AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2002, 11:20 PM
Groltz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Pierce County, WA
Posts: 181

2400+ on 8K3A+....Last Chapter

This is an unaltered screenshot of WCPUID showing my air-cooled 2400+. The MB is an 8K3A+, the bios is version 2b01. I am not posting this because of the Internal Clock speed, which is slow compared to people using exotic cooling methods. There is something else that is unique...see it?

http://www.storageforum.net/groltz/a01.gif

.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 12:03 AM
jmichna's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Skokie IL
Posts: 145

You mean, something other than the multiplier is at the XP2700+ setting (13.0)? You did not mention if this cpu is unlocked.

All other fields in WCPUID match up with my XP2700+.... btw, how do you get the frequency (MHz) readings to be whole numbers? Mine are always fractional (include decimal values)? You sure this isn't "doctored" a bit?
jmichna
__________________
Watch your thoughts, for they become words. Choose your words, for they become actions.
Understand actions, for they become habits. Study your habits, for they become character.
Develop your character, for it becomes your destiny.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 02:10 AM
dabhpr's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 20

Ok, Groltz, how did you get a X13 multiplier??

Come one, don't make us wait all month!!

__________________
XP 2500 BARTON@2419 (11X219.92): Watercooled: Whitewater, Eheim 1250, heatercore, Comair-Rotron 172mm; 7-Volt modded, Epox 8RDA+, 512 MB PC3700 Corsair, 80 GB WD 8MB Special Edition, 46 GB IBM, Supermicro 760A case, 400W Sparkle, 3 Sanyo-Denki 92mm intake, ATi 9600XT @ 600/712, DSI V/F/M, 16X/10X/40X Lite-On CDRW, 52X LIte-On CDROM CPU: 36C Max 32C Idle, MB: 26C, PS 28C
WinXP Professional SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 03:00 AM
Groltz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Pierce County, WA
Posts: 181

First, the WCPUID picture is not altered/doctored at all. The fact of the matter is that the system clock speed was fluctuating by about .04 Mhz and all I did was refresh the WCPUID screen a couple times to get the results you see. The bios was set at (13 X 181) to get those results. It has been noted before that the 2B01 bios gives a lower FSB reading in WCPUID than what it is actually set at. Because of the amount of voltage (2.0v) and heat that resulted in that reading I have turned it down to a much saner level for the amount of cooling I use (SLK800 + high speed TMD fan) At the bottom of this post is another shot of what I am currently using. If you look at some of my other posts (what few there are) you'll see that I have been interested in pursuing the 13X multiplier for a while now.

I took my 2400+ and changed the L3 bridges from:

C--C--C--O--O

to

C--C--O--C--O

after that, the CPU Ratio setting in the bios gives you 13X when it is set to "AUTO".

http://www.storageforum.net/groltz/a02.gif
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 12:00 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Very nice Groltz.

with a little knoledge and work anything is possible
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 03:53 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Groltz, now you did the L3 bridge manipulation to make the 13X work, do you have the access to all other multipliers i.e. below 12X and lower or over 13X?
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 05:21 PM
Groltz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Pierce County, WA
Posts: 181

Quote:
Originally posted by whatever
Groltz, now you did the L3 bridge manipulation to make the 13X work, do you have the access to all other multipliers i.e. below 12X and lower or over 13X?
The change I made makes the bios think that I am running a 2100+ .
The multipliers available to me are 13X and higher. I haven't tested "what gets you what" in the bios except for these:

"AUTO" = 13X

6.5X = doesn't work

7X = 15x

7.5X = doesn't work

8X = 16X

Further, the first alteration I did was to go from:

C--C--C--O--O (2400+ 15X)
to
O--C--O--C--O (2200+ 13.5X)

this was also successful and gave me 13.5X and higher. I didn't keep it that way because it needed a bit too much voltage and heat output to make it to 166Mhz/FSB, which is my minimum requirement. So, I further changed the bridges to:

C--C--O--C--O (2100+ 13X)

This lets me get to 166Mhz/FSB with only 1.8 volts. I really can't tell how hot my CPU is running since the 2B01 bios is not calibrated to be accurate with Thoroughbred Athlons (?) MB-Probe is showing 59 degrees presently. (13 X 170 )
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2002, 06:05 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

cool!.. thankx for the reply..
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 05:10 AM
popcicle's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Miles From Civilization
Posts: 113

Good Work There.


Pops.
__________________
....it ain't over 'till the Fat Lady sings....

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2002, 03:46 AM
Jen Jen is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 138

Nice Overclock
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2002, 07:37 AM
Groltz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Pierce County, WA
Posts: 181

Quote:
Originally posted by Jen
Nice Overclock
Heh heh...Thanks, but I don't see it as all that great. I was just happy to reprogram the multiplier the way I wanted it.

If I had the willingness to endure louder fans or finance some exotic cooling, this CPU could really scream. At 170Mhz/FSB the clock speed difference is +85Mhz going from 12.5X to 13x. For someone running a prometeia or the like, it could mean even more:

+95Mhz @ 190Mhz/FSB

+105Mhz @ 210Mhz/FSB
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 18th December, 2002, 10:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 92

Nice work

Just wondering how you cut the bridges. I'm hanging out for a NF7-S to get NF2 with 5 bit multiplier select, but I'd like to see what my 8K3A+ would do also.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 18th December, 2002, 05:12 PM
Groltz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Pierce County, WA
Posts: 181

Quote:
Originally posted by Nico67

Just wondering how you cut the bridges. I'm hanging out for a NF7-S to get NF2 with 5 bit multiplier select, but I'd like to see what my 8K3A+ would do also.
I use a Xacto knife. Not held to cut as a knife would, but with the blade turned 90° so tip is more like a scraper. Very slowly scratch down a tiny bit at a time until the copper trace is revealed, then scratch through it. Make sure the trace is removed in a wide enough section as to make sure there will be no electrical continuity. As a bonus, the pit that has been dug with the Xacto won't be deep enough to hit that conductive floor that you see in the factory laser pits. If I want to rebridge the trace, nonconductive filler isn't necessary.

I might mention that I do this work under a 20x/40x stereoscopic dissection microscope. There is no way I would try it with any less magnification than that.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2002, 10:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 92

Thanks

I'll have to see what I can do for magnification, I remember get sore enough eyes trying to connect bridges with big lens.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 09:31 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

The lengths we go to hey!??
One slip of the Xacto blade........dead CPU?
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2002, 02:15 AM
Groltz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Pierce County, WA
Posts: 181

Quote:
Originally posted by Lazgoat
One slip of the Xacto blade........dead CPU?
No...A scratch in the CPU substrate.

You don't bear down hard enough on the blade to slip anyway. All that is required is to make small, light scratches over the trace until it is severed.

Opening the traces by that method is much easier than closing them by means of pit-filler and conductive grease/paint. Assuming you have enough magnification to see what you're doing, anyway.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
multiplier unlocked on 8k3a with a 2400+? Kharn83 EPoX MotherBoards 4 28th May, 2003 01:40 PM
8K3A+/2400+ question SPQQKY EPoX MotherBoards 23 11th April, 2003 09:09 PM
AMD 2400+ Overclocking and EPox 8K3A+ Issues? audimaniac AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 27th November, 2002 02:05 AM
Bios for 2400+ on 8K3A+ ? Nico67 EPoX MotherBoards 7 31st October, 2002 10:52 AM
2400+ on EP-8K3A+ DingleBerry EPoX MotherBoards 17 12th October, 2002 01:45 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0