AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 01:32 AM
nikhsub1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 124

Have reason to believe no PCI Lock on 8RDA+

I just did a fresh install of XP Pro on a spare drive (120GXP) I have 1 sick of Corsair 3500C2 and a 2600+ (333). I can barely get to 200FSB. Anything over and I get windows errors on boot like window\system32\config file is missing or something like that. Well now, that drive is corrupt which leads me to believe there is NO PCI lock on this board! I hope I'm wrong. I can't get over 200 no matter what I do.
__________________
Athlon 2600 XP @2.525 (210 x 12, 2.0V)
ASUS A7N8X
PC Power & Cooling Turbo 450
Micro Channel "White Water" --> Heater Core --> Iwaki MD-15R --> 1/2" Tygon In-Line System
2x 256MB OCZ EL 3500
2 40 GIG ATA 133 D740X (Fluid Bearing) Raid 0 TX2000
2 40 GIG ATA 100 120GXP IBM 7200 RPM
Yamaha 16x10x40 ~ Creative Labs 52X CD-ROM ~ ATI 32MB DDR
[color=bright green]"Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity" - Unknown[/color]
We need YOUR help! Find a CURE ----->FOLDING @ HOME TEAM 32!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 01:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 229

The 8RDA+ does have a PCI lock.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 01:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 21

how do you know for sure?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 01:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 229

I dont have the board yet but I have read all over that this board does indeed have the AGP/PCI lock. Maybe ET can enlighten us on this topic..
__________________

Last edited by eliteone; 6th December, 2002 at 02:05 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 02:32 AM
popcicle's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Miles From Civilization
Posts: 113

Thumbs down

Toothache



Pops.
__________________
....it ain't over 'till the Fat Lady sings....

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 02:38 AM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

Quote:
Originally posted by eliteone
I dont have the board yet but I have read all over that this board does indeed have the AGP/PCI lock. Maybe ET can enlighten us on this topic..
If I were a betting man, I would bet that he says nothing about it. He has stated time and again ( I KNOW CUZ I ASKED!!) that he doesn't even want to discuss this issue. I understand your frustration ( remember I asked.. TWICE ), but thats the way it is.
Like popsicle said, he said it gives him a TOOTHACHE.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 02:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 229

The AGP/PCI lock is a feature of the nforce2 northbridge...why wouldnt it be a feature of this board then?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 02:55 AM
nikhsub1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 124

I just don't understand, if it DOES why would ET and EPOX not want to say so? If it doesn't, it certainly would give ET a toothache! Even though it is available via the nForce chipset, it still has to be IMPLEMENTED via the bios...
__________________
Athlon 2600 XP @2.525 (210 x 12, 2.0V)
ASUS A7N8X
PC Power & Cooling Turbo 450
Micro Channel "White Water" --> Heater Core --> Iwaki MD-15R --> 1/2" Tygon In-Line System
2x 256MB OCZ EL 3500
2 40 GIG ATA 133 D740X (Fluid Bearing) Raid 0 TX2000
2 40 GIG ATA 100 120GXP IBM 7200 RPM
Yamaha 16x10x40 ~ Creative Labs 52X CD-ROM ~ ATI 32MB DDR
[color=bright green]"Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity" - Unknown[/color]
We need YOUR help! Find a CURE ----->FOLDING @ HOME TEAM 32!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 03:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Posts: 81

nkhsub here is how you check. goto 204 fsb or whatever 211. put 2.77v into your ram so you know that the voltage aint a prob (corsair warrenty covers up to 2.8v anyways). run mem tester overnight. if there are no errors, then your ram is running fine and it could be soemthing else.

some suggestions. are you running optimal or aggressive in bios? optimal is what works for me aggressive is a big nono. what timings are you running? with that ram the default settings on this board should be 6-3-3-2.0 so try that out maybe you have it set to low.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 03:34 AM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

nikhsub1, please lets not press this issue here in this forum... go to amd mobo forum or oc forum. You are a nice dude and your posts help me OC alot and how to config my system. NDA is NDA... Don't let Daniel, Holst and ETs pissed at all of us again. I believe that 8RDA+ does have the lock. going to 200fsb has alot of factor to check with. RAM, bios setting, PSU, CPU Stepping and etc.

Work out the problem slowly and ping point the problem and I would doubt it is the board.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 03:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 229

I really dont see why they dont just say "yes, pci is locked" or "no, pci is not locked"...just my .02
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 03:47 AM
Kosmic1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 48

They just ARE NOT ALLOWED to talk about it. Corporate rules SUCK, and that's that. Anybody who's ever worked for a big corporation knows this as fact. Contracts, lawyers, NON DISCLOSURE agreements etc mean that some things CAN NOT BE TALKED ABOUT. Period.

We are all still waiting for somebody with a PCI scope (don't know the name) to take a measurement of the PCI at high FSB with the AGP locked at 66. I'm running 211 fsb and have NO problems at ALL, so I think the lock is there. It took me a few days to get this bios tweaked and working for me.

There are 2 settings where optimal is allowed. The first one has to be set to expert. The second one has to be set to optimal for me to be able to get anywhere higher. I think nicks is already doing this since he booted at 200fsb.

