AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > 64 Bit computing

64 Bit computing "The" Topic for emerging 64 bit hardware and software.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2006, 08:46 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Exclamation Venice you are killing me....

Soooooooooooo boyz and girlies I just meet Santa and he gave me one Venice 3200. I borrowed one MSI K8N Neo2-FX until my epox board arrives and there is no way I can up the FSB without loosing the stability. What the hell is wrong? I need to mention that I have little experience when it comes to A64 field. Any comments will be appreciated...well...almost all...
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2006, 09:01 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

There is no FSB, it's known as HTT on A64's.

First off, what HTT multi are you using? (Not CPU multi)
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2006, 09:07 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

WARNING! This is a VERY different beast, let Danrok take you by the hand and lead you through it...saves on those bumps to the forehead.":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2006, 10:02 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

This is what I have now as default !
Attached Thumbnails
Venice you are killing me....-939.jpg  
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2006, 10:06 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok
There is no FSB, it's known as HTT on A64's.

First off, what HTT multi are you using? (Not CPU multi)
4x (the board is based on NF3 250GB chip)
there is no 5x
HTT is 2x800 = 1600 and some progs report that it can go up to 2x1000=2000
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2006, 11:05 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Surely you will fry it at 1600Mhz?

Mine is something like 4 x 250Mhz.

EDIT: My HTT is 5 x 210MHz.

I can't see that your HTT could be at 1.6 GHz.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah

Last edited by danrok; 1st January, 2006 at 11:11 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2006, 11:14 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

You'll need decent memory. The Geil stick that I had in mine was killing me. Took it out and now it clocks higher.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2006, 11:16 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Doesn't your CPU have a 11x multiplier?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 12:50 AM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via AIM to Exile69 Send a message via MSN to Exile69

No the 3200+ is default 10*200 for 2Ghz. I think i know what he means when he said 1600Mhz. nForce4 boards have a max HTT of 2000Mhz, which I think is full duplex from 200HTT*5(HTT multiplier). His max HTT is 1600, full duplex, 'cause he's running an nForce 3 250 board. So his max HTT multiplier is 4x*200HTT, which yeilds 800 and then full duplex yeild 1600Mhz if I'm not mistaken, which is normal.

So, when you try and OC, Chris, make sure you drop that HTT multi to 3x to avoid going over 1600Mhz HTT (full duplex).
__________________
Research Ron Paul

AOA Team fah

Abit NF-M2 | XFX 8600GT | AM2 X2 3800+ | 2Gb G.Skill DDR2 800 | Aspire X-QPack | 250Gb Western Digital | Creative X-Fi + Logitech X530 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 09:58 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

I have droped the HT ratio to 3 and now I have 3x220x2 = 1360
Proc is running 220*10 = 2200 Mhz

I had no problems and I will test it further.

One Q 4 U guys:

The Venice runs at 1.36 V / 28 C and I want to know where can I take it in case I would need a little extra voltage 4 stability.
Also how much more can I add to for memory?

Thanks a lot guys for the advices !!!
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 10:58 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Question

I have installed Windows 64 bit and with Sisoft Sandra 64 bit I got nicer results as with 32 bit versions of XP and Sisoft ! I am wondering if there are any games that would benefit from Win64bit version (made 4 64 bit)??? I have installed Chronicles of Riddick on XP Prof and this game takes advantage of A64 but in the readme it only talkes about win xp and nothing about 64 bit ed. I guess the game was out before 64 bit hit the market.
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 11:10 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

On stock cooling try and keep voltage beow 1.6v, you should be able to get upto about 2600mhz with little problems with a decent psu.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 03:56 PM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via AIM to Exile69 Send a message via MSN to Exile69

64 Bit Windows is still really buggy. I know Steam is now 64 Bit and I think Far Cry is as well. I think it'd be better to just go back to 32 Bit Windows until Vista is around or 64 Bit Windows is improved.
__________________
Research Ron Paul

AOA Team fah

Abit NF-M2 | XFX 8600GT | AM2 X2 3800+ | 2Gb G.Skill DDR2 800 | Aspire X-QPack | 250Gb Western Digital | Creative X-Fi + Logitech X530 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 04:31 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Thumbs down YAY my tvtuner isn't working !

Yeap in Win64 isn't working until I find some drivers (if they exists)! Leadtek $uck$ big time !!!
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 05:15 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I looked for TV Tuner drivers for ages and gave up.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 05:17 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Don't even try to up the HTT much higher without killer memory. Keep in mind most DDR maxes out at 220 or so. Run asynch, 5/6 and you should easily get 2.3-2.4 ghz even with stock voltage. Run memtest... your memory will top out well before your CPU does.

Both of my venice cores did 2.3g with stock voltage.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 06:23 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

I am keeping the mem at 166 manually that means it'll go up not much. Mines are indeed failing at more than 220. I am changing my memory too so what mem should I buy? Some DDR 3500 would be good?
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 06:41 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

It depends... If you are a big believer in running in synch... the faster the bester. Remember PC3500 is only 217mhz. You may not get any boost at all.

Honestly, I'm happy running asynch, one of my A64s is at 2.5g, running memory at 180mhz... the other is 2.45ghz w/ mem at about 225 or so.

If you want a hope of running synch, you're looking at memory that can do 270-300mhz, not easy with DDR. I'm looking forward to DDR2 onA64 where 300mhz memory is feasible.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 06:47 PM
LP's Avatar
LP LP is offline
Member/Contributer/WCG TEAM CAPTAIN
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 987

Quote:
Originally Posted by Exile69
64 Bit Windows is still really buggy.

I've been running it for about the last 3 months without too many problems.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 07:01 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

More a case of buggy drivers?

Some will have more luck depending on what hardware you have.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My speakers are killing me! Smoney22 General Hardware Discussion 7 14th September, 2005 03:00 PM
Life is killing me Pitch AOA's Community Support 19 3rd January, 2005 10:35 PM
Am I Killing my MoBo? tlemaste EPoX MotherBoards 7 9th September, 2004 09:22 PM
Killing it softly?? Daston Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 4 29th July, 2004 10:04 PM
the weighting is killing me.... fireball_87 Random Nonsense! 17 23rd November, 2001 04:59 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0