AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > 64 Bit computing

64 Bit computing "The" Topic for emerging 64 bit hardware and software.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th October, 2004, 09:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 14

is it worth upgrading to x64?

running xp 32 sp1 at the moment with no problems
is it worth installing x64,what are the advantages,any good for gaming,
is it stable,can u dual boot x64,are the drivers easily accessible
sorry for the newb questions i have no idea where 64x is concerned
thx for your time
__________________
epox 8kda3j
a64 +3000 cpu
ocz premier x 2 512 ddr 400 cl 2.5-3-3-7 memory
thermaltake butterfly 480w psu
gigabyte gh-pcu31 ultra gt h/s & fan
sapphire 9800 pro
120 gig seagate barracuda pata hd
cd rom
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th October, 2004, 10:09 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Drivers are a bit scarce on the ground for 64bit platforms currently. You might be lucky and have hardware that's all supported; nVidia's 64bit support seems to be pretty good currently.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th October, 2004, 10:02 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by twohats
running xp 32 sp1 at the moment with no problems
is it worth installing x64,what are the advantages,any good for gaming,
is it stable,can u dual boot x64,are the drivers easily accessible
sorry for the newb questions i have no idea where 64x is concerned
thx for your time
Id say give it a go, although to be honest ive not installed it since it first came out (about 8 mobos ago Danrok ) its definately worth trying as it runs everthing it can a lot faster, will be very interesting to see it when its retail
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th October, 2004, 10:07 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Only 64bit optimised programs run faster, and only under certain circumstances. 32bit programs run marginally slower due to the 32bit emulation in place.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th October, 2004, 10:11 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
Only 64bit optimised programs run faster, and only under certain circumstances. 32bit programs run marginally slower due to the 32bit emulation in place.
im not sure about that, as when i tried it when got my first board and tried it everything generally felt fast, loading times being the main thing, although it might have just been as it was a fresh install?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2004, 12:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 14

can i run it as dual boot system
win32 and win 64?
__________________
epox 8kda3j
a64 +3000 cpu
ocz premier x 2 512 ddr 400 cl 2.5-3-3-7 memory
thermaltake butterfly 480w psu
gigabyte gh-pcu31 ultra gt h/s & fan
sapphire 9800 pro
120 gig seagate barracuda pata hd
cd rom
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2004, 06:02 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by twohats
can i run it as dual boot system
win32 and win 64?
yes, the way I did it was to create a new partition on my hdd and install it on there only problem was that xp & xp 64bit both came up as the same os in the boot selection "windows xp proffesional" was easily solved tho
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2004, 08:33 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

yeah only run it in tande with xp32 as it's still a beta release. It does give very large speed boosts in things like media encoding, mpeg4 encoding is something like 50% faster I beleive but not everything runs under it yet, and drivers are also in beta stages and scarce so don't switch over fully
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2004, 10:24 AM
sasrob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: BRISTOL UK
Posts: 445

i'm running on a 3200xp and i play games alot. i understand that all games r still being made as a 32bit system so really there is no reason to spend alot of money on a new set up and most likely have alot of problams too!!!!!!!
__________________


sabertooth 990FX
amd FX8350 @4.2ghz
16GB 1600mhz hyperX ram
AMD HD7970 3GB asus DCPC graphics
hyperX 120GB SSD
WD 320GB hard drive
1TB,500GB working over usb3
corsair HX850 psu
aerocool cyclone black case
window 8.1
asus monitor 24" 1920x1200 res.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2004, 10:29 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by sasrob
i'm running on a 3200xp and i play games alot. i understand that all games r still being made as a 32bit system so really there is no reason to spend alot of money on a new set up and most likely have alot of problams too!!!!!!!
bit like someone making the jump from 95/98 to XP then I think that farcry had some some 64bit optimisations for the cpu (not the o/s tho )
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2004, 12:18 PM
Bring the Noise's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 243

Games that already have XP64 versions out (download an update and you're good to go)
Shadow Ops: Red Mercury - Atari and Zombie Studios (not Rob Zombie)
Unreal Tournament 2004 - Epic

Note: you will need to have 2 installs of the game if you plan on being able to play in both xp sp1 and xp64 beta (you'll need to install the game in the 64bit Os anyway so put it somewhere else).

Far Cry's 64bit version was offered by AMD as a download for a while but it has been pulled (no idea why).

Some games run just fine on XP64 some games run kinda funny.
Example's
Doom3's 32bit version run's just fine (even has roughly the same frame rates)
Counter Strike: Source run's the video stress test at almost twice the frame rates, but ingame plays like a dog (like running knee deep in mud).

Some Apps run flawlessly, some app's wont run (16bit apps are not supported in XP64).

Now the system I have is a Nvidia motherboard and Nvidia video card (drivers are very good) and a creative audigy ZS2 (drivers work but may be the cause of some gaming issue's).

