AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2002, 08:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

Overclocking my XP2000+

Right, as many of you may.. or may not have..... seen in RN, I've just overclocked my XP2000+ to 1745Mhz with a FSB of 139Ghz. Yay for me. But however, I still have some questions, that I need answering if anyone so bold would do so:

1) When overclocking the FSB to 142Ghz, the machine is slightly unstable, and doesn't allow me to overclock my video card at all without locking 3DMark2001SE completely. It won't even boot at 146Mhz. I realise my mobo isn't great at overclocking, but surely I must be able to pump out more Mhz on the FSB, an increment of 6Mhz doesn't really scream amazingness to me.

2) Why does, when I change the voltage of the Vcore etc, make my clock frequency lower? Should I be fiddling around with these numbers?

3) And finally, is my board pretty poo, option wise? Currently, in the "overclocking section" of my BIOS, I have the following options:
- Clock Spread Spectrum (Enable / Disable)
- CAS Latency Override (2 clocks / 2.5 clocks / auto)
- Memory Timings (Optimal / Aggressive)
- CPU Clock Freq (Default / 100 => 157Mhz in fairly irregular intervals)
- CPU VCore Select (Default / -0.05v => +0.125v)
- DDR Vmem Select (Default / +0.1v / +0.2v)
- AGP Slot Vddq Select (Default / +0.1v / +0.2v)

Thanks in advance
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2002, 11:51 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

I've never even seen your MOBO, so what I say here is provisional:
You can up your RAM to 2.9 without worry. Same with V-core at 1.9

If your O/C raises you front side Bus significantly, then that in effect Overclocks your AGP. Hence your inability to further O/C your Video card.

You have, from what I can tell the features you need, weather they can be used with stability is another matter.

Sorry not to be of more help.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2002, 08:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
Posts: 500

I see that you have a "Silent CPU cooler" HSF. What exactly is the model of your HSF???

You may be able to squeeze more mhz out of your processor if you'd upgrade your HSF to a better one. Unfortunately if you do upgrade it, it would most probably NOT be silent. Unless you go for watercooling.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2002, 01:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

HSF is the Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent Cooler, with the following stats:
» Speed - 4600RPM
» Output - 23CFM
» Decibels - 33dBA
I was pretty aware that the HSF was a bit on the poo side, hence why I have 2 case fans, which are both running and kicking out 40cfm. Which really isn't silent. :P However, with it currently overclocked to 1745mhz, the CPU is idling at 45 degrees C, which in my opinion, isn't too bad. I was thinking about buying a new HSF, although I think water cooling atm is a bit out of my budget / experience range. Maybe in the future!

My mobo is the WinFast K7N415DA, sorry, should have mentioned it before:
http://www.leadtek.com.tw/www/Web_Le...D/k7n415da.asp

As for the voltages, I'm still unsure as to what difference they make electronically. Can someone please clear up as to why changing the voltage will have any effect on the stability? I presume a decent PSU maybe needed for this?

As for the graphics card, you cleared that up for me in RN Daniel~ I presume the best plan, if indeed I still want to overclock the video card would be to have a nice stable CPU speed and then go and overclock the video card. Seeing as one of the reasons I want to overclock is to beat my friend at 3DMark (incredibly immature, I know :P, currently at 10609 points :-D)
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2002, 07:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

Ooo, I have another question.

My FSB is set to 142Mhz. According to the software that was bundled with my mobo, my multiplier is 13. This takes my speed up to 1846Mhz, theoretically anyway.

However, when I run 'dxdiag' or 3DMark2001SE, it reports my CPU speed as only 1790Mhz. Why is this? Am I missing something? I can't set the multiplier on my BIOS settings, so it's doing that automatically....

My VCore is set to 1.888v, Vddq to 1.712v, Vmem to 2.704v

I'm really quite confused
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2002, 02:12 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by ByteWipe
As for the voltages, I'm still unsure as to what difference they make electronically. Can someone please clear up as to why changing the voltage will have any effect on the stability? I presume a decent PSU maybe needed for this?
Higher voltages, as I understand it are required to push the clock speed in a stable manner when the FSB is increased above stock both for the chip (Vcore voltage) and the memory (Vmem voltage).
HTH

Quote:
Originally posted by ByteWipe
Ooo, I have another question.

