AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th October, 2002, 05:52 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
Posts: 250

How do I unlock the higher multipliers? 1600+

I can't get anything above 12x. In fact 15x remaps to 8x.

Maybe somebody can decipher this:

http://www.beachlink.com/candjac/PaloDecode0.htm#Later

I don't get it.

 
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th October, 2002, 09:35 AM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

Why would you want higher mults? just ramp the FSB up 12x190= 2280 which is probably a lot more than your chip will manage! 190 is an attainable FSB, even 166X12 is 1992 which again is probably just out of reach!
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th October, 2002, 01:41 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
Posts: 250

Iwill KK266 is why. No 1/5th divider or SDRAM that will hit it anyway. I fried a modem trying.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th October, 2002, 02:17 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Re: How do I unlock the higher multipliers? 1600+

Quote:
Originally posted by akaBruno
I can't get anything above 12x. In fact 15x remaps to 8x.

Maybe somebody can decipher this:

http://www.beachlink.com/candjac/PaloDecode0.htm#Later

I don't get it.

 
What CPU are you using?
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th October, 2002, 05:56 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
Posts: 250

AMD 1600+
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th October, 2002, 06:03 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

THis is only my theory, but since 2200+ is unlocked but only has higher multipliers, and closing a single bridge enables the lower multipliers, maybe on older CPUs, cutting that same bridge might enable the higher multipliers. Just thinking out loud.

EDIT: Don't try this please... unless you find some evidence that this is true... I wouldn't want to be responsible for the death of an innocent CPU.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 15th October, 2002, 06:11 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
Posts: 250

What bridges? I really don't think that it's like the Tbred. If that were the case I could connect the last L3.

hmmmmmmmmm?

No...that enables the 12.5 and under.

arrrrrrrrrgh!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 15th October, 2002, 06:32 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

There are EPoX boards out now that will take you up to the 2800 chips, not a bad CPU span for the life of a mainboard...you might consider grabbing a deal on one when you can, you get a pretty good upgrade path.... That's if you can't find a way to do the deed on your 1600+
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 15th October, 2002, 08:00 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Well, if closing that last L3 changes everything over to the lower multipliers, maybe cutting them will switch to the upper multipliers.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unlock PI/PII Multipliers Tyler Hardware Hacking 2 13th June, 2005 12:34 AM
8K3A+ & XP-M 2600 Higher Multipliers jmichna EPoX MotherBoards 27 21st July, 2004 05:43 AM
unlock higher multiplier for xp1700 ? TheLOckE AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 5th February, 2004 07:16 AM
nForce2 Higher tRAS yields better performance and higher overclocks? Evc AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 23rd July, 2003 10:42 PM
How do I unlock multipliers? prat AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 30th June, 2003 12:15 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0