AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2003, 08:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 8

Exclamation Leadtek K7nCR18D-Pro Problems

I just finished setting up my new system with the Leadtek K7nCR18D-Pro nForce2 motherboard and I am having major problems with it. Before I explain them, here are the overall specs of my system:

Leadtek K7nCR18D-Pro Motherboard
AMD AthlonXP 2400+ (166Mhz FSB)
512MB Corsair PC2700 333Mhz DDR
Abit Siluro GeForce4 Ti4200
Antec TruePower 430 Power Supply
Lite-On DVD-Rom
Lite-On CD-R/RW
Western Digital 80GB SE
WindowsXP Professional

Well, the first problem is the fact that the computer won't even start up if the CPU FSB jumper is set to 166Mhz. The computer starts but then shuts down only a few seconds later. It almost seems like its a power shortage (which is strange because a 430W power supply is installed). The FAQ at the Leadtek website states that the CPU FSB has to be set to 166Mhz in the BIOS as well, however I can't even get into the BIOS with the jumper set on 166Mhz so it is pretty much impossible for the time being.

The second problem occurs when I set the CPU FSB jumper to its default 100/133Mhz setting. When on this setting my computer will start up normally, go through the BIOS post, and allow me to edit the BIOS as well. However the computer will just shut down again at random points in the Windows XP installation. It has been most frequently happening when it reaches the terms of policy page.

The first thing I tried to do to fix this problem was increase the voltages for the CPU and memory in the BIOS. I figured their default settings might be too low. The default for the CPU is 1.64 and similar for the memory. From the knowledge I have of voltages (which is very low) I guessed that the CPU didn't have enough power, and it made more sense to me because the computer was shutting down much earlier when the FSB was set to 166Mhz. After trying different settings and having no success, I just made the conclusion that the power supply was faulty. Today I bought another Antec TruePower 430 and set it up. To my dismay the computer was doing the exact same thing even with a new one.

The only conclusion I can now make is that something on the motherboard is set up wrong or the motherboard itself is faulty. I don't want to say it is faulty just yet since I haven't tried everything out there. I downloaded the most recent BIOS from Leadtek since that might fix this problem. Of course I have no idea how to do this since on the other motherboards I have used the companies distributed utilities to do this automatically. How would I flash the BIOS manually? I tried the Alt+F2 method but I was receiving a "non-system disk" error.

If anyone knows what is causing the mentioned problems or could give any advice at all please let me know.

Thanks!
__________________
Sona Mi Areru Ec Sancitu
Ecce Valde Generous Ale
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2003, 11:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

Cant you set the jumper to 100/133Mhz, then edit the BIOS to boot at 166Mhz? Then turn the machine and change the jumper on the board back to 166Mhz? Or have you already tried this?
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2003, 11:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

Ah, and if I remember correctly, the Leadtek Nforce2 mobo has jumper settings for the voltage of the memory on the board. Have you tried fiddling with these?
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th January, 2003, 10:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 8

Hey ByteWipe, thanks for the reply!

Yeah, the board does have jumper settings for the memory voltages. I will try the other two settings aside from the default to see if it helps out at all. Its just very strange that the computer can run at 100MHz/133MHz FSB until WindowsXP begins to install (its always at the same point now: the computer just shuts down right after I try to scroll down at the terms of policy page). I think it might have something to do with volages now that you mention it because of how the computer shuts down immediately at the POST when the jumper is set to 166MHz CPU FSB.

The problem with the 166MHz CPU FSB is that, whether I set the jumper to 166MHz or set the FSB to 166MHz in the BIOS, the computer will shut down and fail to start up again unless I clear the CMOS. However I will try it a few more times again if the volage switch doesnt help to see if it somehow suddenly works.

I am also going to try to flash the BIOS, since that might clear up the problem.

Thanks again!
__________________
Sona Mi Areru Ec Sancitu
Ecce Valde Generous Ale

Last edited by Trautball; 6th January, 2003 at 10:30 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 6th January, 2003, 11:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 8

Well, scratch the entire concept that the FSB jumper is for the CPU. The manual has it listed as CPU FSB but on another page as the Memory FSB. Hell, the board supports CPU FSB of up to 333 MHz and the option to change the CPU FSB isn't even in the BIOS. Confusing.