My FSB is set to 142Mhz. According to the software that was bundled with my mobo, my multiplier is 13. This takes my speed up to 1846Mhz, theoretically anyway.

However, when I run 'dxdiag' or 3DMark2001SE, it reports my CPU speed as only 1790Mhz. Why is this? Am I missing something? I can't set the multiplier on my BIOS settings, so it's doing that automatically....

My VCore is set to 1.888v, Vddq to 1.712v, Vmem to 2.704v

I'm really quite confused
This may be from several sources...

First, 3DMark2001SE may be off. Do you have the latest version? What does WCPUID read? Don't have it? Get it
here, it's the most accurate measure of CPU performance in real time that I know of and it's "free!"

Second, just doing some math: your BIOS could be reading the multiplier as 12.6 instead of 13. 12.6 x 142 = 1798.2 On my EPOX boards, I find that the actual FSB I set is always a little higher, sometimes even a factor of + .7 ! This may not be the reason in your case, but understand that everything is not exactly at what you set it at. WCPUID will show you all of this.

This thread has sever screen shots of various FSB settings with WCPUID
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2002, 11:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

3DMark2001SE and the Direct-X Diagnosis program both report 1790Mhz. Although thinking about it, 3DMark probably pulls its data from a direct-x query?

One thing that really is confusing me now, is a friend of mine, who purchased the same hardware as me, has overclocked his CPU to 142Mhz FSB and is apparently knocking out 1828Mhz. However, when I overclock mine, its only 1790. The only difference in hardware is that he has 256MB of Crucial PC2700 mem and quite possibly a different PSU, hes also running at default voltages (because I presume he has a better HSF / higher quality silicon). And yet he still manages to kick out an extra 1000 points on 3DMark, is he probably lying here?

Thanks for clearing up the voltages problem, let me make sure that upping the voltage will not lower the CPU speed will it?
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2002, 11:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

ok, heres what WCPUID says, which is what i expected, the multiplier being locked at 12.5

is this likely that my friend has an unlocked cpu OR is his board even worse at keeping a standard 142Mhz FSB?
Attached Thumbnails
Overclocking my XP2000+-wcpuidbyte.jpg  
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2002, 07:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

Hmmm, I think I understand it now anyway. Thanks UB and JayJay

I might get myself a Thermaltake Volcano 7+ HSF and some Arctic Silver III to see if I can pump that FSB upto 146Mhz

Not going to bother getting it unlocked atm, seeing as my board doesn't let me change the multiplier

Thanks again guys!
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2002, 08:06 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by ByteWipe
3DMark2001SE and the Direct-X Diagnosis program both report 1790Mhz. Although thinking about it, 3DMark probably pulls its data from a direct-x query?

One thing that really is confusing me now, is a friend of mine, who purchased the same hardware as me, has overclocked his CPU to 142Mhz FSB and is apparently knocking out 1828Mhz. However, when I overclock mine, its only 1790. The only difference in hardware is that he has 256MB of Crucial PC2700 mem and quite possibly a different PSU, hes also running at default voltages (because I presume he has a better HSF / higher quality silicon). And yet he still manages to kick out an extra 1000 points on 3DMark, is he probably lying here?

Thanks for clearing up the voltages problem, let me make sure that upping the voltage will not lower the CPU speed will it?
Do the math is all I can say. You are running 12.5 x 143.18 = 1789.75 which is spot on what WCPUID is showing. I suggest your friend show you his WCPUID screen after he let's go pulling your leg, that is! LOL

As far as the voltages go, no they will not slow down your CPU. Happy overclocking!
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2002, 08:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

Hehe, he IS running at 1790Mhz, but he thought he was running 1828Mhz, honest! Which really has me stumped over his 3DMark score

Although he can manage 146Mhz FSB the lucky thing, but he can't manage to run 3DMark properly at this speed.

