AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > 64 Bit computing

64 Bit computing "The" Topic for emerging 64 bit hardware and software.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 10:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 9

Windows 64-bit Problems Starting

So I installed Windows XP 64-bit on my computer today.

Specs:
Abit NF8
AMD 3200+ 754, Mobile
1G of Muskin 3500
74G WDRaptor


Nothing went wrong with the install, but when the computer is booting up, I see the screen that has "Windows 64-bit edition" and the windows flag on it, but it flashes quickly and my computer restarts...

What's up?
Need more info to help you help me? Lemme know. Thanks!

p.s. this computer boots up windows xp pro (non-64-bit) just fine.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 10:12 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Can you get it to boot into safe mode?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 10:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 9

No I cannot... Same thing happens (actually in safe mode it doesn't even flash the Windows Flag screen, it just restarts)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 10:29 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

you get that sort of thing with the wrong chipset drivers installed. If you cannot get into safe-mode, then all you can do is re-install.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 10:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 9

I've tried re-installing...

Chipset drivers... as in my nvidia nForce? I never got into windows to install them.

I tried modifying the voltage to see if that was causing issues, but that didn't help.

bump
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 10:45 PM
Finetobe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 525

it´s the driver for sata controler. I have the same problem .
so i install winxp 64 on a ata disk. and no problem any more.
so i have winxp pro on my sata raid and win xp64 on a ata hd dual boot
__________________
2500K-4600mhz/8gb ram /2x6970.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 10:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 9

Bah, but what if I don't want it on my IDE drive...?

Is there anyone else that can confirm that this is the root of my problem? If it is... well that sux, but is there any way around it.

I know others on the forum had a problem with the SATA drivers, but mine worked and windows installed just fine. I guess I'll install it on my IDE for now, but if anyone has an idea of what I can do it get Windows 64-bit on my SATA drive, please let me know.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 11:07 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

IT's a driver issue.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 11:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 9

Alright, well I'm installing on my IDE right now...

Has anyone taken the liberty to let nVidia know their nVraid drivers for SATA are broken in 64-bit

Thanks for your help, I'm installing as we speak... er, as we post.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 11:15 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Well, they'll just tell you that W64 is not out of beta, and that they cannot provide support until then. It's a large reason i am running VIA.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 11:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 9

I've had a ton of issues with VIA and I'd rather be shot in the face then use them again.
Are they on the ball with this x64 stuff? Good to hear that someone is.
Everyone seems to be sleeping when it comes to x64...
They make a new standard then they fall asleep.

doh! work on it!

Has anyone compiled a list of x64 software for windows?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 11:29 PM
Finetobe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 525

do you run your sata i raid . if not, don´t install the driver (F6) when install .
some of the driver are in windows. but you allways have to disabled all ata hd (you can do that i the bios) .
is only the raid driver that don´t work.
__________________
2500K-4600mhz/8gb ram /2x6970.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 19th February, 2005, 11:33 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

There's some 64 bit drivers and utilities here at AOA Files:
http://files.aoaforums.com/

We can't host everything, though, due to the licence conditions.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 20th February, 2005, 12:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 9

Finetobe are you saying that I can run it on my SATA, I just need to use window's drivers already on the CD?

Okay, the part I didn't quite understand is what you said about the BIOS... What do you mean disable it?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 20th February, 2005, 10:51 PM
Finetobe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 525

i can see you have a Abit NF8 so we maybe not have the same bios.
I have phoennix bios . and i my bios it under Integrated peripherals/Ide function setup.

PS i have ul an raid driver to win xp64 bit rc2 .
is the F6 driver to raid /sata on the NF3 .
File name is Nforce3 raid disk to win64 Rc2 .rar
__________________
2500K-4600mhz/8gb ram /2x6970.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 15th May, 2005, 07:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1

Thumbs down

I got the same problem here.
The setup is :
DFI lanparty 250 gb
2 sata raid 0 xp 64 corp

Reboot after install and the safe mode reboot too
very great nvidia bug.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starting F@H as a service on Windows 98SE Rondog ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 16th July, 2006 02:53 PM
Setup Starting Windows dabaerman CRASHED! 3 19th March, 2006 06:28 PM
AMD 64 & Windows XP 64 Pro Problems High_Density 64 Bit computing 38 27th May, 2005 02:37 PM
Prometeia-shuts down on Windows starting, random reboots? Liquid3D Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 8 5th February, 2004 09:27 AM
Windows not starting up Darkside_uk EPoX MotherBoards 4 5th November, 2003 08:45 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0