AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2002, 02:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 2

8K3AE +bios 8k3e2827.bin

We bought 4 Epox 8K3AE mobos and 2 of them weren't able to complete 3DMark. After flashing the bios to 2827(08/27/2002) 3DMark completed on one of the two mobos, but the other computer wouldn't even boot. It hang at "Verifying DMI Pool Data ......". I also noticed that both mobos that I flashed to this new bios got a CPU temp increase of almost 20 degrees celcius! Anyone had similar experiences, or know what could be wrong? I've tried both fail-safe and optimized settings in bios but still can't boot that one computer. The other one works great though...

After flashing to the old bios (05/07/2002) I was able to boot the computer, and the cpu temp went down 20 degrees. But I can't run 3DMark2001SE(build330) with this bios version. It just crashes to desktop a few minutes into the benchmark.

Thoughts, anyone?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2002, 10:50 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Welcome to AOA's Forum's, Glufs!

It's possible that a Vidcard could be messing up the 3DMark benchmark. Please list what Vidcard(s) you are using. Thanks!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2002, 05:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 2

I got 3DMark working after playing around in the BIOS with the RAM-settings(4 bank interleave). I'm using Gainward Ti4200 128MB Golden sample graphics card.

I got answer from Epox and they said that the increased temp with the newer BIOS was because before, it had been measuring the temp using an external thermal diode, while with this newer BIOS it measured using the internal one.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8k3ae bios 8k3e3318 tetvet EPoX MotherBoards 6 2nd July, 2003 02:35 PM
8k3ae cpu temps; winxp=91 bios=50 MrMe EPoX MotherBoards 5 2nd October, 2002 09:39 AM
8K3A vs. 8K3AE ? ?¿ AcUaViVa EPoX MotherBoards 11 18th September, 2002 04:28 PM
EP-8K3AE v. EP-8K3A SteveI EPoX MotherBoards 3 10th September, 2002 01:00 PM
8k3aE voltage & bios probs!! jbgtly EPoX MotherBoards 7 20th August, 2002 05:27 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0