Thanks again
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2002, 09:05 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

You really have to be careful when comparing these scores. What screen resolution is he running is on is a question that comes to mind in this test. There are other factors which have a profound effect as well.......like he thought he was running @1828 and was really running @1790 so he may have the same type of reality based interference with this score as well. LOL

Do your own scoring, keep track of the conditions under which you test and you will be able to se if the tweaks you do are making a difference on your system.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2002, 09:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
Posts: 500

Quote:
Originally posted by ByteWipe
Hmmm, I think I understand it now anyway. Thanks UB and JayJay

I might get myself a Thermaltake Volcano 7+ HSF and some Arctic Silver III to see if I can pump that FSB upto 146Mhz

Not going to bother getting it unlocked atm, seeing as my board doesn't let me change the multiplier

Thanks again guys!

Thermaltake 7+???

Get a Thermalright AX 7 and slap a 80mm 80cfm Vantec Tornado on it!!!

If you want the absolute best in air cooling, get a Thermalright SLK800, Swiftech MCX462, or an ALPHA PAL. Be sure to check your board for the mounting holes if you'll consider the Swiftech or ALPHA though..........


:-D
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2002, 05:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

Yea, I'm buying from the UK here, so products may have different names or not exist at all somewhere else

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...oolers_18.html

the thermaltake is about the middle of the page seems a nice price too, i dont really wanna go overboard
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2002, 06:25 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

I'd get this:
Thermalright SLK-800 (Socket A/FC-PGA) (HS-003-TR)
It's a little more, but 10 times the cooler and will grow with your system. I know it's quite a bit more, but you do get what you pay for.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2002, 06:27 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

thermaltake volcano, so named due to the base's close resemblance to the heatsinks name :P

The thermalright AX-7 is sold in many UK online stores, i know, i got a pair of em myself! and are much nicer than thermaltake stuff!

Keeping about 90watts of heat at 40-50 c (depending on room temps)
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2002, 08:54 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Quote:
Originally posted by ByteWipe
Seeing as one of the reasons I want to overclock is to beat my friend at 3DMark
Good man

Youve probably tried all this but:
1. set desktop to same default as 3dm
2. get rid of any wall papers/backgrounds
3. for some reason I dont understand get rid of as many icons on desktop as possible.
4. Make sure you dont have any AA set
5. set direct3d to max performance

There was also a good link to some tweaking software in the graphics section under one of Allan's posts. I havent tried it myself.

BTW your first post on this helped me a bit. I thought it was the mem on my card holding me back when it was actually the core. Upped the mem and got a bit of an improvement.

I've also got a fair bit of info on different drivers. If your interested PM me.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2002, 11:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

Quote:
Originally posted by dod


Good man

Youve probably tried all this but:
1. set desktop to same default as 3dm
2. get rid of any wall papers/backgrounds
3. for some reason I dont understand get rid of as many icons on desktop as possible.
4. Make sure you dont have any AA set
5. set direct3d to max performance



Not actually tried some of them. I'm off to bed in a minute so I'll try em all out tomorrow ta for that

Quote:
Originally posted by dod


There was also a good link to some tweaking software in the graphics section under one of Allan's posts. I havent tried it myself.

BTW your first post on this helped me a bit. I thought it was the mem on my card holding me back when it was actually the core. Upped the mem and got a bit of an improvement.



Ahhh, glad to be of help... unintentionally

Quote:
Originally posted by dod


I've also got a fair bit of info on different drivers. If your interested PM me.
Righty ho, will do when I have some time, bit busy at the mo!
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xp2000 overclocking chile AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 13th December, 2003 11:52 PM
And now, the end is near..Plz Help OC my XP2000+ mjolnir2k AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 1st December, 2002 12:12 AM
Xp2000 Aroia Orbit AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 6th September, 2002 01:28 PM
K7V Dragon Plus & AMD XP2000 thx1138 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 7th May, 2002 01:01 AM
8k7a+ and XP2000 toolman EPoX MotherBoards 2 9th February, 2002 06:18 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0