AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2002, 06:50 PM
Sideburns's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: UK, North East
Posts: 280

Epox 8k3a+ and corsair mem and pos raid setup :D

hey there, just some simple questions

Set my corsair xms 3000 to 166mhz and trubo timings default volatge, kept getting physical memory dumps in win2000, so ive upped the dimm volatge to 2.6v, is this the right thing to do??

Also, if i setup raid 0 or 1, whichever is the fastest (striping?) with two 80gb hdd, will i have 80gb or 160gb of space
__________________
"Pain is only relative to the comfort you live in"

Athlon 64 3700+, Shuttle sn95, 1gb, nvidia 7600gt

----old-----
xp1700+ @ xp2600 (12.5*166 / 1.6v), epox 8k3a+, TwinMos + Geil 1.5gb ram, Ati radeon 8500 128mb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2002, 06:54 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Re: Epox 8k3a+ and corsair mem and pos raid setup :D

Quote:
Originally posted by PornoMonkey
hey there, just some simple questions

Set my corsair xms 3000 to 166mhz and trubo timings default volatge, kept getting physical memory dumps in win2000, so ive upped the dimm volatge to 2.6v, is this the right thing to do??
You might want to increase it even a little more to around 2.8V.
Quote:
Originally posted by PornoMonkey

Also, if i setup raid 0 or 1, whichever is the fastest (striping?) with two 80gb hdd, will i have 80gb or 160gb of space
You will get 160GB of space with RAID 0 (striping).
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2002, 07:01 PM
Sideburns's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: UK, North East
Posts: 280

Hey, thanks for quick reply

JC, so ill have 180gb of space AND a fast raid setup, cool. Would i be able to copy my current hdd info across to the raid setup, i.e use a third machine to copy info across from my current hdd to one of the raid drives then connect it up?? or is it infintly more complicated then that and i should look it up in the manual?

As for the mem, ill take it up to 2.7v if it gives me any more troubles
__________________
"Pain is only relative to the comfort you live in"

Athlon 64 3700+, Shuttle sn95, 1gb, nvidia 7600gt

----old-----
xp1700+ @ xp2600 (12.5*166 / 1.6v), epox 8k3a+, TwinMos + Geil 1.5gb ram, Ati radeon 8500 128mb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2002, 07:14 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by PornoMonkey
Hey, thanks for quick reply

JC, so ill have 180gb of space AND a fast raid setup, cool. Would i be able to copy my current hdd info across to the raid setup, i.e use a third machine to copy info across from my current hdd to one of the raid drives then connect it up?? or is it infintly more complicated then that and i should look it up in the manual?

As for the mem, ill take it up to 2.7v if it gives me any more troubles
I'm not actually sure what you want to do. Do you want to take your current HD and set that up in a RAID or do you just want to tranfer data from it to two new HD that you will be setting up in RAID?
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2002, 07:37 PM
Sideburns's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: UK, North East
Posts: 280

transfer data from old single hdd , non raid, to a new raid setup consisting of two wd 80gb hdd's
__________________
"Pain is only relative to the comfort you live in"

Athlon 64 3700+, Shuttle sn95, 1gb, nvidia 7600gt

----old-----
xp1700+ @ xp2600 (12.5*166 / 1.6v), epox 8k3a+, TwinMos + Geil 1.5gb ram, Ati radeon 8500 128mb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2002, 07:49 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

since I have no experiance at this, this is just an educated guess. Doesn't WD provide a utility to transfer data from one drive to another? Couldn't you set up the raid, put your old HDD on an IDE channel, then boot from a floppy with the WD utility on it and transfer data from the old HDD to the raid. Then remove the old HDD and set bios to boot from the raid?

Either that or use Norton ghost and make a back up, then install the raid and boot with the ghost cd and install it on the raid?

just a guess
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2002, 07:51 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by PornoMonkey
transfer data from old single hdd , non raid, to a new raid setup consisting of two wd 80gb hdd's
Do you want to Ghost it? Or just copy files? The newer versions of Norton Ghost should see the RAID as one partition, so it should be able to clone the HD. The second option is obviously much easier. After you setup the RAID and install the OS, connect your old HD to another IDE channel and copy the files over.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAID setup??? exponent General Hardware Discussion 4 26th February, 2006 01:42 PM
Epox 8K3A + Use of raid ide slots asp EPoX MotherBoards 2 17th October, 2003 03:40 PM
Epox EP-8K3a+ GF4/RAID Trouble Martyx EPoX MotherBoards 3 9th March, 2003 12:36 AM
8K3A+ RAID setup questions SPQQKY EPoX MotherBoards 5 1st August, 2002 11:44 PM
RAID setup questions. pony35th General Hardware Discussion 3 19th December, 2001 07:17 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0