AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2002, 03:46 PM
SadisticWarrior's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: USA Fl. & Sober since 4-15-98
Posts: 467

Xp-1600?

I picked up this MoBo yesterday for my clear case (when finished). Question is, If I connect the L-5 bridges on a XP-1600 will it work as a MP-1600?
__________________
My Rig, Antec 1040 being Modded,MSI K7N2 Delta2, XP-3200 Barton,Volcano 11 w/SmartFan, 3x512mb PC-3200, 9600 XT,
Creative Labs Inspire 5.1 (5300),Win XP Pro w/sp2

2nd Rig, MSI K7N2 Delta 2, XP-3200 Barton, Global Win CK-38 w/60mm Delta, 9600XT, XP Pro

99% of all computer problems are sitting in front of the monitor But.... so is the Solution!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2002, 04:30 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

No, as far as I know there is nothing you could do to change an XP to an MP. I have never read anything about it. If it were possible, folks would be all over it as well. The price disparity from an XP to an MP is pretty great! Shorting the L5 bridge will unlock lower mulitpliers.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2002, 05:58 PM
Alphawolf829's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 102
Send a message via AIM to Alphawolf829

ummm I thought unlocking the L1s gives you the lower multipliers. I guess I could be wrong but doing so worked for me. Guess I screwed up somewhere.
__________________
"Imagination is more important than knowledge, knowledge is limited, imagination encircle the world"-Albert Einstein
Tundra, I miss ya.
Computers
Main: AMD Athlon XP 1600 1.4 @ 1.8(172x10.5)(can do 184x10.5), Thermalright SLK-800 w/ 80mm 52CFM variable speed fan, Antec 400w PS, Epox 8K5A3+, ATI Radeon 64 DDR w/ VIVO, 2x Maxtor 20Gb ATA133 7200RPM, 512Mb Corsair PC2700C2 XMS, Teac 12x10x32 BP.
#2: AMD Athlon T-Bird 1.2GHz, Tai-Sol HSF Combo, Antec 400w PS, Iwill KA266-R, ATI Radeon 32Mb DDR, WD 30Gb ATA100 7200RPM, 256Mb Micron PC2100 CAS2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2002, 06:37 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

You are correct. I was mistaken. The 1600 needs the L1's shorted. The 2400 (one I was confusing this thread with....oops!) comes with the L1's connected and you need to short the L5 last 2 bridges. Thanks for catching that, Alpha.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2002, 07:04 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

there is a bridge that needs to be modified in order to get all Palo athlonXP chips to work as MP dual setup(i have no confirmation on the Tbred XP chips though, yet.. cauze i haven't checked..). There are reviews out there mention that. That's the beauty of XP chips.

[M]Duron, which is a palo core, also designed for dual setup.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.

Last edited by whatever; 1st December, 2002 at 07:06 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2002, 07:54 PM
Alphawolf829's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 102
Send a message via AIM to Alphawolf829

No problem.
__________________
"Imagination is more important than knowledge, knowledge is limited, imagination encircle the world"-Albert Einstein
Tundra, I miss ya.
Computers
Main: AMD Athlon XP 1600 1.4 @ 1.8(172x10.5)(can do 184x10.5), Thermalright SLK-800 w/ 80mm 52CFM variable speed fan, Antec 400w PS, Epox 8K5A3+, ATI Radeon 64 DDR w/ VIVO, 2x Maxtor 20Gb ATA133 7200RPM, 512Mb Corsair PC2700C2 XMS, Teac 12x10x32 BP.
#2: AMD Athlon T-Bird 1.2GHz, Tai-Sol HSF Combo, Antec 400w PS, Iwill KA266-R, ATI Radeon 32Mb DDR, WD 30Gb ATA100 7200RPM, 256Mb Micron PC2100 CAS2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2002, 02:29 AM
SadisticWarrior's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: USA Fl. & Sober since 4-15-98
Posts: 467

Ok maybe I should reword the question. If the L-5 bridges are connected on a XP-1600 can two be used on the duel MoBo?
Attached Images
 
__________________
My Rig, Antec 1040 being Modded,MSI K7N2 Delta2, XP-3200 Barton,Volcano 11 w/SmartFan, 3x512mb PC-3200, 9600 XT,
Creative Labs Inspire 5.1 (5300),Win XP Pro w/sp2

2nd Rig, MSI K7N2 Delta 2, XP-3200 Barton, Global Win CK-38 w/60mm Delta, 9600XT, XP Pro

99% of all computer problems are sitting in front of the monitor But.... so is the Solution!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2002, 04:35 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

