AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2001, 08:28 AM
pony35th's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Pascagoula, MS
Posts: 126

Talking It Finally Works!!!!!!

Finally got an AMD to run. After toasting (2) 1.4Ghz T-Birds, I have decided to go with a lesser processor.

I received My Duron 800 in the mail today. Plugged it in, installed windows, and proceeded to try my luck at overclocking. My combo of Watercooling and a TEC is working quite well. I am currently at 1020Mhz(120x8.5) 1.8v

Idle CPU Temp is 6C. Water temp is at 24C. I can't seem to get much more, any more and it won't post. I have tried bumping up the VCore as high as 1.85
__________________


AMD Athlon XP 1700+(1.47)@2200+(1.75)
MSI K7T266 Pro v2.0 - RU
512Mb Kingston PC2100 DDR
MSI GeForce 2 GTS Pro 64Mb
SoundBlaster Live Value
Acer 10x8x32 CD/RW
Pioneer 10x DVD
Watercooled 226Watt TEC cooling Processor.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2001, 09:42 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Suggestions:

Less multiplier, more FSB

More Vcore! Do a Vcore hack if neccessary, but more will definately help. An extra 0.15V gave me another 100MHz with my Morgan, with no extra cooling.

PSUs make a tremendous difference with the SocketA platform, be sure yours is sufficient, if your not sure check the voltages with motherboard monitor 5 and report back.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2001, 10:07 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

2 1.4's? ouch. good luck with your latest though.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2001, 10:55 AM
pony35th's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Pascagoula, MS
Posts: 126

Well I have it running at 1030 now (121x8.5). this thing is really odd. Sometimes it won't post at 1030 but when it does windows is rock solid. Ran a burn in program(30min) and it never faltered.

I think it may be the Vcore.

Dimmreaper, May I call you Jeff? As Far as more FSB and less multiplier, I can only get a 132 FSB If I try and switch the Jumper on the board to run a 133FSB, It won't post even setting the Multiplier to 5.5
__________________


AMD Athlon XP 1700+(1.47)@2200+(1.75)
MSI K7T266 Pro v2.0 - RU
512Mb Kingston PC2100 DDR
MSI GeForce 2 GTS Pro 64Mb
SoundBlaster Live Value
Acer 10x8x32 CD/RW
Pioneer 10x DVD
Watercooled 226Watt TEC cooling Processor.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2001, 05:52 PM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

may be the powersupply as well.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2001, 06:50 PM
pony35th's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Pascagoula, MS
Posts: 126

Well, What I have been doing is Booting up at 1000Mhz(100x10) then using CPUCool to push the FSB to 111Mhz. The machine seems to stay stable at 1110Mhz.(111x10) I am trying to get ahold of cpuBurn or some other burn in software.
__________________


AMD Athlon XP 1700+(1.47)@2200+(1.75)
MSI K7T266 Pro v2.0 - RU
512Mb Kingston PC2100 DDR
MSI GeForce 2 GTS Pro 64Mb
SoundBlaster Live Value
Acer 10x8x32 CD/RW
Pioneer 10x DVD
Watercooled 226Watt TEC cooling Processor.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2001, 06:52 PM
pony35th's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Pascagoula, MS
Posts: 126

Current Power supply readings:

Vcore 1.9
+2.5 = 3.33
+3.3 = 3.35
5.0v = 5.00
12v = 12.06
__________________


AMD Athlon XP 1700+(1.47)@2200+(1.75)
MSI K7T266 Pro v2.0 - RU
512Mb Kingston PC2100 DDR
MSI GeForce 2 GTS Pro 64Mb
SoundBlaster Live Value
Acer 10x8x32 CD/RW
Pioneer 10x DVD
Watercooled 226Watt TEC cooling Processor.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2001, 07:14 PM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

well then, it doens't look like a power supply problem..
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wow this account still works! Treker Random Nonsense! 28 19th August, 2006 04:58 PM
MS Works Samuknow OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 7 17th April, 2006 10:10 AM
Finally, on the 3rd MB, it WORKS! tdamocles EPoX MotherBoards 2 29th January, 2004 05:48 AM
It Works! Genius EPoX MotherBoards 0 27th January, 2003 05:04 AM
My new 8RDA+ works 99% ffslol EPoX MotherBoards 15 9th December, 2002 03:52 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0