AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2002, 07:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 22

NForce2 + TBred Rev. B's = All multiplers Unlocked??? (like the kt400?)

NForce2 + TBred Rev. B's = All multiplers Unlocked??? (like the kt400?)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2002, 12:17 AM
Alexandrus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Secret Laboratory
Posts: 832

That I would like to know. It seems so, fromwhat ET said, but I am not sure if I read it properly.
__________________
Do not push that button, you have no idea what it...BZZZZZT....does !
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2002, 12:34 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

I believe it will open all the multipliers. ET wouldn't bother to say "multipliers are freely adjustable in the BIOS," were it not. We all know changing the multiplier in the BIOS does nothing if the CPU is locked, there would be no point in making that statement unless it was because it unlocks the multis.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2002, 12:42 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

My view as well, but then I suck up to mooky all the time! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2002, 04:03 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by Daniel ~
My view as well, but then I suck up to mooky all the time! ":O}
That's why he's got that puckered expression all the time...
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2002, 04:53 AM
nelamvr6's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 54

I had read about people having problems on the Asus board lowering the multiplier, so I specifically asked ET about this.

He said specifically that he was able to lower the multiplier .
__________________
My System:
AMD Athlon XP 2400+ T-Bred. Overclocked to 2,236 MHz (So Far!)
Thermalright SLK-800
EpoX 8K9A2+ Motherboard
VisionTek Xtasy Nvidia GeForce4 Ti 4600 Overclocked: 320 Core Freq 740 Mem Freq
512 MB Corsair XMS PC3200 Cas 2.0 DDR Ram
2 Western Digital 120GB "JB" HDD's
Lian Li PC-70 Case
Enermax EG465P-VE Power Supply
Logitech Z-560 Speakers
ViewSonic P95f+ Monitor

Spare Cycles Wanted:
http://folding.stanford.edu/
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2002, 07:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 22

So, I can run my 2400xp at say 14 or 14.5 instead of the default 15 then?

Just trying to make this clear before order this sucker.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2002, 05:04 AM
Bring the Noise's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 243

So when will the 8R*A+ be available?

I'm actually looking forward to a 200Mhz FSB with the 2600+ that I bought.
I order the 266 part and got the 333 part (its easy to unlock the dang things... but I am not about to start cutting traces to get the higher end multipliers).

Hopefully the 8RDA+ will allow me to try a 13 or 13.5x multiplier (the 2600+ is at 2.375Ghz @ 1.85v and -12 underload thanks to the Vapo Premium). I'm hoping for 2.6Ghz at 200Mhz @ around 1.95 to 2.05v.

I just had to have the ATI card... I just had to have the best vid... and it won't handle the high bus speeds... go figure! Theirs always a catch.

But then again Geforce FX Ultra sounds like a nice card to go with a Nforce2 board...
__________________
Kingwin 436WM Black-n-Gold
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ (Frosted with a Vapochill Light Speed)
Asus A8N-SLI Premium
2GB OCZ PC4000 Gold
SLI'd E-VGA 6800 GT's
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd November, 2002, 03:24 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

We tested ours with a MP 2200 and had to close L3 5 to get lower multiplyers.
With L3 5 broken we could ajust higher ones, with it closed lower.

It wasnt like 8k9a2+ (KT400) where the chip was jsut unlocked (but Mp 2200 may be different to the Xp-2400 i tested the 8k9a2+ with)

13 and 13.5 are sometimes hard to get, I cant remember if we got the mor not, sorry.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd November, 2002, 04:16 AM
nelamvr6's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 54

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst
We tested ours with a MP 2200 and had to close L3 5 to get lower multiplyers.
With L3 5 broken we could ajust higher ones, with it closed lower.

It wasnt like 8k9a2+ (KT400) where the chip was jsut unlocked (but Mp 2200 may be different to the Xp-2400 i tested the 8k9a2+ with)

13 and 13.5 are sometimes hard to get, I cant remember if we got the mor not, sorry.
Is this the chip/board combo that ET told me about?

Do you know if this is a chipset thing or only on the Epox board?
__________________
My System:
AMD Athlon XP 2400+ T-Bred. Overclocked to 2,236 MHz (So Far!)
Thermalright SLK-800
EpoX 8K9A2+ Motherboard
VisionTek Xtasy Nvidia GeForce4 Ti 4600 Overclocked: 320 Core Freq 740 Mem Freq
512 MB Corsair XMS PC3200 Cas 2.0 DDR Ram
2 Western Digital 120GB "JB" HDD's
Lian Li PC-70 Case
Enermax EG465P-VE Power Supply
Logitech Z-560 Speakers
ViewSonic P95f+ Monitor

Spare Cycles Wanted:
http://folding.stanford.edu/
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 23rd November, 2002, 02:29 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Thats all I know for sure.

It wont be long untill somebody gets an Xp-2400 into a Nforce2 and can find out what will and wont work.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8K5a3+ and TBRED 2100+ - Unlocked or Not? CYoung1235 EPoX MotherBoards 2 10th April, 2003 09:15 PM
Tbred B's unlocked from Factory SteveI AMD Motherboards & CPUs 24 31st March, 2003 03:24 PM
8k3a+ and a tbred = unlocked? sotti EPoX MotherBoards 5 27th January, 2003 02:15 AM
KT400 & nForce2 + OCZ PC 3500 512MB Mickey Padge EPoX MotherBoards 23 25th December, 2002 05:49 PM
TBred 1800+ Rev A - Unlocked? jmichna AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 28th November, 2002 04:57 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0