Anyway, flashing the BIOS didn't fix the problem and now I am going to try changing the memory voltages (I tried this before thinking I was changing the voltages for the CPU when in fact they are for the memory), but I am beginning to believe the motherboard itself is defective or another piece of hardware.

By the way, is 2.64V enough for a stick of 512MB Corsair XMS PC2700 333MHz DDR memory? If not then maybe the voltage really is the problem, hence how changing the Memory FSB to 166MHz was maybe causing the power to short.
__________________
Sona Mi Areru Ec Sancitu
Ecce Valde Generous Ale
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2003, 01:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 8

Good news! The problem was fixed by changing the Vcore voltage to 1.60 from the default 1.64. I was able to get past the terms of agreement page in the Windows XP installation and everything seems to be going fine now. The CPU is still set at 100MHz FSB, unfortunately, though I think I will try to set it at 166MHz once I can install the overclocking utility that Leadtek provided.

Thank you for the help, and hopefully others with the same problem will see this!
__________________
Sona Mi Areru Ec Sancitu
Ecce Valde Generous Ale
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2003, 09:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

Quote:
Originally posted by Trautball
Good news! The problem was fixed by changing the Vcore voltage to 1.60 from the default 1.64.
That's a bit odd, this should make the system less stable!

Perhaps, because you lowered the voltage, that you're having temperature problems? (voltage is proportional to temperature) On my leadtek mobo, i can check the temps in the bios. I'd check 'em to see if they're too high.

As for the voltage of the memory, I'm not sure. Maybe the default voltage is printed on the memory somewhere as a sticker or something?

But if you can't get the full 166Mhz on your FSB and you're sure its a motherboard fault and not your own, i'd try and RMA the mobo. Losing 66Mhz on your FSB is, to me, too much.
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2003, 05:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 8

Yeah, it is pretty strange that lowering the Vcore voltage fixed the original problem. The temperature reading in the BIOS is always somewhere between 40C and 50C, even when the Vcore voltage was at the previous 1.64v, so that leads me to believe this isn't a temperature issue. On another forum somebody is having the same problem that I am and can only run the CPU FSB at 165MHz instead of 166MHz. Unfortunately this doesn't seem like a widespread issue and nothing is writtin about it on the Leadtek website, so if it fails to run at 166Mhz over the next week I just might have to RMA the board.
__________________
Sona Mi Areru Ec Sancitu
Ecce Valde Generous Ale

Last edited by Trautball; 9th January, 2003 at 05:34 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2003, 11:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

have you tried anoher processor running at 166fsb?

it could even be the processor, not just the mobo.
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2003, 11:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 8

Unfortunately I don't have another processor that I could test. If it is the processor that is at fault then I'm out of luck; the OEM warranty expired a few weeks ago.

Tonight I might test the CPU FSB to see if it will at least run at 165MHz. I wouldn't mind a 1MHz difference.
__________________
Sona Mi Areru Ec Sancitu
Ecce Valde Generous Ale
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 11:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

Even so, if you've paid for the motherboard and its not working completely correctly, then you really should get a replacement. Thats what you spent your $100+ on right?

Consumer rights!

I know its a PIA, but really, if its already faulty, whos to say theres not something else wrong with it?

Good luck anyway, let us know how its going on.....
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why you shouldn't buy Leadtek products! chrisbard Betty's Rants and Rages 8 9th September, 2007 09:36 PM
Voltmodding Leadtek 6800 MONKEYMAN Hardware Hacking 10 8th October, 2005 11:12 AM
Leadtek 6600gt? MONKEYMAN Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 20th February, 2005 08:03 PM
8RDA+ and Leadtek GF4 [xeno]exodus EPoX MotherBoards 5 3rd February, 2003 11:55 PM
Leadtek 7350KDA SteveI AMD Motherboards & CPUs 16 8th July, 2002 02:43 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0