AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > 64 Bit computing

64 Bit computing "The" Topic for emerging 64 bit hardware and software.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2007, 04:10 AM
turbo dan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 442
Send a message via AIM to turbo dan Send a message via Yahoo to turbo dan

I'm surprised...

I'm surprised there aren't any threads here for 64 bit stuff. Especially with it offered in vista form.

I like my x64 edition of XP. It's been the most stable of all the windows I've used. Translation- all the windows.

Has anyone tried it then dumped it or did it just not appeal to anyone?
Just curious...
__________________
bit by folding bug Feb. 2002

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2007, 04:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

I moved to XP64 about 6 months ago, mainly to be able to use more than 3GB of memory, but it has been the most solid, reliable Windows build I have used to date.

I primarily use Windows for gaming and have found no loss of performance when running 32 bit apps, plus the bonus of some nice added content in games with 64 bit patches. Most of time is spent in 64bit Linux these days. Seems I'm working more and playing less..
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2007, 07:23 AM
turbo dan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 442
Send a message via AIM to turbo dan Send a message via Yahoo to turbo dan

I know about working more and playing less.

Nice set up you have there.

I guess if it weren't stable there would be more posts here...
__________________
bit by folding bug Feb. 2002

AOA Team fah

Last edited by turbo dan; 9th November, 2007 at 07:26 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2007, 04:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Thanks, business was good this year so I splurged on my rig and my cars.

Is that your ride in your avatar?
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2007, 07:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 4

Today i purchase another 2GB memory. Now have 4GB. Be nice and recommend me which OS 64 or 32 i have buy (windows only)? Mainly used on gaming.

My specs:
Gigabyte GA-965DS3
Core 2 Duo 6750
4 GB AM1 ram
GF 8800 GTS 640 MB
Seagate 250 GB
X-FI Extreme Gamer
Fortron Blue Orb 550W

For every answer THANK YOU.
__________________

Last edited by mirecek1965; 9th November, 2007 at 07:05 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2007, 09:32 PM
turbo dan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 442
Send a message via AIM to turbo dan Send a message via Yahoo to turbo dan

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccperf721p View Post
Thanks, business was good this year so I splurged on my rig and my cars.

Is that your ride in your avatar?
No, but I have one just like it. ('87 RX-7 Turbo II) It's in pieces at the moment patiently waiting for me to put it back together.
I do need to change my avatar. At the time though, I could do that in my car, I just didn't have a picture of it.
__________________
bit by folding bug Feb. 2002

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2007, 09:47 PM
turbo dan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 442
Send a message via AIM to turbo dan Send a message via Yahoo to turbo dan

Quote:
Originally Posted by mirecek1965 View Post
Today i purchase another 2GB memory. Now have 4GB. Be nice and recommend me which OS 64 or 32 i have buy (windows only)? Mainly used on gaming.

My specs:
Gigabyte GA-965DS3
Core 2 Duo 6750
4 GB AM1 ram
GF 8800 GTS 640 MB
Seagate 250 GB
X-FI Extreme Gamer
Fortron Blue Orb 550W

For every answer THANK YOU.
I've used both and I personally prefer x64 because of the stability. I haven't had a problem with any games with it either except for the Time Shift demo. It wouldn't start up for me and said I needed to upgrade my already upgraded video drivers. Finding drivers and hardware is a little more difficult with x64.

I could be wrong, but I thought you had to have x64 when you have 4 GB of ram.
I'm sure somebody else knows for sure...
__________________
bit by folding bug Feb. 2002

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2007, 09:49 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Anything over 3 gb needs 64bit or Vista. It is a shame there are still driver issues with xp64 years after it was released.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2007, 10:16 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Vista 32-bit will work with 4GB of RAM installed, but you'll only be able to use ~3GB. You'll need a 64-bit OS, to make full use of 4GB, or more.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2007, 11:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Quote:
Originally Posted by turbo dan View Post
No, but I have one just like it. ('87 RX-7 Turbo II) It's in pieces at the moment patiently waiting for me to put it back together.
I do need to change my avatar. At the time though, I could do that in my car, I just didn't have a picture of it.
Mine is pieces at the moment as well. Just finished the season so it is time to go through everything plus it's time to make a little more HP..

