AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2002, 12:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 11

Iwill KK266 Plus R (wont run above 127FSB)

just finished seting up this new mobo, replaceing my old a-bit KT7A with this new i-will, in the hope of some slightly enhanced speed, and improved stability... BUT:
<and this is a big one>
where the kt7a would run upto 145FSB will all the same components, this new i-will (bought online - clearance) will lose 256MB of ram (regardless of which sticks are in where) at above 115 and the other 256MB at 128FSB (wont post)....

the ram itself will do 170 in asynch mode...
the cpu will atleast post at 1333...
have tried with all multiplyers, and still wont post above 127FSB.
more importantly, this isnt just a bus out of spec problem, as setting to 133 (with correct deviders) will also, stop it posting.

Have tested the ram cpu/etcetc seperately, and have tried some differnt ram, and a different cpu (XP1600 does 1.75+@stock).

and one know a good reason for this board to refuse to go above 127, (or 115 with all ram)... or should i arrange to return it tomorow?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2002, 12:41 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Take a very close look at all the capacitors on the mobo. If you see any bulges or leaking, you've got a bad mobo. The problems you're encountering remind me of my old Abits which are all dead or dying. Be prepared to replace it.

One other thing... does it have pins for 100/133 on the mobo? If yes, make sure it is set for 133.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2002, 01:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 11

no sign of any leaking caps....
ne other ideas? (yes, useing 133/100 jumper, set to 133, regardless of other settings results in no post, as well as setting to 100 with i-will smart settings above 127 = no post.
(first 256MB ram is gone by 115FSB however)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Iwill KD266 bigjohnson AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 27th August, 2006 05:03 PM
GB coming from Iwill on 18 Nov Ace-a-rue Intel Motherboards & CPUs 2 18th November, 2002 02:55 PM
KK266 - Fastest chip? Daniel ~ AMD Motherboards & CPUs 11 18th August, 2002 02:17 AM
KK266-R won't turn off? Da Whip AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 23rd December, 2001 04:32 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0