I have my system set up with XP SP1 and XP Pro on a WD 120GB IDE Drive (2 partitions) and my games and apps located on 2 Hitachi 180GB SATA drives (games and apps on one and movies and stuff on the other).

I never install games into the program files folder (unless they are made by Rockstar Games, GTA and GTA:VC don't want to work if you put them anywhere other then their default locations). I create a folder on my second drive called Games, within that folder is where all of my games go
Example
Shadow Ops is in the folder "D:\Games\Shadow Ops" and the 64 bit version is in "D:\Games\Shadow Ops 64"

What I'm really waiting for is the 64bit versions of NeroVision and a true 64bit version of Winrar (Those should speed up by quite a bit in a 64bit version).


Note: Game Developers are not stupid.
Its just a small rebuild for some extra performance or extra visuals (Shadows Ops 64 doesn't run any faster, just push's more poly's and better lighting which makes for a better gaming environment).
Once XP64 becomes available look for Valve to put out 64bit versions of the Source based games (CS:S, HL2, Day of Defeat: Source, etc).

I will highly recommend you look through the files section here at AOA for 64bit drivers for all of your computers components before download and testing the XP64 beta.
It is a Beta and you will need to have the drivers available if you plan on getting it up and running quickly without issue's.

The Dual Boot issue is easy to resolve:

Within the Boot.INI there will be a couple of lines like the following
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

If you put XP SP1/SP2 on the First Partition then leave that line alone.
If you put XP 64 Beta on the second Partition then change the area in the quotation marks.


Mine looks like this
Quote:
[boot loader]
timeout=10
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S

[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windo ws XP Pro SP2" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Windo ws XP 64 Beta" /fastdetect
That makes the bootscreen list the 2 following boot options:
Windows XP Pro SP2
Windows 64 Beta
__________________
Kingwin 436WM Black-n-Gold
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ (Frosted with a Vapochill Light Speed)
Asus A8N-SLI Premium
2GB OCZ PC4000 Gold
SLI'd E-VGA 6800 GT's

Last edited by Bring the Noise; 9th November, 2004 at 12:38 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2004, 09:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 14

thx for that
i shall now go hunting for all the drivers
fingers crossed
__________________
epox 8kda3j
a64 +3000 cpu
ocz premier x 2 512 ddr 400 cl 2.5-3-3-7 memory
thermaltake butterfly 480w psu
gigabyte gh-pcu31 ultra gt h/s & fan
sapphire 9800 pro
120 gig seagate barracuda pata hd
cd rom
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2005, 04:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 38

xp64 is neat

I wanted to clarify some of the information posted by Bring The Noise.

1. There never was a 64-bit version of Far Cry released to the public. AMD has been taking registrations via their website for email notification when it becomes available. It was not "pulled", it was never released in the first place.

2. Shadow Ops does not have a separate 64-bit install. You simply start the game with a separate executable located in the 32-bit installation folder.

3. There is no XP64 version of Unreal Tournament 2004 that has been released to the public. The only 64-bit version available is for Linux.

twohats, here is a rundown on my system to give you an idea of driver support etc.:

DFI LanParty nforce 4 Ultra D
AMD 3000+ overclocked to 2.6 GHz
2 GB ram
ATI TV Wonder remote control edition
e-VGA 6600 pci-x card (sucky card, non-GT, waiting for 512mb nvidia card)
Logitech Wingman Freedom (wireless flightstick with twist etc.)
MS Intellimouse
TDK Indi DVD
3 HDD's (ide)

So, out of the above:
- Downloaded 64-bit nforce 4 drivers (mobo/lan/pci/ide/audio/etc.) and 64-bit nvidia vid card drivers
- Logitech flightstick was supported by the OS already, no drivers available from logitech but don't need them
- Can't watch TV, no 64-bit ATI drivers that I've found, at least not for windows, have yet to try it in SuSE.
- DVD drive worked out of the box
- Mouse worked out of the box
- Hard drive performance improved noticeably after 64-bit nforce 4 driver update.

Other notes:
- Shell extensions don't work, require 64-bit binaries. So for instance the right click, Extract To... shortcuts from PowerArchiver don't get installed, etc.
- OS feels a little snappier
- 32-bit Games load faster

I just picked up Chronicles of Riddick and have been playing the 64-bit version. It seems like a pretty cool game so far.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2005, 05:46 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

as long as ms do a good job of XP64 there should be no reason not to upgrade to it
of course if we were all that botheed about 64bit we'd be running linux
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2005, 09:17 AM
Bring the Noise's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 243

Cool

I was incorrect on the farcry and ut 2004 (was thinking about the 2003, then again that may be linux only as well).
For shadow ops: I went ahead and created a new install (just incase) even though its just a 64bit executable. Unfortunately the game does not have the replay value of other games on the market.

