AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2002, 09:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: MS
Posts: 22

1600+/3200xms/8rda+

I just poped this stuff into my new board last night but didnt have much time to mess with it. Any pointers before I try to stress test anything? Any settings that you guys know work with any of those components? Can you adjust the palamino clock without locking? The only thing I tried last night was to boot at 180mhz fsb and it wouldnt turn on Had to reset the bios. My memory seems to be running better according to Sandra 2003 than it was in my ga-7vax. Any comments would be appreciated.

TIA

ed
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2002, 09:12 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

In order to boot at 180 FSB you may need to up the core voltage a bit. Try a lower setting first though, see how far it will go without overvolting.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 04:35 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

You CANNOT adjust the multipliers on the Palomino without unlocking. That is the case with every single mobo in the market right now. I hate to tell you this, but your XMS and the 8RDA+ are wasted on an unlocked CPU. This mobo with your memory will EASILY do 200FSB for serious memory bandwidth. My guess is that the best you can get out of your current setup is around 175. I see a lot of guys starting to serious stretch this board now that the new beta BIOS that goes up to 250 is out. Some guys are already running in the 220s with XMS and an unlocked CPU.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 06:34 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Yep I agree, get that Xp-1600 unlocked and upto 200fsb

Although I wouldt recomend reading anything else on his site (bar his PSU roundup that was interesting) www.tomshardware.com has a good unlocking guide
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 07:27 PM
doctoromeo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 132

I used the sealant used to seal sinks etc in the kitchen to fill in all the L1 ditches. and a simple rubber borrowed from my kids pencil case to erase all the excess sealant.

then using an eyeglass to see the bridges  , and a sewing needle to apply rear windscreen defogger paint.

note i used the tip of the needle to scratch up the contacts a little before applying.

and another thing worth remembering is to avoid getting the paint on the gold L1 and the arrow next to it .

I tried using super glue on my first attempt but only succeeded in making an xp1700 permanently locked!!!!!
__________________
gigabyte p35-ds4
q6600@400x9 3.6ghz
8800gtx@ 620-2000
2xhitachi 250gb -raid 0
win vista business
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 08:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: MS
Posts: 22

What multiplier should I set the 1600+ at once I unlock it? Or what multiplier are people setting it to? My max post is at 180mhz fsb, at the default clock multiplier, but I had to push my cpu to 2 volts and I just dont feel comfortable doing that on my cooling(volcano 9+ w/ vantec tornado). I have unlocked a 1700+ before but gave it to a friend when I ordered this 1600+. I'll probably get a 1800+ when they start selling the B core. Thanks for the information.
__________________
2100+ @ 11.5X202
512 pc3200 xms
8RDA+
Albatron GF4 4200 Turbo
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 11:53 PM
doctoromeo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 132

I would go along with holst @ around 200 x 9  normal for me, then now and again I tweak away.

should have xp1800 t/bread in my sweaty palms now accept (mentioning no names) suppliers sent me palimino xp1800 0.15 micron cpu,I had rma number and sent it back within 30 minutes!.

they assure me I will recieve proper xp1800 t/bread before noon tommorow!!,

then i,ll be tweaking away....... hope to get stable 2.0ghz !!
__________________
gigabyte p35-ds4
q6600@400x9 3.6ghz
8800gtx@ 620-2000
2xhitachi 250gb -raid 0
win vista business
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 12:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: MS
Posts: 22

Good luck and thanks for the information.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1600+ and 8rda+ ebritt66 EPoX MotherBoards 0 10th December, 2002 08:58 PM
Xp-1600? SadisticWarrior AMD Motherboards & CPUs 13 3rd December, 2002 03:45 AM
Amd 1600 Xp bigjohnson AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 28th September, 2002 11:12 PM
Un-locking 1600+ mASh_TiL_DeAD AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 28th September, 2002 06:32 PM
My 1600......... The Spyder AMD Motherboards & CPUs 20 26th August, 2002 02:12 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0