AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2002, 12:57 AM
[FuK]poudaman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 50

Question K7s5a...totally nada! dead or cureable?

HI ALL!
Some of u might wonder why u see me here at the ecs forum while i used to hang out at the epox forums. I bought this mobo to set up a small pc for me lady so she can work for school without messing up my machine !
the problem i have is:
I connected the mobo to a 300 watt psu. Put the amd duron 800 on it. Seated the 128mb siemens 133 ram and a tnt 16mb card. When i power up all that happens is that the fan will spin on the cpu sink. Nothing welse....no peeps nor screen is visible.....totally nada.
The board was second hand and i saw it work at the guys place where i bought it from. Th erest of the hardware works fine on my ....yeahhh , epox mobo!


Do u have any idea what this could be??? all ideas and help are more than welcome as this was supposed to be a birthday present and that day will be next week ! so i need to hurry a bit


thnx in advance
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2002, 02:32 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

trying holding down the insert key when you turn it on. Or do a cmos clear.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2002, 04:10 AM
RandyB's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Sedro Woolley Wa
Posts: 344

You might also try reseating your ram and Vid card if you haven't already. Also check to see that the fsb jumper is set to 100 and not 133 with that Duron. Good luck
__________________
Xp2400+@ 215 X 11 P95 stable Epox 8RDA+, 512 (2x256) megs Corsair XMS 3200 mem sync DC, ASUS Geforce 4 Ti 4200 300 core 575 mem. Maxtor Diamond max plus ATA133, Innovatek H2O system,
Modded generic case.

Last edited by RandyB; 6th November, 2002 at 04:12 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2002, 06:51 PM
loop's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Under bed with pan of water and 2 mines.
Posts: 866

my mate had a similiar problem (same board etc etc) he fixed it by a 1 inch dent in the top of his case with his foot, for some reason after that it worked (I'm being serious about this, I was there at the time, it wouldnt boot up, he got pissed off and whacked the case, then it started working fine after that.)
__________________
Are you on drugs? If not should you be on drugs?
Warranties are there to invalidate.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2002, 06:52 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by loop
my mate had a similiar problem (same board etc etc) he fixed it by a 1 inch dent in the top of his case with his foot, for some reason after that it worked (I'm being serious about this, I was there at the time, it wouldnt boot up, he got pissed off and whacked the case, then it started working fine after that.)
Most likely, something wasn't seated well, and the kick probably put it back in place...
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2002, 07:04 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Quote:
Originally posted by loop
my mate had a similiar problem (same board etc etc) he fixed it by a 1 inch dent in the top of his case with his foot, for some reason after that it worked (I'm being serious about this, I was there at the time, it wouldnt boot up, he got pissed off and whacked the case, then it started working fine after that.)
If you go to Elite Groups (ecs) website, that is actually step 4 in thier trouble shooting guide. Step 5 is to pick up the case over your head and slam it as hard as you can. For step 6 you have to live in a two story building.

Just Kidding
I wouldn't recomend Loop's fix for your system. Check for any jumpers (100/133 FSB) and clear the coms. If that doesn't help try reseating everything.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2002, 07:24 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

If memory serves me correctly, there are only 2 usable jumpers on this mobo. clear cmos, and some keyboard test on/off jumper.

Since you have changed components since it last worked. try to clear the cmos to start.

Reseat everything.. Just curious, are you running ddr or sdr?You know you can only use 1 type right? Also try moving the stick to the other slot.

Also, what psu are you using? the k7s5a is a bit finnicky and requires a decent psu.

Since your fan is spinning, I don't think it's dead. good luck.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2002, 07:54 PM
[FuK]poudaman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 50

Hi all!
Thnx for all the posts.!
Unfortunately i tried all the things u mentioned allready. Especially the kickin didn't work
But i do use one sticjk of sd-ram. I tied a 128 mb siemens and a 512 which comes out of a working pc. doesn't matter wgich i use.