I may have to pick up a copy of the Chronicles of Ridick just to see if its any good. Currently going back through the punisher which is a blast.

Counter Strike: Source issue's were fixed with the Latest Video Card Drivers from Nvidia (now it plays just fine and I seem to hit targets more often

Still waiting on a 64bit version of Mozila and Firefox but the 32bit versions run just fine.
Oh and This is now on the RC 2 version (last post was on Beta 1).

Hopefully Ubisoft will offer the 64bit version of Far Cry up soon.
Then again I'ld rather see Valve put out a 64bit version of HL2's executable so I could play CS:S in a 64bit environment.

I'm hoping that Rockstar will have GTA San Andreas out for the PC soon (and make a 64bit version as well) and Really Really Hope Microsoft decides to release Halo 2 in 64bit for the pc as it would help in the sales of XP 64.
__________________
Kingwin 436WM Black-n-Gold
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ (Frosted with a Vapochill Light Speed)
Asus A8N-SLI Premium
2GB OCZ PC4000 Gold
SLI'd E-VGA 6800 GT's
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2005, 03:52 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

I doubt GTA:SA will be available in a 64bit varient, or that it would make any differance if it was. It will likely be a simple port from the PS2 so other than enjoying higher resolutions and less dropped frames it won't be much differant.
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2005, 07:41 PM
fantomfreq's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: Fort Stewart, GA
Posts: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to fantomfreq

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bring the Noise
I'm hoping that Rockstar will have GTA San Andreas out for the PC soon (and make a 64bit version as well)
It seems as though R*S has pushed back the release of San Andreas for PC to 3rd quarter 2005, so you might have to wait nine months or so.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2005, 09:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 38

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bring the Noise
I was incorrect on the farcry and ut 2004 (was thinking about the 2003, then again that may be linux only as well).
For shadow ops: I went ahead and created a new install (just incase) even though its just a 64bit executable. Unfortunately the game does not have the replay value of other games on the market.

I may have to pick up a copy of the Chronicles of Ridick just to see if its any good. Currently going back through the punisher which is a blast.

Counter Strike: Source issue's were fixed with the Latest Video Card Drivers from Nvidia (now it plays just fine and I seem to hit targets more often

Still waiting on a 64bit version of Mozila and Firefox but the 32bit versions run just fine.
Oh and This is now on the RC 2 version (last post was on Beta 1).

Hopefully Ubisoft will offer the 64bit version of Far Cry up soon.
Then again I'ld rather see Valve put out a 64bit version of HL2's executable so I could play CS:S in a 64bit environment.

I'm hoping that Rockstar will have GTA San Andreas out for the PC soon (and make a 64bit version as well) and Really Really Hope Microsoft decides to release Halo 2 in 64bit for the pc as it would help in the sales of XP 64.
You won't be disappointed with Riddick, it is a pretty cool game, great graphics. But I'm getting really slow framerates with my eVGA 6600 vid card (I don't have the "GT") when I turn up the graphics settings. It still looks fantastic even without the v2.0++ shader turned on.

There is a guy who has built 64-bit firefox, at http://www.mozilla-x86-64.com/. Firefox binaries are at http://www.mozilla-x86-64.com/firefox/. The 1/23/2005 version didn't work for me, but I didn't spend a lot of time trying to get it to work.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2005, 09:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Location: milton keynes, england
Posts: 56

does Chronicles of Ridick come as a 64bit version for pc on the same disks as the 32bit or is it the same thing?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2005, 03:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 38

It is installed with the 32-bit version. After installing the game, there are executables for different platforms under (I don't remember the _exact_ path) Program Files (x86)\Seabreeze Studios\Chronicles of Riddick\System\{platform}. So you just navigate to the _AMD64 folder and double click the engine executable and it runs the 64-bit version.

I finished the game last night/early this morning. It was pretty cool. Unlocked the "commentary mode" which is neat but I wish they just let you listen to one long commentary audio file separately.

edit to add: I installed a e-VGA GeForce 6800 Ultra yesterday, and I still wasn't able to play Riddick with shader 2.0++ on at 1680x1060 resolution. Could only play at shader 2.0 at that resolution.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Worth upgrading? Lazgoat General Hardware Discussion 9 8th January, 2006 12:25 AM
Is it worth upgrading to 8RDA3+ rev. 2.0? Veky EPoX MotherBoards 5 10th September, 2003 08:24 PM
Is it worth upgrading...? rocklobster EPoX MotherBoards 1 21st July, 2003 05:06 PM
its worth upgrading those drivers slack Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 1 23rd February, 2003 06:28 PM
DX9. Worth upgrading to? Lazgoat AMD Motherboards & CPUs 12 4th January, 2003 06:10 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0