AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2002, 07:23 PM
slashgob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 8

How to unlock XP2600+ 333fsb???????

Hello! I got me a Xp2600+ and Asus A7N8X nforce2 mobo for christmas.

Im watercooled and want to clock this baby up! How do I go about unlocking it?

Thanks in advance.
__________________

Last edited by slashgob; 26th December, 2002 at 07:33 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2002, 09:11 PM
nikhsub1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 124

Re: How to unlock XP2600+ 333fsb???????

Quote:
Originally posted by slashgob
Hello! I got me a Xp2600+ and Asus A7N8X nforce2 mobo for christmas.

Im watercooled and want to clock this baby up! How do I go about unlocking it?

Thanks in advance.
If you have the 333 2600 you don't need to unlock... Just lower the multi to say 12 and go for A FSB of 200.
__________________
Athlon 2600 XP @2.525 (210 x 12, 2.0V)
ASUS A7N8X
PC Power & Cooling Turbo 450
Micro Channel "White Water" --> Heater Core --> Iwaki MD-15R --> 1/2" Tygon In-Line System
2x 256MB OCZ EL 3500
2 40 GIG ATA 133 D740X (Fluid Bearing) Raid 0 TX2000
2 40 GIG ATA 100 120GXP IBM 7200 RPM
Yamaha 16x10x40 ~ Creative Labs 52X CD-ROM ~ ATI 32MB DDR
[color=bright green]"Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity" - Unknown[/color]
We need YOUR help! Find a CURE ----->FOLDING @ HOME TEAM 32!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2002, 10:33 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

CPU should be unlocked already..
What is the default? 12.5x166.66 = 2083?
If yes, then at the very least you should have all lower multipliers available.

I believe some mobos, like KT400's and some NF2's can handle all multipliers on TbredB's. If you are looking for higher multipliers and can't get them... look for a bios update. (the only other alternative is cutting bridges, and I recommend against it.)
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2002, 02:10 AM
slashgob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 8

ok, thanks for your comments guys. It never occured to me it would already be unlocked!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2002, 04:19 PM
bldegle2's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 222

Cool unlockage

it is not completely unlocked, for x's below 12.5 you need to close the last L5 or do the vid pin trick (they do the same thing, one just doesn't leave any marks, smiles).

and, yes, the motherboard you have can make a difference in the range of selections in the bios. the newer ones may have the ability to give all the x's without any changes to the CPU bridges.

baldy
__________________
Opty's 939 single and dual, DFI, AsRock, Gskill & Team, clocked of course...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2002, 08:10 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Re: unlockage

Quote:
Originally posted by bldegle2
it is not completely unlocked, for x's below 12.5 you need to close the last L5 or do the vid pin trick (they do the same thing, one just doesn't leave any marks, smiles).

and, yes, the motherboard you have can make a difference in the range of selections in the bios. the newer ones may have the ability to give all the x's without any changes to the CPU bridges.

baldy
SteveI is correct.

bldegle2 is correct.


What SteveI said "CPU should be unlocked already..
What is the default? 12.5x166.66 = 2083?
If yes, then at the very least you should have all lower multipliers available."
is correct. Any Tea Bread chips that come with default multiplier of 12.5x and lower will allow you to have access in all low multipliers upto 12.5x. The default multipliers of the tbred chips also determine what multipliers you'll have access to. This applies to Nforce2, KT333, and even KT266a based boards.


bldegle2,
You may have mistyped it. it's 5th L3 bridge, not last L5. (im sure you know it but just a typing error)

There are at least 4 different methods to accomplish one thing, which is to unlock for lower multipliers.

- The good'ol traditional, formal, most common way: 5th L3 method.

- Wire method on the CPU pins.

- U-pin method on the socket(my favorite).

- Backside of the mobo soldering method(connecting two pins)



All these methods accomplish the same goal.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.

Last edited by whatever; 28th December, 2002 at 08:15 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th December, 2002, 10:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 27

Re: Re: unlockage

Quote:
Originally posted by whatever

bldegle2,

- U-pin method on the socket(my favorite).

Hi,

Is this what u mean?

I did this image sometime back relating to my 2400+, but don't have a 2600+ to test.
Attached Thumbnails
How to unlock XP2600+ 333fsb???????-unlock_2400-.gif  
__________________
Epox EP-4PCA3+ Revision 1.2 (using O/B LAN)
2x 256Mbs Intel Certified "Legend" DDram 400
Enermax 431w PSU
GeForce FX 5200
Western Digital ATA100 H/D's (8Mb Cache)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 30th December, 2002, 01:38 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

The trick you guys are talking about is only for higher multiplier CPUs to enable the lower multipliers. In slashgob's case, he already has the lower multipliers so he shouldn't need to do any mods at all.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 30th December, 2002, 09:19 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
The trick you guys are talking about is only for higher multiplier CPUs to enable the lower multipliers. In slashgob's case, he already has the lower multipliers so he shouldn't need to do any mods at all.
read the first paragraph of my previous reply again.



the second part, wasn't for slashgob. I was directly talking to bldegle2 about the unlocking concept. If you read again, you would know what I'm talking about.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 30th December, 2002, 11:13 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by whatever

read the first paragraph of my previous reply again.



the second part, wasn't for slashgob. I was directly talking to bldegle2 about the unlocking concept. If you read again, you would know what I'm talking about.
uggh... Maybe I'm being misunderstood as well.
Reading the entire thread, it would be easy for someone assume that the mod was relavent to the initial post, and not realize that the mod actually does not apply in slashgob's situation.

My comment was actually 'meant' for slashgob (I see how I worded that poorly) .... with the intent to explain to him that given his situation, the mods you guys are discussing do not apply to him. Sorry, slashgob, I should stop referring to you in the third person.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2002, 03:13 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI

My comment was actually 'meant' for slashgob (I see how I worded that poorly) .... with the intent to explain to him that given his situation, the mods you guys are discussing do not apply to him. Sorry, slashgob, I should stop referring to you in the third person.
U won.


are u happy now?
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2002, 03:15 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by whatever

U won.


are u happy now?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2002, 03:24 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2003, 03:07 AM
slashgob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 8

Chill guys... the cpu doesnt need unlocking! End of thread!!!
__________________
XP2600 @ 2375mhz (190x12.5, 1.7v), 512mb Corsair XMS3200, Asus A7N8X, Gainward GeForce3 Ti200 128mb, Innovatek Water Cooling
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NF7-S only 333fsb with 3 dimms? piloteer81 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 12th July, 2004 06:23 PM
Will a barton xp3000+ 333fsb be much faster than a thoroughbred xp2600+ JamesUK AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 16th March, 2004 11:42 PM
XP2600 "D" need to unlock to add V-core? Player1 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 12 16th January, 2003 02:16 AM
XP2600-D-333fsb unlock last L3? Player1 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 15th January, 2003 04:47 PM
8K3a-XP2600 need unlock to add V-core? Player1 EPoX MotherBoards 3 14th January, 2003 12:20 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0