AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th November, 2002, 06:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 5

Nforce 2 + 768 mb ram

I already have one 512 stick of corsair pc3200 xms ram. I'm planning on buying the 8rda+. I wanted to be able to get the benefit of dual-ddr so what would happen if I bought a stick of 256 mb corsair xms pc3200 and ran it with the 512? Would it be recognized as 768 or 512 and also will the board even work in that configuration? Thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2002, 05:38 PM
bldegle2's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 222

i think you have to have simliar mem chips (ie, both 512, or both 256), and use the onboard video to benefit from the dual channel capabilities.

baldy
__________________
Opty's 939 single and dual, DFI, AsRock, Gskill & Team, clocked of course...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2002, 06:06 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

From some benchmarks I've seen with the Asus board, it doesn't seem to make a difference in the size of the DIMMs. 3DMark2001SE gets exactly the same score.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2002, 06:25 PM
Alexandrus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Secret Laboratory
Posts: 832

Point is, if you want to use dual channel you need identical modules, if not, well, you'll have 768MB RAM but it won't be as fast as dual channel.
__________________
Do not push that button, you have no idea what it...BZZZZZT....does !
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DFI NForce 4 ichorid AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 1st June, 2005 01:22 AM
NForce 4 w/AGP? Logan EPoX MotherBoards 2 13th March, 2005 05:10 PM
Nerovision Express and firewire? Nforce 2/ Nforce 4? $ilent$uicide General Hardware Discussion 0 27th February, 2005 10:04 PM
Via or Nforce? offie AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 12th August, 2004 04:09 PM
nforce 2 water_cooler20 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 19 5th December, 2002 02:24 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:59 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0