AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > 64 Bit computing

64 Bit computing "The" Topic for emerging 64 bit hardware and software.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2006, 12:52 AM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

Unhappy Overclocking Disaster :(

One of my friends was able to get his new Rig to 2.6 and has a simiilar setup to me. I have been running at 2.2 for a long time and asked my friend for tips on overclocking.

My setup is

DFI-Laparty UT Ultra-D
Winchester 3000+
1GB corsair Value Ram
G-Force 6600


i compared his settings with mine i then lowered my LDT from 166 to 140 and upped my Ras to Cas to 3.5 from 3.

Once i restarted my computer jump made long beeping sounds and doesnt do anything else.

The monitor doesnt display anything, i cant even get back into the bios.

Someone please tell me i'm not doomed
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2006, 01:13 AM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

You're not doomed!

Find the manual for your motherboard, find the CMOS or BIOS reset jumper and reset your BIOS. You should be able to boot up again (you will need to reconfigure your BIOS though)
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2006, 01:30 AM
JimF's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: South London/UK
Posts: 221

Have you tried resetting the bios ?
(usually power off/battery out/shorting the appropriate jumper on the mboard)

Edit: Sorry - I was still typing while Favu gave you the answer
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2006, 01:40 AM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

Woohoo it worked....

Thankgod for that Favu and JimF....

Managed to get it back working.
But now i lost my overclock to 2.2 which graham garside helped me obtain, i'm back to 1.8..

so heres what i;ve changed,

FSB to 266
Multiplier to 8.5
LDT to 150
CPU Vid 1.45
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2006, 01:46 AM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

@ JimF : hehe I beat you to it

@ IceRaptor : Glad it's up and running again. Did Graham post in the forums to help you? - if he did, our forum has a rather nifty search function
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2006, 09:55 AM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

Graham helped me over msn,

well atm i've got it back to 2.2 and it hasnt crashed yet so i think its fine.

If i up the multiplier from 8.5 to 9 then i get a unstable system.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2006, 02:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

sounds like its your ram, you can increase the Multiplier and lower the HTT, got my 3000+ up to 2.4 before my RAM couldn't take anymore
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2006, 05:56 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

What multiplier/HDD do u use?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2006, 06:32 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

More Trouble

Well i finally found out why i couldnt play BF2 Anymore...

My Ram has some sort of problem. I normally use 2 sticks Ram in dual channel

When i flashed my bios i took one stick of ram out and didnt insert it back in correctly. Now... I can only get one stick of Ram to work at a Time....

Both Sticks work, just not togther... Any ideas?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2006, 07:13 PM
JimF's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: South London/UK
Posts: 221

I suggest you try memtest and/or goldmemory to check each stick individually.

Just got through a similar problem where two 1Gb sticks which had appeared to work OK for a year in my Athlon XP system got tetchy when I tried to run them on dual channel - one was faulty but only really gave problems on the dual channel setup.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2006, 09:50 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

reset bios again and they both work.... weird....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2006, 12:04 AM
hoinar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Iasi, Romania
Posts: 945
Send a message via Skype™ to hoinar

What's up with Graham? He's alive and well? He enjoys real life?
__________________
I'd cry...but I can't stop laughing.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2006, 03:32 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Just a tip for the future if you push to far again...My DFI board supports holding down the insert key while powering up and it will boot a with the cpu at default settings. I believe that most boards do this now...I know if I make a setting adjustment that my cpu or mem does not like I can get back into the bios and make the adjustment.....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gabe Newell: "The PS3 is a total disaster" Pitch GAMES! OH YEAH! 5 24th January, 2007 03:10 PM
I think I avoided disaster 64wad6 General Hardware Discussion 14 15th December, 2005 10:58 PM
Overclocking your Nvidia 6800/6800LE DDR graphics card: Overclocking/Unlocking Guide. MONKEYMAN AOA FAQ 0 16th July, 2005 10:09 PM
Overclocking Mb Zephr AMD Motherboards & CPUs 20 20th June, 2003 01:42 PM
8RDA3+ and XP2800+ barton : a total disaster Lone^Star EPoX MotherBoards 17 13th May, 2003 08:22 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0