Shouldn't that board beep when i power up???? i hear nothing

btw.: i only tried it on a desk....not in the case and without any drives connected
__________________
Xp2000 - Chaintech 7NJS - 512 Samsung Original pc2700 (2 x 256) -
WD-800-JP - Connect3D 9700 - Cooled by Zalman & Papst

all default:http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5585945
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2002, 08:00 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by [FuK]poudaman


Shouldn't that board beep when i power up???? i hear nothing
It'll only beep if you have the speaker header connected to a speaker.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2002, 08:12 PM
[FuK]poudaman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 50

hehe....i have a speaker connected yes. but no beeps
__________________
Xp2000 - Chaintech 7NJS - 512 Samsung Original pc2700 (2 x 256) -
WD-800-JP - Connect3D 9700 - Cooled by Zalman & Papst

all default:http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5585945
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2002, 08:15 PM
[FuK]poudaman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 50

btw.: some other sign of life. the keyboard leds shine up when poewering up
__________________
Xp2000 - Chaintech 7NJS - 512 Samsung Original pc2700 (2 x 256) -
WD-800-JP - Connect3D 9700 - Cooled by Zalman & Papst

all default:http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5585945
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2002, 08:28 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Try removing the power cable, removing CMOS battery, waiting 5 minutes+ and reinstalling them
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2002, 05:27 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Just out of curiousity, how did you handle the fact that the K7S5A gives you two pins to connect the Power LED connection from the front panel of the case, when every little plug for the Power LED I've ever seen uses a plug with 3 Pins in it? More accurately, there are only 2 Pins in the plug, but the plug has space for 3 Pins.

I was surprised to discover that there are only two pins on the K7S5A. For $54, you can't expect the moon, but two pins must be against the law. Somewhere.

The directions in the K7S5A's manual for connecting the Front Panel LED's... suck. Your problem may be there.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2002, 12:51 PM
Spode's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain
Posts: 1,439
Send a message via MSN to Spode

I found the k7s5a does not like older graphics cards. Wouldn't take any of my Rage cards. Try a different graphics card.

I got round the power led issue with a knife and splut the 3 pin into 2. sorted.

You might also try plugging speakers into the sound card. Sometimes the beep comes out of there instead of the pc speaker. But I think I might auto-detect the speakers. I could be wrong.

If the keyboard Lights blink, I would say the CPU is fine. I really do think this is a graphics card problem. I've dealt with quite afew of these boards.

I found an Elsa TNT2 M64 worked, but ATI Rage Pro 2x and a couple of others didn't. Could be a pre AGP 4x thing.,...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2002, 08:16 PM
[FuK]poudaman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 50

thought about the agp 4x aswell. but resetting the bios should put it to 2x default shouldn't it?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2002, 11:36 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by [FuK]poudaman
btw.: some other sign of life. the keyboard leds shine up when poewering up
Most keyboard leds will come on briefly when the keyboard is powered up. That's just the processor in the keyboard getting itself up and running.

That just means that power is getting to the keyboard.

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2002, 01:02 AM
Spode's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain
Posts: 1,439
Send a message via MSN to Spode

I still reckon it's the graphics card...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2002, 10:17 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Simple solution for GFX card. Take it out. Start it up without one.

To run the POST, the system needs, CPU, RAM and power, and nothing else. It should at least beep at you if the BIOS can't init the GFX card.

If you still get nothing, then it sounds like the board is dead. If you can get hold of a Port 80 display card, then try using that - that will tell you where the BIOS fails, if it even gets started!

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2002, 10:03 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally posted by [FuK]poudaman
thought about the agp 4x aswell. but resetting the bios should put it to 2x default shouldn't it?
Under the "PCI / PLUG AND PLAY SETUP" section of the K7S5A's(at least Rev. 3 of the mobo) BIOS, there's an item: "AGP 4X Control Enable/Disable." This hints that the AGP Bus is set to "2X" by default. After clearing the BIOS, you probably have 2X. And you may well have 2X if this option is set to "Disable."
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 11th November, 2002, 09:01 PM
popcicle's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Miles From Civilization
Posts: 113

My $ is on the RAM.

Contact the previous owner and find
out exactly what type (brand,etc.)
of memory he was using.

The last K7S5A that I put together
would absolutely not boot with DDR.

Finally, after trying about 6 different
flavors of SDRAM it booted with Corsair.


Pops.
__________________
....it ain't over 'till the Fat Lady sings....

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WoW totally Free IceRaptor GAMES! OH YEAH! 0 9th October, 2006 06:54 AM
"The whole passport design is totally brain damaged,'' Mr Grunwald toldWired.com. Daniel ~ Data Security 0 8th August, 2006 04:17 PM
Totally Dead 8kda3+ Zodiac EPoX MotherBoards 7 6th August, 2004 10:28 PM
ECS K7S5A Pro and XP 2200+ dead dolanenwindrift CRASHED! 7 17th April, 2004 06:04 PM
K7S5A might be dead loop CRASHED! 4 13th March, 2003 01:55 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0