Nicks, I suggest that you test test test and try super low mults, re-format the HDs, benchmark the HD at different FSB, etc.

Good luck bro,
K1
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 03:47 AM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

None Disclosure Agreement with Nvidia. Why? ask the lawyers. ask Nvidia.

Does ETs want to lose their jobs just to answer this Yes/No question? Of course not.

Do they feel powerless in this situation? Yes and No. They can't say and just can't say.... but they can ban and close/delete threads.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 03:49 AM
hoppergrass's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 41
Send a message via AIM to hoppergrass

nikhsub1
Try using SiSoft Sandra 2002. In the Mainboard Information section, it will tell you how Fast/Mhz your AGP/PCI is running.
__________________
Epox 8RDA+
Athlon XP1700+ @2.1GH (200x10.5) 1.77v
Tai-Sol 760092 Copper HS/F
512MB Samsung PC2700 CAS2.5
Memory 2.77v 3.0-3-3-13
Radeon 8500 128MB Retail
2 W.D. 20GB 7,200rpm ATA100HD
Silicon Image 0680 RAID Controller
Lite-On 16X48 DVD ROM
Asus 48x24x52 Burner
S.B.Live 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 03:52 AM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

Sandra 2003 Pro doesnt tell. tried.

People already used pci mhz test card to test this board and confirmed it is locked at 33.34 mhz. well... I guess they need to do a video review/testmonial then other people will start to believe
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 03:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 229

I thought cuz it was a feature of the nforce2 that ALL mobos have it. Must it be implimented in the bios or is it just....there? hehe
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 03:56 AM
nikhsub1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 124

Quote:
Originally posted by EluSiOn
nikhsub1, please lets not press this issue here in this forum... go to amd mobo forum or oc forum. You are a nice dude and your posts help me OC alot and how to config my system. NDA is NDA... Don't let Daniel, Holst and ETs pissed at all of us again. I believe that 8RDA+ does have the lock. going to 200fsb has alot of factor to check with. RAM, bios setting, PSU, CPU Stepping and etc.

Work out the problem slowly and ping point the problem and I would doubt it is the board.
I hear you but... PSU is the best there is... Ram is Corsair 3500 C2, should do what, 217 at 2.5V? Cpu was set to 10 x 211 which is about stock speed for my 2600 (12.5 x 166) Mem timings are 7-3-3-2. The fact is, my secondary hard drive is CORRUPT, how would a locked PCI cause that? I'm stumped!
__________________
Athlon 2600 XP @2.525 (210 x 12, 2.0V)
ASUS A7N8X
PC Power & Cooling Turbo 450
Micro Channel "White Water" --> Heater Core --> Iwaki MD-15R --> 1/2" Tygon In-Line System
2x 256MB OCZ EL 3500
2 40 GIG ATA 133 D740X (Fluid Bearing) Raid 0 TX2000
2 40 GIG ATA 100 120GXP IBM 7200 RPM
Yamaha 16x10x40 ~ Creative Labs 52X CD-ROM ~ ATI 32MB DDR
[color=bright green]"Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity" - Unknown[/color]
We need YOUR help! Find a CURE ----->FOLDING @ HOME TEAM 32!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 04:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 229

ur secondary hd is what...the IBM? Those harddrives drop like flies...my mom's died a few days ago and my second one died a few weeks before that. I think the pc3500 sticks are actually rated to go to 217 at 2.8V...but dont hold me to that.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 04:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 31

Quote:
Originally posted by nikhsub1

. Ram is Corsair 3500 C2, should do what, 217 at 2.5V?
Actually the Corsair 3500 can't do 217 2-3-3-7 at stock volt 2.5. I've tried a few sticks. None of them can do that. THat's why Corsair guarantees the clock speed from 2.5~2.8V.
__________________
100% aircooled !
XP2100+ AIUHB 0302SPTW @ ~2.5GHz || Epox 8RDA+ || 2x256MB Kingston PC3200 || PowerColor Radeon 9700 Pro @ 445/730 || 3DMark=19652
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 04:18 AM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

nikhsub1,

Maybe it is your northbridge gets too hot. I read one of the post by Galifrey saying that he has to use an air conditioner to blow to the NB.

So far we have couple success stories..

Kosmic1 was able to get 200 mhz by change CPU interface to Optimal.

someone did get 200 mhz by removing CPU fan connector to some place else.

someone did it by cooling his north bridge.

soneone found he has a bad stick of Corsair PC3500 RMA and was in the middle of RMA it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8rda+ and nvidia graphics driver lock up workaround anonymous EPoX MotherBoards 2 16th May, 2003 10:44 PM
Unsure that 8RDA+ has PCI lock? bradmax57 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 13th February, 2003 09:32 PM
8RDA+ - Where do you lock PCI / FSB ration FastFred EPoX MotherBoards 2 10th January, 2003 04:15 AM
8RDA+ PCI lock and divider answer at last !! MiGGinZ AMD Motherboards & CPUs 21 13th December, 2002 12:02 PM
No PCI lock on 8RDA+ ivanmoe AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 12th December, 2002 11:13 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0