AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2002, 07:36 AM
Switch's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 160

Finally figured out why some mobos...

...are coming with a southbridge heatsink. Those motherboards without a 1/6 divider or a PCI lock need a SB heatsink when running the PCI bus at higher than normal speeds. I'm running this 8k9a at a FSB of 189 and the southbridge is rather hot. The board is completely stable at higher FSB's as long as there are no (no cards/ide/usb etc) pci devices connected to it, but once you plug in, say, a cdrom it no longer boots. I plan on attaching some sort of heatsink to the SB to see if that changes things any.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 11:56 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

no..

you don't need a heatsink for the South Bridge chipset.

something else will crap out long before the SB over heats..

This had been talked about long before.. this is known..

I and many others have no problem with the SBs. Even my KT266A mobo runs at 48.25mhz PCI. SB doesn't need a HS.

When you lay a finger on there and if you felt that is hot to you, it is not hot for the SB to take it. SB thinks it's no problem. No worriez m8.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 11:58 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Even more so, you're on 1/5 PCI divider. No worriez.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 12:01 AM
Switch's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 160

I put a small heatsink on it darn if you're not right. The hard drive can't take any more on the PCI bus. Though with the hard drive disabled it feels easier to overclock but that could just be me.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 12:02 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

what hard drive you using?
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 12:05 AM
Switch's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 160

Quote:
Originally posted by whatever
what hard drive you using?
It's a WD 100GB 2MB cache, I've got it set for ATA33 but even still it won't let me go any higher. With it set on ATA100, I can't hardly get the PCI bus up pasted 35MHz
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 12:10 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

i think your hard drive is limiting you from PCI OC'ing...
It would be good if you have any other HDDs laying around.. try that on your system and test it.

There's another guy i know has WD HDD 8mb cache couldn't run 200FSB@ 1/5PCI@ 40mhz PCI. if i remember right, 35- 38mhz PCI was managable with his HDD.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.

Last edited by whatever; 12th December, 2002 at 12:14 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 12:12 AM
Switch's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 160

Yeah, that's what sucks. I don't have another hard drive, but without it the board boots up pasted 200MHz FSB with little effort. *sigh*

Have to wait to get another HD. Any recommendations for one that doesn't mind relatively high PCI bus speeds?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 12:15 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

yes... Maxtor DiamondMax Plus ATA100/133.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 12:17 AM
Switch's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 160

I've never owned a maxtor and I got a question about them. WD has a boot disk that allows you to set which ata the drive runs at. Does maxtor have the same?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 12:17 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

these are few of the best HDDs I have experienced, ever.. i believe they are the ones able to hit Record.. 50mhz PCI.. two of mine does 48.25mhz...
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 12:19 AM
Switch's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 160

Quote:
Originally posted by whatever
these are few of the best HDDs I have experienced, ever.. i believe they are the ones able to hit Record.. 50mhz PCI.. two of mine does 48.25mhz...
*drools*
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 12:19 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally posted by Switch
I've never owned a maxtor and I got a question about them. WD has a boot disk that allows you to set which ata the drive runs at. Does maxtor have the same?
That im not sure.. You'll have to check it out at their website..
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 03:09 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by Switch
I've never owned a maxtor and I got a question about them. WD has a boot disk that allows you to set which ata the drive runs at. Does maxtor have the same?
Many mobos let you control the max speed of the IDE channels.. I know my 8KHA+ does.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finally figured out how to get F@H on 2 cores.. but.. Nate-X ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 9 29th November, 2006 11:11 AM
Random BSODs for the last two weeks. Finally figured it out. mookydooky CRASHED! 4 6th January, 2005 06:10 AM
Just figured this might help some if you TJBURGESS EPoX MotherBoards 3 26th March, 2003 01:42 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0