracuda 7,200rpm 8mb Cache (External caddie)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2004, 03:20 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

You'll find that a lot of 32 bit software (anti-virus, email, web and winzip) will work on XP-64 since M$ have managed to get their compatability layer nearly working. Drivers and so forth will not work since they actually have to plug into the Windows kernel... I guessed it would be your wireless network card, since your onboard LAN should work using one of the various "generic" drivers.
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2004, 03:33 PM
High_Density's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Sulmona, Italy
Posts: 34

I tried installing Norton Antivirus 2004 but it said I couldnt Do I wana install it to "Program Files" or "Program Files (x86)"? Because by default it tries "Program Files (x86)"
__________________
Fujitsu Siemens Amilo-A 1630 Widescreen System Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ (2400MHZ) Socket 754 - Windows XP x64 Corporate Edition
2GB Kingmax MSXD42D-KI DDR SD RAM
128mb Mobility Radion 9700 (Omega 2.6.2.5a Drivers: Catalist 5.4)
15.4" WideScreen
DVD+RW RW8165 (Internal)
80GB HD (Internal)
200GB Seagate Baracuda 7,200rpm 8mb Cache (External caddie)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2004, 03:45 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Couldn't tell you - I'm not a windows user
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2004, 04:58 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

You could try this one http://www.mcafeesecurity.com/us/dow...ine/engine.htm

It's a new beta which does support 64-bit.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2004, 05:19 PM
High_Density's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Sulmona, Italy
Posts: 34

Cheers Danrok I downloaded it and gona give it a go. g2g 4 2day, finish work in pc shop at 5 and start work in pub at 7pm so best get going if I wana eat 2day Thanx to all for your help
__________________
Fujitsu Siemens Amilo-A 1630 Widescreen System Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ (2400MHZ) Socket 754 - Windows XP x64 Corporate Edition
2GB Kingmax MSXD42D-KI DDR SD RAM
128mb Mobility Radion 9700 (Omega 2.6.2.5a Drivers: Catalist 5.4)
15.4" WideScreen
DVD+RW RW8165 (Internal)
80GB HD (Internal)
200GB Seagate Baracuda 7,200rpm 8mb Cache (External caddie)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2004, 05:21 PM
High_Density's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Sulmona, Italy
Posts: 34

Oh 1 last question. I got Nero 6 Enterprise Edition working but the ImageDrive scsi driver aint working. Any ideas? prob wont get chance to read any replys until 2moro anyways but at least my questions out2the world
__________________
Fujitsu Siemens Amilo-A 1630 Widescreen System Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ (2400MHZ) Socket 754 - Windows XP x64 Corporate Edition
2GB Kingmax MSXD42D-KI DDR SD RAM
128mb Mobility Radion 9700 (Omega 2.6.2.5a Drivers: Catalist 5.4)
15.4" WideScreen
DVD+RW RW8165 (Internal)
80GB HD (Internal)
200GB Seagate Baracuda 7,200rpm 8mb Cache (External caddie)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2004, 01:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 1

Unhappy One Problem So Far.....

nice smiley, I really do feel like I'm going insane though.

BTW, hello all, I'm n00b here but really like the site so far.

Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 2.0GHz 1MB
Soltek SL-K8AN2E-GR w/nforce3 250GB
1GB OCZ 3200 RAM @ 400MHz
nVidia GeForce 5900 XT
and of course trying to run all this on Windows XP Pro x64 edition

So, right now the biggest problem is, no internet. I cannot find the right driver(s) to install so it will recognize the super excellent Gigabit 10/100/1000 adapter on board. I can't even get the CD (with the all in one stuff on it) that came w/the board to install automatically. Get error message, "failure: StartService func. ErrCode=1275L"

I've opened the stuff on the CD manually and tried installing stuff one thing at a time, but I really don't know what I'm doing lol. Even tried using "Add New Hardware Wizard" to no avail. Anyone got advice? Thanx in advance guys/gals
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 23rd February, 2005, 03:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 1

my friends got the same exact stuff and same problem and the audio also dun work. anyone got any ideas?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evangelion
nice smiley, I really do feel like I'm going insane though.

BTW, hello all, I'm n00b here but really like the site so far.

Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 2.0GHz 1MB
Soltek SL-K8AN2E-GR w/nforce3 250GB
1GB OCZ 3200 RAM @ 400MHz
nVidia GeForce 5900 XT
and of course trying to run all this on Windows XP Pro x64 edition

So, right now the biggest problem is, no internet. I cannot find the right driver(s) to install so it will recognize the super excellent Gigabit 10/100/1000 adapter on board. I can't even get the CD (with the all in one stuff on it) that came w/the board to install automatically. Get error message, "failure: StartService func. ErrCode=1275L"

I've opened the stuff on the CD manually and tried installing stuff one thing at a time, but I really don't know what I'm doing lol. Even tried using "Add New Hardware Wizard" to no avail. Anyone got advice? Thanx in advance guys/gals
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with Windows Management Instrumentation Gizmo OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 6 23rd January, 2007 03:54 AM
Windows XP damaged, networking problems danrok CRASHED! 14 4th August, 2005 08:20 PM
Windows 64-bit Problems Starting stormlifter 64 Bit computing 15 15th May, 2005 07:02 PM
help, problems with ageing windows stigweed OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 8 23rd November, 2003 01:41 PM
problems with Gainward Ti450 and Windows XP, help. chelupa Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 10th March, 2002 05:51 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:38 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0