AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2002, 08:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

Overclocking my K6-2 500Mhz with a GA-5AX

After overclocking my primary rig, this afternoon I thought I'd use my new found knowledge to up the performance on my secondary rig.

Its an AMD K6-2 500Mhz chip, on a Gigabyte GA-5AX motherboard. It has two video cards, an S3 Trio (4MB, AGP) and a Creative Voodoo2 (12MB). Running the board and peripherals is a 240w PSU.

My question is, can this mobo push my cpu further than 550mhz? Heres a list of tech details of said mobo: http://onetotal.net/ga-5ax%20rev3.htm (found towards the bottom of the page). It mentions that its top cpu speed is 550mhz, but surely there must be a way to hack the board so it can do more? Or is this just unfeasable?

Currently, its running at 550Mhz, at a FSB of 110Mhz and a multiplier of 5x.

Hope some can help,
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2002, 01:24 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

The K6-2 has a 6x multiplier. Set the board for 2x and it will be multiplied by 6. Not sure how much farther you'll get though, 50 MHz is a good OC for a standard K6-2. Upping the voltage (I wouldn't go any higher than 2.8) decapping it, using a basic socket A cooler and AS3 would all help.
That board is capable of supporting a K6-2+ or K6-3+. You can get the necessary BIOS at http://web.inter.nl.net/hcc/J.Steunebrink/k6plus.htm . If you found a deal on a K6-2+ it would be a noticeable performance improvement. Tiger Direct has the K6-2+ 450 for $35.00. I don't know that the performance difference would be worth that much though. Last time I was paying attention (I keep an eye out 'cause I'm allways trying to put together basic systems for family members who don't have computers) someone was selling K6-2+ 550's regularly, and they were sometimes selling for around $30.00.
I don't know if that board uses jumpers or dip switches, but you might experiment, many super 7 boards had undocumented busspeeds and multipliers.
Here is an auction for a K6-2+ http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...tem=2068352439
__________________

Last edited by Repo Man; 7th November, 2002 at 01:34 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2002, 01:32 AM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

OMG! an S3 trio! i got one sitting around somewhere!
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2002, 01:53 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

Here is a link to AMD's info on the K6-3+. The 2+ is the same, except for only having 128k L-2 cache.
http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...5e1311,00.html
There are software clock multiplier utilities just for use with the K6-2+ and 3+, similar to soft FSB. Wouldn't be too hard to find one if you were interested.
__________________

Last edited by Repo Man; 7th November, 2002 at 01:55 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2002, 05:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

Quote:
Originally posted by Repo Man
The K6-2 has a 6x multiplier. Set the board for 2x and it will be multiplied by 6.
why would changing the multiplier down to 2x multiply it by 6?

and are you sure the k6-2 has a multiplier of 6? my k6-2 was running stock at 100Mhz FSB and obviously only had a 5x multiplier.

am i missing something here and being completely retarded?
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro

Last edited by ByteWipe; 7th November, 2002 at 05:30 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2002, 05:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

Quote:
Originally posted by Random Nonsense
OMG! an S3 trio! i got one sitting around somewhere!
they're flaming awful. I got so annoyed with using PCI cards as a primary display (poor performance) I wanted to use my AGP slot. Only to have bought my brothers Geforce and to my horror realising it wouldn't work because the mobo wasn't supplying enough voltage to the AGP bus for high end AGP 2x cards

Hence the S3 Trio was the only thing I could get hold of at the time, and kept it cos the Voodoo2 was enough 3D performance i needed.
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2002, 05:39 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
Posts: 250

The K6-2's (400 & up) would remap the 2X multiplier to 6X. I had a 500 that would do 600mhz 6X100 at 2.7v, But, it did run hot, even after I decapitated it. The little stock K6 HS/F's weren't very good coolers.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2002, 08:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

but my problem is the board wont physically go above 550Mhz. If I up the FSB or multiplier so the clock is above 550, the machine wont boot. Won't post anything to the monitor, doesn't beep at me or anything. Nada.

is there no way to get it above 550? or is there some amazing way i can reap the benefits of more mhz? maybe im just being an idiot?
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro

Last edited by ByteWipe; 7th November, 2002 at 08:05 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2002, 08:47 PM
Biohazard's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Muhaha
Posts: 359
Send a message via Yahoo to Biohazard

i got one of those somewhere in my room

DFI mobo with flip switches and i only got 532Mhz out of it? i must suck at it
__________________
Rig 1
AMD XP1600+/Epox 8K3a+/Geforce4 Ti4200/Kingston 256Mb PC2700/WD 100GB SE 7400RPM

Rig 2
AMD XP2000+/MSI Ultra2/ATI Radeon 9000/Kingston 256Mb PC2100/Seagate 60GB 5200RPM
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2002, 09:33 PM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

Quote:
Originally posted by ByteWipe
but my problem is the board wont physically go above 550Mhz. If I up the FSB or multiplier so the clock is above 550, the machine wont boot. Won't post anything to the monitor, doesn't beep at me or anything. Nada.

is there no way to get it above 550? or is there some amazing way i can reap the benefits of more mhz? maybe im just being an idiot?
It is probably the CPU. The standard K6-2's were poor overclockers, 50 MHz is the typical limit. The K6-2+ were better with their lower voltages and the .18 micron die size. But even with those 100 MHz or a little more is about the best you can expect. The K6-2+ 550 I linked to might be able to make it to 660 (6x110, board set at 2x). But I doubt you'll be able to use the 6x with your K6-2 500 without dropping the busspeed lower. And that would be counterproductive to performance. It is too bad there isn't a 5.5 multi, it might just be able to pull off 605 with decapping, higher voltage and good cooling. But 550 isn't too bad.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2002, 10:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

yea, i keep on forgetting ive got an extra 10mhz on the fsb as well as adding 50mhz to the clock speed.

i think it does do 5.5x multi. yea, does, setting on the mobo.
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 7th November, 2002, 10:52 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
Posts: 250

If you are setting it to 2x (multiplier setting) and 110 fsb, you are attempting to boot at 660 which is probably impossible.

You may be able to hit 600 w/ 2x100, with the proper core voltage.

What is your core voltage setting?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2002, 05:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

no idea, ill try and find out later. not enough time to do it now.
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte 8800GTX 320MB 500MHz Video Card @ $305.99 danrok Online Deals, and Steals 0 2nd July, 2007 07:33 PM
500Mhz Celeron?? djXternal ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 9th January, 2006 09:27 PM
What you think of Kingston HyperX DDR 500MHz (PC4000) or DDR 466MHz (PC3700) VIPER_HWBG EPoX MotherBoards 0 1st August, 2003 12:56 PM
K6-2 500mhz and the EP-58MVP3C-M????? MoreRockin AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 10th March, 2003 12:03 AM
CPU: 400MHz-->500MHz mjlabas AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 2nd January, 2003 05:13 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0