AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2001, 03:13 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Need advice for a new CPU.

Advice on a replacement CPU:

I killed my duron, and need a replacement fast. The board I have does not allow Multiplier or voltage adjustment and only 133/138/150/166 for fsb. Please don't tell me to replace the board. It is rock stable and very fast. Need advise. Many opinions would be appreciated.

1. on XP's can the L7s be connected to up the voltage? or is it the same problems as L1s.

2. Are XPs capable of running as high? Forget tweaks. It is likely that a typical XP1.4(1600+) will running stable at the same max as an Athlon1.4 (newest stepping)? Not a priority now, but will eventually mod the board to OC

3. Stock, if XP1.4 (1600+)is selling for about the same as Athlon1.4 , am I an idiot for not already ordering it?
Newegg: XP1.4=127(free shipping)
Athlon1.4=119(7 shipping)

4. Does any one think XPs will drop a lot in price by Q1-02, ie should I rent a duron? I tend to think price drops will be minimal 20-30% at the high end.

I really didn't want to spend much on a CPU. But I have never killed a processor before, and I only had the Duron for 5 days, and I got her without feet. Must have replaced the HSF a dozen times. Because of noise from the Delta, I tried an old HSF and couldn't figure out how to remove it. One twist was all it took. Sorry for rambling, but I am in mourning.

I'll have more questions probably after feedback.

SteveI.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2001, 04:34 PM
Jen Jen is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 138

a moment of silence as we remember our fallen


Jen
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2001, 05:02 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Could you post the make/model of mobo?

A lot of older mobos (and even some recent revisions) have trouble recognising XPs correctly. You might be better off getting another T'bird/Duron and taking advantage of their comparative cheapness for the time being
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2001, 05:13 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by Kaitain
Could you post the make/model of mobo?
A lot of older mobos (and even some recent revisions) have trouble recognising XPs correctly. You might be better off getting another T'bird/Duron and taking advantage of their comparative cheapness for the time being
It's actually brand new...ECS K7S5A. It is XP compatible, and stable, which is all I'm looking for atm. I'll be a little gun shy making mods for a while, at least for a couple of weeks.

At the same clock speed, I'm thinking the XP is a better deal. The other option is to get another duron, but I'd be tempted to push it again...

One more question, Does SSE help with Video encoding? When Everything is set up, I'll be doing a lot of it. The celerons were really weak at it.

SteveI.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2001, 09:40 PM
Phiber's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NYC,USA
Posts: 1,611
Send a message via ICQ to Phiber Send a message via AIM to Phiber

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI


It's actually brand new...ECS K7S5A. It is XP compatible, and stable, which is all I'm looking for atm. I'll be a little gun shy making mods for a while, at least for a couple of weeks.

At the same clock speed, I'm thinking the XP is a better deal. The other option is to get another duron, but I'd be tempted to push it again...

One more question, Does SSE help with Video encoding? When Everything is set up, I'll be doing a lot of it. The celerons were really weak at it.

SteveI.
i am not sure but 1.4 Ghz wil be good at vid editing
__________________
[color=blue]
Folding :
XP 2500+@ 2.2Ghz
XP 1800+
[color]
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2001, 11:26 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Unless your ECS K7S5A is mighty new, it needs a BIOS update from ECS.com.tw to run XP's.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2001, 12:25 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

They are pushing for the xp hence the price just for the tbird. I would go that rout and a new kt266a or nforce mobo when they come out.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2001, 03:21 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by cloasters
Unless your ECS K7S5A is mighty new, it needs a BIOS update from ECS.com.tw to run XP's.
It's a week old. I got it for the Duron...
Well, thanks guys for the advice, but...

What I'm really hoping for is a better understanding of the AthlonXP....

Can the L7s be bridged to get voltage?
Performance wise, is it really better than the equiv Tbird?
So far all I read seems to be "press release" type of stuff.

SteveI.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2001, 03:26 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by mrpcman
They are pushing for the xp hence the price just for the tbird. I would go that rout and a new kt266a or nforce mobo when they come out.
By "that", do you mean get the XP? ATM I'm leaning that way.
KT266A: I already have a fast board I like, so no need for a new board. I do like the KT266A, just don't need it.

SteveI.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2001, 07:44 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI


It's a week old. I got it for the Duron...
Well, thanks guys for the advice, but...

What I'm really hoping for is a better understanding of the AthlonXP....

Can the L7s be bridged to get voltage?
Performance wise, is it really better than the equiv Tbird?
So far all I read seems to be "press release" type of stuff.

SteveI.
http://www.hardocp.com/reviews/cpus/amd/1533xp/

not just "press release" stuff
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2001, 02:23 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by Lionfish


http://www.hardocp.com/reviews/cpus/amd/1533xp/

not just "press release" stuff
Thanks for the link.... Sounds good. I ordered an XP so we'll see.

I did not like the benchmarks tho. Athlon1.4 AXP1.53 and P4-2gig.
Of course the AXP will beat the Athlon, duh. It's running at a higher clock speed. In a perfect world, it would have been an Athlon1.4 v AXP1.4..... But it's not worse, and little cooler, and the same price, good enough.

SteveI.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2001, 05:43 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Morgan1GHz is capable of overclocking to 1.33GHz with good cooling and a Vcore hack of the motherboard. The data prefetching makes it a fast folder, and the SSE is nice for supporting software.

And the price ain't bad at all Steve!

As long as your board supports it, I'd have said "rent" one till the .13micron parts hit the streets next year . . . . but you already ordered the XP . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2001, 06:51 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI


By "that", do you mean get the XP? ATM I'm leaning that way.
KT266A: I already have a fast board I like, so no need for a new board. I do like the KT266A, just don't need it.

SteveI.
sorry, I said it wrong. Yeah, I ment go for the XP.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2001, 12:30 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by dimmreaper
Morgan1GHz is capable of overclocking to 1.33GHz with good cooling and a Vcore hack of the motherboard. The data prefetching makes it a fast folder, and the SSE is nice for supporting software.

And the price ain't bad at all Steve!

As long as your board supports it, I'd have said "rent" one till the .13micron parts hit the streets next year . . . . but you already ordered the XP . . .
Didn't even think of Morgan, duh, or the .13s. I was so anxious to replace the CPU. I even waited a day or so before ordering. I should have known better and waited for your advice. Your's is the perfect plan. Are all Durons 1gig and up Morgans?

Oh well, its tough to feel sorry for myself with a new AthlonXP on on the way. Live and learn.

SteveI.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2001, 08:00 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Yes, the 1 and 1.1 Ghz Durons have the Morgan core.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM advice please sylvershark General Hardware Discussion 27 16th June, 2006 01:28 AM
I need your advice ! chrisbard Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 142 31st August, 2005 08:06 PM
Need some advice. Please :) Pitch CRASHED! 20 17th April, 2005 05:58 PM
a little advice piccoLEW Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 7th January, 2005 04:47 PM
Need Wi-Fi advice rainman14624 General Hardware Discussion 6 18th August, 2004 03:25 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0