AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 09:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 7

Lightbulb Help With Overclocking

Can someone please give me some help with overclocking my cpu, I got a Soyo Dragon Ultra Platinum kt400 board with an AMD 2200 on there and all I can get it do is 1826 I don't have anymore bright ideas but I do need some help cause this just isn't working for me I got a dragon orb 3 heatsink mounted on it so I am not to worried about heat right now I am running at 36c right now I just want more speed the processor is already unlocked I just need some help with my multiplier and voltage and all this other crazy stuff.



Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 10:31 PM
Jett's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Terra
Posts: 28

I don't know much about your specific mobo, but it would help if you could post some other info about your machine - like what RAM, PSU, Vid Card, etc. you have installed?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 11:47 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

You may need to pump up the voltage a notch or two to get higher overclocks. As Jett suggests, please let us know more about your setup.

Remember, cooling is the Alpha and Omega!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 11:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 7

Exclamation More info

Sorry, Kinda new at all this fun stuff. Ok I don't know what you need exactly so here goes:
TI 4200 graphics card, 450 watt power supply, 512mb DDR 266
I just threw in another fan on the case and its pulled my chassis temp down to 25c and helping with the airflow on the CPU pulling it down to 32c I am looking to overclock my graphics card also the voltage everything is running at is:
I think my CPU is at 16.5
AGP=1.5
Ram= 2.5

Please Let me know what you can do for me to help I appreciate it
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2003, 12:14 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Oh, I just noticed you are new here, so I forgot an important thing:

WELCOME TO AOA FORUMS!

Back to the problem at hand.

Your CPU is probably running at 1.65V (Certainly not 16.5! hehe)

In order to overclock it you need to either raise the FSB (Front side bus) or the multiplier - or both. Try FSB overclocking first. Just up the FSB a few notches in the bios. Have you already done that? Then see if it will load windows. If it does, test for stability for a while, then restart and enter the BIOS and up the FSB a bit more.

You CPU speed is determined by FSB*multiplier.

Does this help? I'm not exactly sure what advice you are seeking...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2003, 01:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 7

So far so good everyone I have uped my processor to 2085 mhz at 185 fsb with an 11x multiplier @ 1.85v and I have only gained about 3 degrees celsius in temperature I want to know how far I can take it on this Mobo, just cause soyo claims to say this board is the best for OCing Thanks for everyones help ok I am going to see how much farther I can push it
__________________

Last edited by Alreadyfellout; 3rd January, 2003 at 01:39 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2003, 02:39 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by Alreadyfellout
So far so good everyone I have uped my processor to 2085 mhz at 185 fsb with an 11x multiplier @ 1.85v and I have only gained about 3 degrees celsius in temperature I want to know how far I can take it on this Mobo, just cause soyo claims to say this board is the best for OCing Thanks for everyones help ok I am going to see how much farther I can push it
Alreadyfellout, welcome to the wonderful world of overclocking.
Soyos are good boards.. Seems you're on your way already.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2003, 03:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 7

NO MORE

Ok I pushed it as far as it could go and it can't go any more its at 2.1 something ghz but I had to knock it back down to 2085 cause it was getting HIGHLY unstable but not bad for my first if I do say so myself
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2003, 04:50 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Re: NO MORE

Quote:
Originally posted by Alreadyfellout
Ok I pushed it as far as it could go and it can't go any more its at 2.1 something ghz but I had to knock it back down to 2085 cause it was getting HIGHLY unstable but not bad for my first if I do say so myself
And you definitely deserve a pat on the back, WTG!!
FYI... XP2200+ are Thoroughbred A's... and AFAIK, 2+ghz is considered very good on air cooling.

So now that you have all those CPU cycles.... what 'cha gonna do with 'em... huh?

Click on the banner in my sig... why don't you put that overclocked CPU to good use and fold proteins.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2003, 05:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 7

Just one question do I have to run the folding program all the time and is it gonna lag me for when I play my games online? like Ultima Online and Unreal Tournament 2003
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2003, 05:13 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by Alreadyfellout
Just one question do I have to run the folding program all the time and is it gonna lag me for when I play my games online? like Ultima Online and Unreal Tournament 2003
Not at all, by default, it only uses idle cycles. When you play games or use any program that starts using CPU cycles, F@H will sit idle in the back ground, and wait for cycles to be free again.

regarding online... When you first set up, it will download a few files, and download your first Work Unit, maybe a few 100K total.. Then, your CPU will process (fold) the WU, and within a day return the completed WU. So the odds of interfering with your connection is remote.... I'm using cable modem, and I don't even notice when it uploads and downloads new WUs.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by SteveI; 3rd January, 2003 at 05:16 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2003, 05:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 7

Thumbs up

Thanx for the reply Steve but its a little to late cause I'm just sitting here in my couch in front of my computer folding at home
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2003, 11:53 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Cool dude, welcome to the team!
You should post a new thread in the folding section to let the guys know you joined up! We need all the help we can get.

Thanks for helping us out!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2003, 01:02 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

You could probably get another few MHZ by upgrading your heatsink, orbs look pretty, but are not exactly the best for cooling!
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2003, 11:06 PM
SadisticWarrior's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: USA Fl. & Sober since 4-15-98
Posts: 467

Quote:
Originally posted by Alreadyfellout Just one question do I have to run the folding program all the time and is it gonna lag me for when I play my games online? like Ultima Online and Unreal Tournament 2003
 

   Welcome to the forum and to answer the above question. The only thing my system gets used for is Games (Q2, Q3, UT, SOF2) and it folds 24/7. I haven't seen the slightest bit of lag anywhere :-D .
__________________
My Rig, Antec 1040 being Modded,MSI K7N2 Delta2, XP-3200 Barton,Volcano 11 w/SmartFan, 3x512mb PC-3200, 9600 XT,
Creative Labs Inspire 5.1 (5300),Win XP Pro w/sp2

2nd Rig, MSI K7N2 Delta 2, XP-3200 Barton, Global Win CK-38 w/60mm Delta, 9600XT, XP Pro

99% of all computer problems are sitting in front of the monitor But.... so is the Solution!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AM2 Overclocking kellamne AMD Motherboards & CPUs 28 14th August, 2006 07:40 AM
Overclocking a 3.4 calhoun Intel Motherboards & CPUs 12 29th October, 2005 03:07 AM
Overclocking your Nvidia 6800/6800LE DDR graphics card: Overclocking/Unlocking Guide. MONKEYMAN AOA FAQ 0 16th July, 2005 10:09 PM
Overclocking Mb Zephr AMD Motherboards & CPUs 20 20th June, 2003 01:42 PM
Overclocking help Ads EPoX MotherBoards 6 20th November, 2002 08:10 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0