AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > 64 Bit computing

64 Bit computing "The" Topic for emerging 64 bit hardware and software.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2005, 02:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 9

Wierd Gaming Problem

Okay so all my games seem to be running EXTREMLY fast, but not in a normal way.

Like I actually move very fast, physically speaking. My HalfLife2 character moves extremly fast. I'm not quite sure what other people see when I do this, cause I can kill them and everything.

I have this problem with World of Warcraft
here is what I posted there

Everything about my WoW goes in hyper speed.

Examples:

1) The login screen has that twisting flame vortex thing and it moves really fast

2) My character selection screen. My character moves very fast on that, twitching quickly through the motions (look right, left, etc..)

3) In game my character runs a million miles an hour. While my character moves quickly it actually isn't where it shows that it is. I can't do anything until the time it normally would've taken to get to where I was elapses

4) everyone eleses characters move at lightning speed

5) My spells cast time bar moves quickly, but again the spell doesn't go off till it normally would've.

Specs that might help you figure out the issue.

CPU: AMD 3400+ DTR ClawHammer
RAM: 1Gb Mushkin 3500+ level one
MoBo: Abit NF8 (nVidia nForce3, 250gb version) (Latest 64-bit Drivers)
Video: ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 256mb (Running Latest 64-bit Drivers)
HD: Western Digital Raptor 74GB

And here's the special element.

OS: Windows XP Pro 64-bit Edition




I can't' quite figure that out
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2005, 02:59 AM
Toro's Avatar
Member / Master of Toiletries
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: On the lamb!!
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via MSN to Toro Send a message via Skype™ to Toro

all i can say is that on my setup i've not had any of those problems, unless you count the emulator that i used, in which one or 2 games ran faster than it was possible to play em, i put it down to coding error.

also i dont have winXP 64bit ed
__________________

"Check the Forum Rules Announcement, listed there."

AOA Team fah


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2005, 07:12 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

you've succesfully mastered time travel!!

seriously tho, thats whack. does any thing but games run like that?
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2005, 03:46 PM
Toro's Avatar
Member / Master of Toiletries
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: On the lamb!!
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via MSN to Toro Send a message via Skype™ to Toro

yeah i like to use over powered machines to play games that take up 2k of memory lol

im thinking driver or win64 problem, but im sure you figured that out already, plus what the hell do i know?
__________________

"Check the Forum Rules Announcement, listed there."

AOA Team fah


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2005, 05:12 PM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

`bind kp_ins "+ogc_hud"
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2005, 06:28 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

I had the exact same problem in Flat out and in NFS underground 2. The thing is that we we're playing in multiplayer and I was accused of cheatting. I went to my neighbour and let my son play to see what are they talking about. In NFS when the race started in the first 10 seconds I was totaly disapearing, so fast was the car moving. Same thing in Flat out. I just change the video driver to an older one and had no problem. One time lately I reinstalled wind and installed the same driver and I got the same problem. On the other hand I just saw that when my vcard was not overclocked the speed prob was there still, but not that accute !! Hope this helps,

Chris
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2005, 12:46 PM
Bring the Noise's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 243

I had a similar issue with CS:S the other players would move really really fast and I would move like I was stuck in mud.

I'ld say it is a driver issue with the ATI card.
With Nvidia's drivers the previous version would double my FPS in the CS:S video stress test, but players were almost teleporting when ingame (you see them at a door then you see them 15 ft from the door, they didn't run they just pop'd over and then pop'd over another 15ft). But with Nvidia's driver instead of me moving at light speed it was like I was run'n knee deep in mud (very very slow).

The latest ATI drivers are they DirectX only or do they also contain OpenGL components as well?
Do you have them at the default settings or have you changed to optimized or quality settings?
Have you checked to make sure you have the latest and greatest from ATI driver wise (ie check the aoa/files section to see if their is a new version).
Did ATI put out a fix and known problems list with the drivers and if so have you looked to see if your issue's are listed in that list?
__________________
Kingwin 436WM Black-n-Gold
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ (Frosted with a Vapochill Light Speed)
Asus A8N-SLI Premium
2GB OCZ PC4000 Gold
SLI'd E-VGA 6800 GT's
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd February, 2005, 06:29 PM
woodeirl's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 316

some of my games went like that too when i completed a Over clock that was too high for a couple of games i have, but i then tuned down the pc a small bit and everything was ok again. this is on a 32bit system.
__________________
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Thermaltake VA8003BWS Armour Super Tower
Belinea 22" Widescreen LCD Monitor
Abit IN9 32X-MAX WiFi nForce 680i
Intel Core 2 DUO E6600 2.4ghz
CellShock 2GB DDR2 PC2-6400C4 800MHz
2 x BFG GeForce 8800 GTX OC 768MB GDDR3 SLi
Western Digital Raptor X 150GB
Western Digital Caviar SE16 320GB 3200KS
Tagan 1.1kw Turbojet Quad SLi
Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
Saitek X-52 Pro edition
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 24th February, 2005, 12:32 AM
Chesso's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 877
Send a message via MSN to Chesso

Shouldn't these games be limiting frames? Usually you would do all checking upon a re-draw which should be limited and eradicates this problem.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 24th February, 2005, 12:46 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

not when frames equals high benches, and that's all these companies care about....don't get high frames when v-sync'ed either, and that should solve it as well. But who uses v-sync?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 24th February, 2005, 12:56 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

PC games many years ago had no timing control. So, for a while there was a problem with games running too fast on fast PC's. You had to run a DOS program called goslow.com to slow games down to the intended speed.

I have never heard of this happening in this day and age, though.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 24th February, 2005, 01:46 AM
Chesso's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 877
Send a message via MSN to Chesso

These company's should think first and find a good frame limit for the game and then allow a frame limiting option it's really....really.....really!!!!!! quick and easy to do. My game's are crappy things i play around with though there isn't any reason to allow more then the necessary frame limit.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 24th February, 2005, 10:41 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
But who uses v-sync?
Well, actually, I do. For me, there's no advantage to running my games higher than the vsync rate anyhow.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 24th February, 2005, 10:45 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

LoL Aedan, I use it too, in most games. It's only online games that don't get it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wierd laptop problem. alexkerhead Mobile Devices and Networking 7 22nd June, 2005 04:04 AM
Wierd Wireless Problem fantomfreq Mobile Devices and Networking 11 12th May, 2005 02:33 AM
Wierd Power on Problem Tooler AMD Motherboards & CPUs 11 28th August, 2003 04:59 AM
Wierd problem with 8RDA @200FSB Ian AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 9th August, 2003 08:27 PM
wierd 2600+ problem dafadau EPoX MotherBoards 12 24th March, 2003 03:15 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0