AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2002, 02:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 95

possible to uplock xp2700 with this method

I have a 8k5a2+ and want to run at multiplier 15 on my xp2700 333mhz is this possible with this method http://www.ocinside.de/index_d.html? or must I buy a kt400?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2002, 04:22 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
Posts: 250

I can't read your link.

I think that you have to connect the 1st, 3rd, and 5th (L3 bridges) on the Tbred to unlock all multi's.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2002, 04:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 95

do you have a link to any site that shows this "I think that you have to connect the 1st, 3rd, and 5th (L3 bridges) on the Tbred to unlock all multi's"
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2002, 05:46 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
Posts: 250

Like I said, " I think." I don't have a Tbred and have never modded one. I'm not sure about it check here:

http://forum.oc-forums.com/vb/showth...threadid=66470

http://www.beachlink.com/candjac/TbredDecode0.htm
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2002, 08:26 AM
deathstar13's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 142

it should show as unlocked in the bios multis 12.5 and up.
now to get the lower multis u need to connect the 5th L3 bridge.
then the bios will show 5.5 -12.5.

all the kt400 does is let u use all the multi options without the 5th L3 pin connection.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2002, 10:06 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

See this thread
I can't vouch for 2700, I have a 2400, but I found the L1 bridges were factory unlocked and the way I unlocked mine was to short the last 2 L5 bridges.
HTH
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2002, 02:50 AM
retrospooty's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Silicon Valley Ca.
Posts: 407
Send a message via Yahoo to retrospooty

Re: possible to uplock xp2700 with this method

Quote:
Originally posted by stinger
I have a 8k5a2+ and want to run at multiplier 15 on my xp2700 333mhz is this possible with this method http://www.ocinside.de/index_d.html? or must I buy a kt400?
Why on Earth would you want to do that ? it runs at 13.5x166, you get better performance running a higher FSB, so unlock it and try a lower multiplier and a higher FSB.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2002, 08:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 95

Whats wrong with 15x190?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2002, 12:29 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by stinger
Whats wrong with 15x190?
:-D

Hehe thats what I like to hear

Can you tell us the L3 configuration on your 2700, it may be that you have to break some bridges to get higher multiplyers.
Im not sure as I havent got a 2700 yet
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2002, 03:38 PM
retrospooty's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Silicon Valley Ca.
Posts: 407
Send a message via Yahoo to retrospooty

Quote:
Originally posted by stinger
Whats wrong with 15x190?
LOL !

nothing, i suppose, but 13.5x210 would be better :-D
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2002, 04:43 AM
skidmata's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to skidmata

Wouldn't you want to use the "wire method"?

I haven't tried it yet, but It seems much simpler and safer.

Unlocking an XP 2400+....help!


http://www.degler.net/images/unlock_2400+.gif
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help oc'ing xp2700 purplemohawkman AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 21st September, 2003 06:15 PM
Epox 8kha+ with XP2700+? pungsvung EPoX MotherBoards 0 11th September, 2003 06:22 PM
8K3A+ and XP2700+... which BIOS? jmichna EPoX MotherBoards 0 13th November, 2002 04:07 PM
8k3ae support for xp2700+ ??? goofee EPoX MotherBoards 8 12th October, 2002 11:34 AM
Which method is better to oc? Darkcobra Hardware Hacking 16 30th January, 2002 10:55 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0