AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2002, 11:36 PM
K_2 K_2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 10

**All 2700+ and NForce2 Chipsets***

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...5&pagenumber=1

Gonna try this out on my Epox 8RDA+ now..
__________________

Last edited by K_2; 26th December, 2002 at 11:53 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2002, 12:17 AM
nikhsub1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 124

Re: **All 2700+ and NForce2 Chipsets***

Quote:
Originally posted by K_2
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...p;pagenumber=1

Gonna try this out on my Epox 8RDA+ now..
First of all, this is for all 333 FSB CPU's, not just the 2700. Second, I would wait before you hack up your CPU, this 'fix' may only be for the Abit board, something that may be fixed in a bios update - we don't know if it is a chipset issue yet. And, I believe if you remove the FSB jumper on the board, it will do the same thing as cutting the L12 bridge, it will see the CPU as a 266.
__________________
Athlon 2600 XP @2.525 (210 x 12, 2.0V)
ASUS A7N8X
PC Power & Cooling Turbo 450
Micro Channel "White Water" --> Heater Core --> Iwaki MD-15R --> 1/2" Tygon In-Line System
2x 256MB OCZ EL 3500
2 40 GIG ATA 133 D740X (Fluid Bearing) Raid 0 TX2000
2 40 GIG ATA 100 120GXP IBM 7200 RPM
Yamaha 16x10x40 ~ Creative Labs 52X CD-ROM ~ ATI 32MB DDR
[color=bright green]"Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity" - Unknown[/color]
We need YOUR help! Find a CURE ----->FOLDING @ HOME TEAM 32!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2002, 12:21 AM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

Well I changed the jumper here, and it didn't do jack for me.. Gooch had good luck pulling the jumper though( didn't help change the multi's, but did help him with fsb speeds ).
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2002, 12:26 AM
K_2 K_2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 10

I totally agree.. I was/am very hesitant to hack my CPU also, but there is no need to if we have the Epox boards as the jumper takes care of that problem right there..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2002, 12:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 288

my 2700+ seems fine at all mults and all fsb speeds...

as along as I feed it enuff voltage...

not gonna hack bridges on my chip til I see some conclusive evidence...
__________________
It is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion, it is by the beans of Java that thoughts acquire speed,
the hands acquire shaking, the shaking becomes a warning, it is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2002, 12:50 AM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

Mark you still dont get all the multis with your 2700 though right? I remember you saying with the c16 you had the same problem as me that when you set the multi's( Lower than default with you I think) it sets mem to 100mhz.......

I thought you told me that?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2002, 01:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sherwood Forest
Posts: 48

With my xp2700 I cant set the multiplier any higher as it results in the cpu being shown as an xp1500. Still aint got it above the mid 180's FSB although I got few suggestions from people here to try out soon. Lets hope things are looking up here then.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2002, 07:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 288

Quote:
Originally posted by muzz
Mark you still dont get all the multis with your 2700 though right? I remember you saying with the c16 you had the same problem as me that when you set the multi's( Lower than default with you I think) it sets mem to 100mhz.......

I thought you told me that?


It does that at all sorts of mults Muzz, its totally random, but once I bully it into working it will boot fine everytime...

I am using c10 bios anyway, havent tried the c16 at all...
__________________
It is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion, it is by the beans of Java that thoughts acquire speed,
the hands acquire shaking, the shaking becomes a warning, it is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2002, 06:44 PM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

K Thx. I don't have any problems with the multis ( up to the def. 12.5) with any bios except c16 here.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2002, 05:07 PM
water_cooler20's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 154

will the c10 bios unlock a 2800
__________________
MY RIG:
Epox 8rda+
AMD XP 2100 "AIUHB"
XMS pc3200 ram
RADEON 9800 pro 256
water cooled
soon to be cooling w/ chilled water

RIP:
AMD Xp 2400
AMD Duron 1.ghz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2002, 07:53 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

XP2700+ for example, to get it working with a Nforce2 based mobo at lower multipliers upto 12.5x will not work unless you perform the mod for it, am I right?? wait for ya's replies.

Getting random multipliers anything at 13x and above range is what people are experiencing with these Tea bread processors with the default multipliers of 13x or higher.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dimensions of the 8RDA+ NB and SB chipsets? JPS EPoX MotherBoards 3 4th March, 2003 07:11 PM
PCI Latency patch for VIA chipsets willz EPoX MotherBoards 5 26th October, 2002 07:33 PM
''PCI Latency'' Patch For VIA Chipsets 0.20 Orbit AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 13th July, 2002 02:16 PM
SiS new 745 chipsets supports DDR333 spyral EPoX MotherBoards 10 15th January, 2002 01:08 AM
Chipsets CNUCompGuy AMD Motherboards & CPUs 21 12th January, 2002 09:00 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0