AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2002, 01:23 PM
Afrohorse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Here
Posts: 2

1.3Ghz Duron on a VIA KT400 MBoard...

I've recently bought a 1.3Ghz Duron, and found out that my current motherboard will not accept it...

Therefore, I had to get a new motherboard (and new memory, fan etc...) - I've now got the GA-7VAX/7VAXP - Via KT400 chipset. However, I've just read the manual and it states that it accepts 1.4GHz chip or higher.

So, would it be possible to overclock the 1.3Ghz Duron to work ok on this motherboard?

I really don't want to spend more - My £30 Duron upgrade has already cost me about £200... sheeshh!!

- Thanks for any help -
__________________
=====================
All Animals should have Afros
http://www.afrohorse.com
=====================
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2002, 01:53 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

IS there a jumper to set 100/133fsb? If so, setting it to 100 should mean the chip will work. the 13 multiplier is a common enough one now to mean that that wont be an issue, so if the FSB will go down to 100 you have no problem. The duron probably wont hit 133mhz without unlocking it. so 100mhz fsb is your only real option
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2002, 08:42 PM
Afrohorse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Here
Posts: 2

Yes there is a jumper for setting the FSB to 100Mhz, I'll try that - thanks very much
__________________
=====================
All Animals should have Afros
http://www.afrohorse.com
=====================
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help selecting nforce 2 MBoard for Upgrade suggestions Please deryl88 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 29th September, 2003 08:59 AM
1/6 divider on KT400 newhit EPoX MotherBoards 63 20th November, 2002 03:44 AM
KT400 boards Holst AMD Motherboards & CPUs 24 23rd September, 2002 02:13 PM
will i 1.3ghz duron(the new one) work on a kt133a chipset? fireball_87 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 30th June, 2002 05:38 PM
KT400 at CeBit? evilernie EPoX MotherBoards 3 6th March, 2002 12:05 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0