From the MSI webpage you listed:
Quote:
CPU
- Supports dual Socket A (Socket-462) for AMD® Athlon™ MP
processors
- Supports up to Athlon MP 2100+ or higher
Not an XP, no. I'd really love to be wrong, but I really don't think I am! Sorry.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2002, 05:03 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

I believe you can use AXPs in a dual config. I'm not exactly sure which bridges you have to modify though. Random Nonsense has a dual rig with 2 XPs in it. Send him a PM and ask what he did.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2002, 05:31 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Here's a link to the mod you need to do to get XPs working in a dualie. It looks pretty simple, just closing of one L5 bridge.

http://www.hardwarezone.com/articles...aid=393&page=3
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2002, 09:47 AM
SadisticWarrior's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: USA Fl. & Sober since 4-15-98
Posts: 467

Thanks mooky, I was told it could be done, I just needed to be sure. I got the board for a good price and think it will look great in my clear box :-D .
__________________
My Rig, Antec 1040 being Modded,MSI K7N2 Delta2, XP-3200 Barton,Volcano 11 w/SmartFan, 3x512mb PC-3200, 9600 XT,
Creative Labs Inspire 5.1 (5300),Win XP Pro w/sp2

2nd Rig, MSI K7N2 Delta 2, XP-3200 Barton, Global Win CK-38 w/60mm Delta, 9600XT, XP Pro

99% of all computer problems are sitting in front of the monitor But.... so is the Solution!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2002, 03:11 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Glad to hear you pipe in Mooky. I was at a loss!
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2002, 01:43 AM
SadisticWarrior's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: USA Fl. & Sober since 4-15-98
Posts: 467

Quote:
Originally posted by Uncle Bob
Glad to hear you pipe in Mooky. I was at a loss!

 

Glad he did I knew I had read somewhere that you could do something to the L-1's and use XP's as MP's on a duel board.

        &n bsp;       &nbs p;                 &n bsp;       &nbs p;                 &n bsp;       &nbs p;             Thanks Again Mooky 

        &n bsp;       &nbs p;                 &n bsp; 
__________________
My Rig, Antec 1040 being Modded,MSI K7N2 Delta2, XP-3200 Barton,Volcano 11 w/SmartFan, 3x512mb PC-3200, 9600 XT,
Creative Labs Inspire 5.1 (5300),Win XP Pro w/sp2

2nd Rig, MSI K7N2 Delta 2, XP-3200 Barton, Global Win CK-38 w/60mm Delta, 9600XT, XP Pro

99% of all computer problems are sitting in front of the monitor But.... so is the Solution!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2002, 03:45 AM
CamoAlien's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Northern Minnesota
Posts: 72

Connecting the L5 bridges will enable a pair of XP processors to work in a 760MP board in most cases. There have been instances where connecting the L5 bridges has not worked, but they are rather rare.

One of the most popular methods for connecting them is using "conductive paint", probably because it is the easiest and most effective way to connect them.

The 2cpu.com forums have quite a bit of useful information regarding dual Athlon setups - do a search there for threads regarding this topic.

SadisticWarrior:
Great choice on the K7D! It is a nice motherboard. For the highest FSB speeds, the Iwill MPX2 is the board of choice, but it lacks multiplier adjustment, so in most cases the K7D is a better choice (which I'm sure you are well aware of). The red PCB also does look better in a clear case.
__________________
Rei Ayanami - 2x 850e | SGI Zx10 | 3d Prophet II GTS 64m DVI | SGI 19" CRT | 1024mb RAM | IBM 36Z15 | Fujitsu MAP3147NP | Enermax FS-981xpss & eg651p-ve | 3Com 3c996b-t
Misato - XP-M 2600+ | K7S5A | 1024mb PC3200 | FX5950U | WD1600JB - See them all
Asuka - 2x 667b | Supermicro P3DRE | FX5200 | SGI 19" CRT | 384 RDRAM | 3Com 3c996b-t | PX716-A | HP 9200s
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1600+ on newegg for $48.99 BigRed Online Deals, and Steals 2 20th December, 2002 07:13 PM
Enough power for an XP 1600? spirits247 EPoX MotherBoards 15 18th October, 2002 03:23 PM
Amd 1600 Xp bigjohnson AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 28th September, 2002 11:12 PM
Un-locking 1600+ mASh_TiL_DeAD AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 28th September, 2002 06:32 PM
My 1600......... The Spyder AMD Motherboards & CPUs 20 26th August, 2002 02:12 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0