AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > 64 Bit computing

64 Bit computing "The" Topic for emerging 64 bit hardware and software.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2006, 08:07 AM
glObalist's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 118

Question Why is my Venice not recognized?

I just replaced my 3200+ Winchester with a 3200+ Venice, flashed to the latest 1.B BIOS for my mobo, but I can't get any diagnostic utilities to recognize the CPU model and revision. What gives? Is it because I didn't reinstall Windoze after the exchange?

http://members.chello.sk/globalist/cpuzvenice.jpg

CPU-Z, Sandra, Rightmark Memory Analyzer and Everest are all up to date. Any ideas?
__________________
AMD A64 Venice 3200+ @2.5Ghz ---> EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra <--- 2GB CORSAIR Value DDR400
MSI Radeon X1950Pro 512M <---> neovo F-419 19" LCD
E-MU 0404 <---> M-AUDIO Studiophile BX5a
-------------
dxdiags are boring
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2006, 08:44 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

SSE 3 is showing so it is reading as a venice
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2006, 09:03 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

I will give it a try when I get home and I will let you know, since I have the same config.
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2006, 09:22 AM
glObalist's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 118

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisbard
I will give it a try when I get home and I will let you know, since I have the same config.
Mutlumesc! But you have a slightly different mobo, perhaps using a different BIOS too.
__________________
AMD A64 Venice 3200+ @2.5Ghz ---> EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra <--- 2GB CORSAIR Value DDR400
MSI Radeon X1950Pro 512M <---> neovo F-419 19" LCD
E-MU 0404 <---> M-AUDIO Studiophile BX5a
-------------
dxdiags are boring
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2006, 10:26 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Quote:
Originally Posted by glObalist
Multumesc! But you have a slightly different mobo, perhaps using a different BIOS too.
Cu placere! If I remember right CPU-Z shows in my case Venice. The mobo is different only in regards of less S-ata ports. If your system is running with no problems with the last bios update I say you have no reason to worry ! By the way how is your CPU set? Any OC yet?
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2006, 12:28 PM
glObalist's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 118

Yeah, no other problems so far, no overclock either, and the CPU is at the default 200x10 (HTTx5) = 2000Mhz.

BTW, which BIOS are you using, and what is your 3dMark05 score at default clocks? My score of 4192 3dmarks seems a bit low to me, but you never know with a GPU at 300/700Mhz :P
__________________
AMD A64 Venice 3200+ @2.5Ghz ---> EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra <--- 2GB CORSAIR Value DDR400
MSI Radeon X1950Pro 512M <---> neovo F-419 19" LCD
E-MU 0404 <---> M-AUDIO Studiophile BX5a
-------------
dxdiags are boring
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2006, 10:25 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

3dmark05 is around 4000 points, I blame it on my vcard 325/800.
Attached Thumbnails
Why is my Venice not recognized?-bios.jpg  
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2006, 03:27 PM
glObalist's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 118

Lightbulb

I think I may have found something through a DOS-level checking utility (called HWinfo or something like that).

The CPU revision reported by that utility is BH-E4, which for single-core AMD CPUs translates to something CPU-Z might not be able to recognize yet - the new Manchester CPUs with one core disbled.

I found some info on these new CPUs here:

http://forums.amd.com/index.php?show...&hl=manchester

See also:

http://www.amdcompare.com/us-en/desk...=ADA3200DKA4CG

That's the CPU I think I got. From what I've heard, it's basically a 3800+ X2 (Manchester) with one core disabled.

Note that some people will think they are buying a Venice with this CPU whereas they are not. Not that it really matters, as these Manchesters should overclock even better from what I hear.

Anyway, at best it looks like I should wait for a newer version of CPU-Z.
__________________
AMD A64 Venice 3200+ @2.5Ghz ---> EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra <--- 2GB CORSAIR Value DDR400
MSI Radeon X1950Pro 512M <---> neovo F-419 19" LCD
E-MU 0404 <---> M-AUDIO Studiophile BX5a
-------------
dxdiags are boring
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2006, 03:34 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Talking

Think of enabling the second core by using AMDtuner ! That would make a difference huh?
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2006, 07:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Brighton
Posts: 4,856

If only you could unlock the other core! I suspect these are chips where one core is corrupt.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Skinny people are not petite in every aspect of the body, let me tell you that
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
I was searching for a synonym for testicles that rhymed with hats


[/FONT]


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2006, 08:58 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

I has been done, Cadaveca mentioned that these chips are usually X2s that found themselfs on the edge of the waffer or had cores that were badly exposed. I think he said that one guy got his to unlock using a DFI mobo but the core would only function at 1.5GHz and even then it wasnt stable .
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3DM05, 06, & PCM05 not recognized aztec61 Benchmarking 3 23rd June, 2007 01:11 PM
9NDA3+ and MAxtor Sata HDD not recognized after reboot chriscc EPoX MotherBoards 9 5th January, 2005 05:27 PM
New cd isnt recognized when inserted into cdrom bmexline OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 9 29th August, 2003 09:40 PM
8RDA+ ATA133 hard drive recognized as UDMA6 timbob2469 EPoX MotherBoards 2 28th January, 2003 01:55 AM
I knew I recognized that name..... Betty Random Nonsense! 29 1st December, 2001 12:44 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0