AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2001, 04:47 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

1400 Tbird&Paly(XP) Default Volt

Anyone with a Tbird1400 or XP1600+, How high can your processor go at default voltage?

Just curious. Please respond with which processor you have and the Mhz limit at stock voltage (1.75).

TIA
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2001, 10:26 PM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

Right now my 1.4tbird is limited to the lousy heatsink. It can only do 1400 140x10 regardless of voltage. My water cooling setup isn't on this one.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2001, 03:39 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Ok.. I'l fess up. I came home pleasantly surprised to find my 1600+, 512mb DDR crucial, and millenium glaciator. 2 out of 3 came early. First time for me.

Anyway, the saga is I have the ECS K7S5A mb with FSB of:
100, 112, 124, 133, 138, 150, 166.

Well as luck would have it, it is stable at 138 (1450). At 150, it is booting up and sometimes even letting me run benches, but it has locked up on me numerous times. Now this is at stock voltage. The only way to up the voltage is to connect L11's, which I will not do, (yet).

So for my overclock, I have no voltage adj, no multi adj, and I am soooooo close to 150 (1575) it isn't funny. I know if I had .1v I could easily get it.

I had it under load and it only read 43c @1575. AND this board automatically changes to 1/5 PCI divisor at 150fsb. Wild, since it isn't an overclockers board. I'm getting awesome mem scores too @138 776/833.

Oh well, I'll try running it for a while and hope the CPU gets comfy in its new home and will give me that little extra I need.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by SteveI; 17th November, 2001 at 05:52 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2001, 10:06 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

The ECS K7S5A can be hacked to provide more Vcc. Info should be available at www.OCWorkbench.com . Involves low-Wattage soldering iron.
Are you just waiting for the winner in the KT266A battle to be declared? I am. Oh, and the moolah too. I love my K7S5A. It's much more dependable than any VW bug was in olden days. And priced the same, in a manner of speaking.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2001, 10:49 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by cloasters
The ECS K7S5A can be hacked to provide more Vcc. Info should be available at www.OCWorkbench.com . Involves low-Wattage soldering iron.
Are you just waiting for the winner in the KT266A battle to be declared? I am. Oh, and the moolah too. I love my K7S5A. It's much more dependable than any VW bug was in olden days. And priced the same, in a manner of speaking.
I am thrilled with this board. While it doesn't give me flexibility for overclocking, I used CPUFSB to get it to 1542 (10.5x146.8), rock stable. With 2x256crucial DDR at ultra timings, I don't need anything else for a while. No need for soldering for me, and I am quite surprised at all the complaints at ocworkbench. I've lurked over there quite a bit to prepare for the worst, and I am delighted that it has been a total waste of time reading about other people's trouble.

Based on stability and performance alone, this is the best board on the market.... then there's the price. Not bad for a non overclocker's board.

SteveI.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2001, 05:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: indianoplace
Posts: 11

I have an AK31v2.I am clocked to 1468mz on a 1.4 T-bird at 1.71v[-.050 in bios].At default voltage I can get to 1535mz.These are with multiplier only.Clocking on fsb caused usb problems.1468=11x133.1535=11.5x133.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2001, 06:31 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by B.A,Jinx
I have an AK31v2.I am clocked to 1468mz on a 1.4 T-bird at 1.71v[-.050 in bios].At default voltage I can get to 1535mz.These are with multiplier only.Clocking on fsb caused usb problems.1468=11x133.1535=11.5x133.
That's consistent with my XP1.4g. BTW, have you tried 166FSB. Maybe your USB won't go out of whack. Your board probably will switch to a 1/5 divisor.

Thanks.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2001, 08:48 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
Your board probably will switch to a 1/5 divisor.
I wouldn't bet money on it . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2001, 08:49 AM
Mr Swede
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Question

Does anyone know at what cpu temperature you should start to get worried?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2001, 12:11 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by Mr Swede
Does anyone know at what cpu temperature you should start to get worried?
80-90C, or when system instability occurs, whichever comes first. Some will give you a 50 or 60C figure, these are typically the temperature at which system instability will occur, but the silicon can get much hotter before damaging itself. There are linear voltage regulators(a semi-conductor product like CPUs) that can handle 125C or more.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2001, 07:08 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

Isn't the limit on those 80C?
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2001, 09:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: indianoplace
Posts: 11

80c to 90c is the temp the silicon core breaks down.Stability depends on particular setup.60c to 65c is where a friend of mines ASUS got flakey.50c at idle with no fans added to case is what mine was at.41c now with 2 80mm fans and Vcool coolbits software.24c board/system 21c room.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell Vostro 1400 Notebook - $649 - Today Only! Gizmo Online Deals, and Steals 0 16th July, 2007 07:39 PM
Epox 8KHA+ & New Duron 1400 / 1600 djr EPoX MotherBoards 2 3rd November, 2003 05:36 AM
8rda+ and Mobile Athlon XP 1400+ Mark.S EPoX MotherBoards 2 10th December, 2002 03:04 PM
changing default volt. on p3 850E secc2 drow_elf Intel Motherboards & CPUs 19 15th May, 2002 06:26 AM
8k7a default vcore @ 1.85 , I want less @ default how? jbslow EPoX MotherBoards 6 12th November, 2001 08:36 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0