AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2001, 04:46 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Holding me back?

Ok here I go thinking again, I know you can feel the heat

Looking @ different articals I was wondering what might be holding me back.

@ 10x150=1.5 now, can get 1.53 with a lower fsb, but cannot get 10.5x150.

The highest the MSI fsb goes is 150

So would a better grade of memory let it go 10.5 or higher?

Have Kingston DDR 2100 2.5 now.

Now would this be memory, mobo, holding it back?

I have seen this.

OCZ Performance Enhanced PC-2400 DDR SDRAM 256megs. This DDR Memory runs at 300Mhz ( 150Mhz DDR).

OCZ Performance Enhanced PC-2700 DDR SDRAM 256megs. Some DDR motherboards may not be capable of running 333Mhz ( 166Mhz DDR ). Please keep this in mind when ordering.

Thanks.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2001, 03:13 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

try slowing up the memory timings? that should tell you if the mem is holding you back, if the slower timing lets you use 10.5X150 its a good indicator the RAM cant handle it
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2001, 06:48 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

I don't think the memory is holding back the overclock if you are able to run 150FSB on the 10x multiplier.

I think that your overclock may be limited by the following factors:
[list=1][*]Voltage from PSU[*]Cooling[*]Voltage for VccCore[*]Stability of voltage at higher speeds (Is the motherboard 2 or 3 phase?)[/list=1]
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2001, 07:09 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
I don't think the memory is holding back the overclock if you are able to run 150FSB on the 10x multiplier.

I think that your overclock may be limited by the following factors:
[list=1][*]Voltage from PSU[*]Cooling[*]Voltage for VccCore[*]Stability of voltage at higher speeds (Is the motherboard 2 or 3 phase?)[/list=1]
Changing mem settings only get me a diff mem score.

The mobo in ? is the MSI K7-Master.

As far as 2or 3 phase you will have to tell me,hmm.

Thermalright SK-6 compunures says 45.3 C* right now with F@H running, and I am on it right now also.

Thanks E-T
Attached Thumbnails
Holding me back?-pcalert.gif  
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2001, 07:10 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

sounds more realistic to me i know nothing after all lol!

didnt know there were 2 phase motherboards...... can you get higher than 3 phase? as voltage stability would be very good then
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2001, 08:08 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

8K7A is 4 phase !!

If you read the latest review at lost circuits of the new MSI board here you'll notice that they changed their mind on the power regulation.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2001, 08:51 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
8K7A is 4 phase !!

If you read the latest review at lost circuits of the new MSI board here you'll notice that they changed their mind on the power regulation.
I wish my board had quad phase hopefully Epox will come out with another KT266a(or KT333) board around the time the dot thirteen AMD parts hit the streets. 4 phase power, BIOS adjustable VIO, from the factory VccCore hack via jumper or BIOS, internal diod reading capability, and built in BIOS adjustable PWM fan speed controller(a by CPU temperature automatic thingy would be sweet), are at the top of my most desired features list. A little optional thing(purchased seperately) that moves the POST codes, two of the USB ports, and magic health display, to a drive bay would be a step in the right direction too. Not that I actual expect EPoX to listen to my requests, motherboard firms have a long history of not implementing the features I want to see. But hey, my PC needs a motherboard, and EPoX is the best out there right now, so I use 'em.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dimmreaper; 4th November, 2001 at 08:54 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2001, 09:41 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

8kha+ is 3 phase then i guess dimm? since thats what u have last time i checked...

i think my next upgrade will be to something CRAZY like dual sledgehammers but i'll need to get a job 1st!
i hope EPoX get a fancy board out for them
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2001, 10:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: RSA
Posts: 227
Send a message via ICQ to proze

that's quite a list, jeff!! i wanna see the mobo that comes out with that lot!! yeah, baby, yeah!!
__________________
Athlon XP1700+@1540 (140*11), Gigabyte GA-7VAX, 256 Samsung PC2700 at 173Mhz, MTS Glaciator, Powercolor Radeon 8500 275/275, Delta 300W PSU.

Duron 600@1102 (105*10.5), Asus A7V, 256MB generic RAM at 140mhz 2-2-2, MTS Glaciator II, Creative GF Pro, Awesome no-name 300W PSU.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2001, 04:25 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Random, I think it's safe to say EPoX will have a nice K8 board. They have a history of offering fine boards in there "primeir" class motherboards, and offering great values in the "value" class of motherboards. I think the way in which they try to cover the entire market is a very smart move.

Yeah Proze. I think those are features every overclocker, and most hardware enthusiasts, would like to see in a "primier" motherboard. I'd buy one if they made it.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dimmreaper; 5th November, 2001 at 04:35 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2001, 05:21 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Hey girlz how about my question
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2001, 08:16 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by Lionfish
Hey girlz how about my question
Errr . . . . sorry . . . . More Vcore or better CPU cooling sounds like the ticket . . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2001, 06:15 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by dimmreaper
Errr . . . . sorry . . . . More Vcore or better CPU cooling sounds like the ticket . . . .
N/P just giving U guyz a hard time, I like to chit chat also

Compunurse shows 42.1 right now full load, the probe tip has been teimed and is right @ the core.

V/C does not matter, I can max it out and still no 10.5x150
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2001, 07:44 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by Lionfish
V/C does not matter, I can max it out and still no 10.5x150
How much is "maxed out" to you? 'Cause there is maxed out and then there is maxed out . . . . the later being greater than the other . . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2001, 10:36 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by dimmreaper
How much is "maxed out" to you? 'Cause there is maxed out and then there is maxed out . . . . the later being greater than the other . . . .
That's what she said

Right now 1.75 150x10 compnurse says 44.7 C*

Max is 1.85

The pic shows what is what

Thanks for all the help crew !!!!
Attached Images
 
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2001, 05:22 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Bahhh, 1.85v . . . . that's childs play . . . . you need more, that's what you need . . . . . Vcore hackage time . . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2001, 10:04 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

And while your at it Lionfish, a manlier PSU wouldn't hurt either . . . . assuming the old lady will let you get away with spending money on a new one(there is a Mrs. Lionfish right?) . . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2001, 10:54 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

I have to agree with Jeff on this one. More voltage and more 5v rail current and stability are a pre-requisite of taking the CPU to a higher level.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2001, 11:52 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by dimmreaper
And while your at it Lionfish, a manlier PSU wouldn't hurt either . . . . assuming the old lady will let you get away with spending money on a new one(there is a Mrs. Lionfish right?) . . . .
Yes there is a Mrs Lionfish

If I had the $$ to spend it would not be a problem, but you can't spend what you don't have

The well has run-eth dryyy

I was wondering about the 5.0 v rail also.

The PS is a 320 watt, but a NO name brand "turbolink"

Guess I will have to see after the new year.

Thanks ALOT crew, one & all !!!!
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2001, 01:11 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

I do think that capital outlay is in some cases the the only way to gain MHz.

Sometimes no matter how many times the question is asked, no solution other than that can be the one to increase your gross speed.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
holding back water_cooler20 EPoX MotherBoards 15 9th July, 2003 04:01 AM
What's holding me back (8rda3+) ? Dudee EPoX MotherBoards 20 19th June, 2003 02:35 AM
8RDA...What's holding us back? Lanker EPoX MotherBoards 6 1st January, 2003 07:40 AM
CPU holding me back ? casey EPoX MotherBoards 14 16th May, 2002 01:49 PM
Come-on people, we know your holding back! Daniel ~ Random Nonsense! 2 27th September, 2001 09:09 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0