AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > 64 Bit computing

64 Bit computing "The" Topic for emerging 64 bit hardware and software.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2006, 01:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2006
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 53

amd64/linux random reboots

While running linux on my amd64 box, occasionally it will spontaneously reboot for no apparent reason. Sometimes it will happen within minutes of powering up, sometimes it takes hours, sometimes it doesn't happen at all for the entire session. None of the logs seem to show anything that could be causing this. The system is entirely fine in windows xp/64.

system spec:
cpu: amd64 3000+
motherboard: some aopen thing. k8t800 chipset
ram: 1Gb DDR400, cl2.5
graphics: ATI Radeon 9800 pro
Soundcard: SB Audigy
2 hard drives (1 mounted), 1 dvd-burner
500W PSU

anyone got any ideas as to why this might be happening?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2006, 09:51 PM
JimF's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: South London/UK
Posts: 221

When I had this it was down to memory - locations which one config didn't seem to use much but another did - as you say, randomly.

I'd say run memtest first then work around to other things like spread spectrum and anything in bios thats 'advanced'. As WinXp proved some OS's can stress the system in different ways.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2006, 02:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2006
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 53

thanks, i'll give that a try in the morning... right after i fix this <expletive deleted> <expletive deleted> internet connection!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2006, 09:35 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

If you have a HW monitor program or a volt meter you might want to check your PSU voltage. I had very sporadic problems until I got a new PSU. What brand PSU do you have?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd November, 2006, 11:10 AM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

<BUMP>

Any news on your problems, tevildo?
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd November, 2006, 01:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2006
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 53

whoops....

Ok, after looking at the PSU I find it's _not_ my 500W PSU. I don't know what's happened to that, but I've only got a 350W... and a cheap one at that. I'd guess that isn't making things nice for the rest of the hardware. Interestingly, I've had the computer on for 4 days solid now without any crashes or reboots...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd November, 2006, 01:31 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

oops! Hmm a quality 350 watt unit should be OK, but a cheap one I am not so sure about. Did you manage to run memtest in the end?
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd November, 2006, 08:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2006
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 53

yeah, left memtest running yesterday evening and overnight. no errors occured. I'll get a shiny new PSU asap i think...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd November, 2006, 09:05 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

sounds like a plan to me! Let us know how it goes!

Btw, did you check voltages with a multimeter, that could show you for definate if the PSU is on the way out
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2006, 03:13 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Yeah.... random reboots are usually PSU or mem. Swapping either out should prove the same.
Glad you figured it out!
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2006, 01:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2006
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 53

ok, i need a new psu, and i've just been payed. Can people recommend any brands/models? Preferably not too expensive, because i think i also need more cpu cooling...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 30th November, 2006, 11:58 AM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

<bump!>
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2006, 02:23 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

If you are in the US, you can normally find a FSP/Fortron/Sparkle 400-500W PSU for $40-$60
they are good on a budget.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2006, 01:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2006
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 53

hmm... thinking it might not have been the psu. I replaced the cooler with a very shiny Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 pro, and it seems to be running smoothly. The discrepancy between windows and linux can be explained by the fact that i wasn't folding in windows. If I'd remembered i was folding in linux, overheating would have been my first check :P stupid boot starting daemons...

temperature now sits at a nice comfortable 35 degrees when folding. If i recall correctly, it was at 38 when idling in the bios on the old cooler...

Tev
__________________
Rig 1: AMD Athlon64 3000+, 1Gb DDR400 RAM, ATI 9800pro 128Mb, 2x80Gb SATA RAID 0 w/ Windows XP/64, 1x60Gb HDD w/ Windows XP/64, 1x180Gb HDD w/ Gentoo Linux

Rig 2: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600, ABit IX38 Quad GT m/board, 2Gb Corsair DDR2 PC6400, Nvidia 8800GTX 768Mb. All at stock for now...

Folding for
AOA Team fah

Gambia, oh Gambia,
though only small and thin,
when it comes to being called Gambia,
you're the one to win.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2006, 03:07 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Sometimes simple works best.

I set up a system for my daughter and it was really freaking out. Turns out the the HSF was not making good contact with the cpu..Re seat and all is well in the universe....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2006, 10:28 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

good to hear its all worked out
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random reboots! Need serious help ffactoryxx CRASHED! 5 1st April, 2005 03:16 PM
Random Reboots RussianMissile1 CRASHED! 7 17th May, 2004 07:08 AM
Random Reboots... Trichord CRASHED! 3 18th June, 2003 04:30 AM
Random reboots (every once in a while) endorphin EPoX MotherBoards 9 14th June, 2003 01:42 PM
FIC SD11 random reboots surlyjoe AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 7th November, 2001 10:22 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0