My ride: http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c387/CPDMF/Save.jpg

Fun parts: http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c3...rbosMedium.jpg
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP

Last edited by ccperf721p; 9th November, 2007 at 11:15 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2007, 03:50 AM
turbo dan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 442
Send a message via AIM to turbo dan Send a message via Yahoo to turbo dan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow View Post
Anything over 3 gb needs 64bit or Vista. It is a shame there are still driver issues with xp64 years after it was released.
As long as you stay in the "64 bit" frame of mind when upgrading or adding software it's not so bad. I know I had to break myself of just installing whatever when I first started with 64bit. The upside is that once you get it, it works really well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok View Post
Vista 32-bit will work with 4GB of RAM installed, but you'll only be able to use ~3GB. You'll need a 64-bit OS, to make full use of 4GB, or more.
That's what I thought it was...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccperf721p View Post
Mine is pieces at the moment as well. Just finished the season so it is time to go through everything plus it's time to make a little more HP..
Very nice! Looks like fun.

Here's my daily driver.
http://webpages.charter.net/dduke/Ma...0004medium.JPG
__________________
bit by folding bug Feb. 2002

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11th November, 2007, 02:04 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,871

Hold the phone turbo dan. You have an RX-7 that's turbocharged? Good lord, that thing has to be SCARY fast. Don't the stock ones do 0-60 in something like 5 seconds? This is one olde pharte that realizes that I simply don't have the reaction time for a monster like that.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11th November, 2007, 05:32 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Hey TD buddy!!! How's it going? Long time no see. I was just thinking of calling you on the phone the other day.
I hope all is well!
Shoot me a PM!
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11th November, 2007, 11:31 AM
Toro's Avatar
Member / Master of Toiletries
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: On the lamb!!
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via MSN to Toro Send a message via Skype™ to Toro

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok View Post
Vista 32-bit will work with 4GB of RAM installed, but you'll only be able to use ~3GB. You'll need a 64-bit OS, to make full use of 4GB, or more.

You can use the 4gigs... just that the kernal takes 1gig for itself :P

greedy bastage!

AS for Vista 64, couple of work colleagues have been using it with few issues (if any). ATM I can't get games to work in Vista Ultimate, so not trying anything else until I am happy that I can get 32bit working!
__________________

"Check the Forum Rules Announcement, listed there."

AOA Team fah


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12th November, 2007, 02:32 PM
turbo dan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 442
Send a message via AIM to turbo dan Send a message via Yahoo to turbo dan

Quote:
Originally Posted by cloasters View Post
Hold the phone turbo dan. You have an RX-7 that's turbocharged? Good lord, that thing has to be SCARY fast. Don't the stock ones do 0-60 in something like 5 seconds? This is one olde pharte that realizes that I simply don't have the reaction time for a monster like that.

Mine's a second generation ('86-'91) and it did ok. I was running low 14 seconds in the 1/4 mile.
The third generation models ('93-'95) were even quicker. I've seen some mildly modified ones running in the 12's.
__________________
bit by folding bug Feb. 2002

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 12th November, 2007, 04:21 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toro View Post
You can use the 4gigs... just that the kernal takes 1gig for itself :P
There are some limitations that come with running Windows in 3 GiB mode. Windows normally runs with just 2 GiB of memory space allocated to user, and 2 GiB allocated to kernel. When you shrink the kernel space (to increase the user space) you also reduce the amount of memory available for certain functions the OS performs. Among other things, the size of the memory aperture that can be set for AGP graphics is constrained. It is my understanding that you can no longer run 256 MB video memory aperture. In addition, the number of Page Table Entries is severely constrained, although unless you routinely make a habit of running large numbers of applications, this probably won't be a problem. There are also some other issues, most of which the average user probably won't ever see.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This surprised me.. cloasters AMD Motherboards & CPUs 30 8th February, 2004 03:32 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0