AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2003, 06:38 PM
Invalid's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 218
Send a message via AIM to Invalid

Unhappy ...help quick please guys...

hi all,
my PC restarted when i was saveing the changs in BIOS and now everythin boots up....but theres no display on the screen, i checked my VC and its fine (sorry if u read this in my other post)...if i got a new BIOS chip could this solve the problem...if so can someone please tell me were i could get one from in the UK cus ive looked everywere

Ross
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2003, 08:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Beech Island,SC
Posts: 222

You can get a bios chip here an claims to do international orders. Just e-mail him he responds quickly.
http://www.badflash.com/orderbios.html
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 03:03 PM
bldegle2's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 222

Cool when you do get the

bios traightened out, flash with the computer running @stock setting for safety.

i avoided this last night, flash stopped in the middle of the string display (i wuz flashing running 13x215fsb), i waited for a half hour, still a no go.

reboot, knowing the consequences and figuring i will need a need bios chip. luckily, i flash with a bootable floppy, and there was enough of the bios left to allow a dos boot to the floppy after i changed the clock jumper to 100fsb on the board (8k3a+),

then, thankfully, i reflashed, got the bios straigtened out and am luckily and happily on my way again.

i never use the alt-f2 method.

saved barely this time, didn't pay attention to my own rules.

baldy
__________________
Opty's 939 single and dual, DFI, AsRock, Gskill & Team, clocked of course...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hi Guys Spode Random Nonsense! 25 22nd April, 2006 12:43 PM
hey guys quick question about proper Nforce2 NIC settings.... Swifty2002 EPoX MotherBoards 4 12th February, 2004 12:53 AM
I need quick quick help with HTML Dr_Romulus Programming and Assembly Language 24 5th March, 2002 12:19 AM
Quick Question...need quick answer... Betty General Hardware Discussion 6 21st December, 2001 05:00 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0