AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 07:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

Quote:
Originally posted by MiGGinZ
I have the problem but I think its memory related, Have you guys disabled the automatically shutdown thingie in startup and recovery to see if its a Blue screen error?

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/lee.nagle/xpshutdown.JPG
i doubt its memory related... even at stock speeds.. if i bump the vcore up to 1.9 it'll shut off
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 07:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst


I allready have on other threads.

My board runs fine at 2.05v any more than that and my CPU overheats once ambient temperature rises.

I do have allot of airflow over the mosfets and vreg.

You can disable the Vreg's OVP by lifting a pin and adding some resistance although Im not sure thats the problem you are experiencing.

http://www.irf.com/product-info/data...ta/iru3055.pdf

Pin 16 looks like what you want to mess with
where is the vreg btw?
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 08:00 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

if you dont know where the Vreg is you DONT want to be messing with it.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 08:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

i wanted to make sure i was getting airflow to it
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 08:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: South Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 173

Thanks for the info Holst.

Does the 8RDA+ have a thermal cutoff based on the AXP's internal diode (not the BIOS temp shutdown)?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 08:40 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Yep it sure does

Vreg is next to the PS2 ports on the top left of the board above the mosfets.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 08:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 111

DisposableHero:

A friend of mine - Speedy-J, also mebmer at this forum- had the same Vcore-problem, but only with C31! With C16 he can run up to 2.2V stable, but with C31 he has to stay below 2.0V!

he believes, that the option for COP is buggy in C31 and causes the problem...
__________________
XP1700+@2505mhz(12.5x200mhz)@1.85V l Watercooling Cape-Corp KC42-X2 l 8RGA+, NB active, SB passive cooled l MOSFETS & Vreg passive cooled l 512MB PC3200 TwinMOS @ 2.77V l Leadtek A250 LE mod. to Quadro4 700XGL @ 300/553 l Seagate Barracuda IV 7200, 80GB l Pioneer DVD-115F regionfree l LiteOn CD/RW LTR-48246S l Sitecom Wireless USB -Adapter l DigitalDoc 5

PCI1 > free l PCI2 > free l PCI3 > free l PCI4 > PROMISE ULTRA100 TX2 l PCI5 > WinFast TV200XP Tv-Tuner l PCI6 > free

431 watt enermax PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 09:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

i dont have the + version.. so im not using c31.. but i used the latest bios for the 8rda and the one that came with my mobo but didnt change anything
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 09:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: South Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 173

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst
Yep it sure does
Thanks Holst! :beer:

That's what I needed to know. Will test solution this weekend.

One more question...

Can I leave THDA & THDC floating or do they need to be tied high/low?


EDIT: Nevermind, I'm making this harder than it has to be. If I'm right, it'll be extremely easy to fix this. Thanks again!
__________________

Last edited by Photon; 14th January, 2003 at 10:33 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 15th January, 2003, 08:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

be sure to update us please!
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 15th January, 2003, 09:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: South Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 173

Will do....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2003, 06:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: South Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 173

Ok, here's the update....

The 8RDA+ high Vcore shutdowns are NOT caused by CPU overtemp conditions, no-way no-how. I used a small piece of wire insulation and slipped it over CPU pin S7 which is the anode side of the internal thermal diode. I managed to stuff the processor back in the socket (not easy!) and ran some tests.

I still get the same high Vcore (1.975v) shutdows with the internal thermal diode disabled and CPU temps of around 40C on the 8RDA+ temp sensor. So that should end the CPU overheating speculation.

While I was at it, I also removed the L3 low multiplier mod from the 2400+ cpu so it's back to stock condition. Again, no difference.

I spent a lot of time on this last night and came back to my original conclusion that the 8rda+ has a Vcore power problem. It seems to be an issue that is only showing up for a relatively few number of users though. I can't believe it's just luck of the draw that I bought two boards at different times, different revisions, and both boards have the Vcore problem.

I was considering trying some mods on the IRU3055 regulator, but I don't know if I want to risk blowing up a board that does 220FSB stable (Prime and 3D).

Very frustrating though that the board is supposed to provide up to 2.2v and won't do more than 1.90v stable.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2003, 08:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

mine wont even do 1.85
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2003, 09:01 PM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Guys, keep cool.
The Problem - and the only Problem - are the Mosfets.
At first, my System would shut down every Time I tried to raise the Vcore above 1,95V (I've got always full-load on the CPU as I'm crunching 24/7 for Seti@home), and so I ran it for a few days with 1,9V.
Then I felt the Chips on it, trying to figure out who the guilty one was.
When I found them, I thought my finger was starting to burn: The Mosfets were so hot, it was incredible.
I immediately put an 80mm Fan over the hole Area, and everything went fine!
I'm currently running 1970Mhz with my 1600+ Palomino@2,15V, crunching Seti for 5 days now.
No reboot in that time.
So check your Temps fellas! :beer:
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 18th January, 2003, 02:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

hmmm i tried just putting an 80mm fan over the mosfet area... didnt do a thing...

im hesitent on putting heatsinks on them and the sb because i might want to RMA this if i dont get this problem solved
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 18th January, 2003, 02:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Floss Angeles
Posts: 29

I have the same problem going at and over 1.9v with my 8RDA+. This is my second 8RDA+, the first suddenly died on me, but it had the same problem I am having now. Anything over 1.875 will shutdown spontaneously. I'm using the latest 1/15 BIOS, both boards are Revision 1.1. I've tried a different PSU, different CPU, different memory, doesn't make a difference, shutdown @ 1.9v or higher.

My voltages and temps are clean. CPU Temp is at 40C, voltages are within +/- 5%. Northbridge is not even warm, heatsink is not even warm.
__________________

Last edited by wicktron; 18th January, 2003 at 02:39 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 18th January, 2003, 04:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: South Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 173

Wicktron,

What were the circumstances of your first board dying?


DH,

Same here, just tried a high CFM fan blasting cold air at the power section and no difference at all. That's what I expected.


Holst & ET,

Just a suggestion, you may want to have somebody grab a sample of production boards and run Prime on them at 1.95v to test them for this issue.

Is there any way we can get a direct swap for a pre-tested board from Epox for these boards that have this problem?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 18th January, 2003, 05:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Floss Angeles
Posts: 29

Well, I was just trying different settings, seeing what I could do at what voltages. I dont remember the exact settings I tried, but after coming from BIOS, it never posted again. It would go straight to FF everytime.
__________________

Last edited by wicktron; 18th January, 2003 at 05:59 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 18th January, 2003, 10:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: South Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 173

Talking A fix is coming!!!

Guess what guys and gals...

I've been running Prime at 2.0v Vcore! (see pic)

I made a board mod to be be able to do this, my 8RDA+ would shut down almost instantly doing this before. Before I post details, I want to let the board run for a while to make sure it's not gonna go up in flames. I will say this though, it's very easy to do (and no extra parts) but it's definately a warranty killer.

Will be back later to post details...
Attached Thumbnails
Why cant i use a higher vcore than 1.9?!-scrnshot.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 12:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: South Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 173

System is still running fine with the mod! I don't even need 2.0v though, I can't run that high anyway, too much heat. I just wanted to be able run at 1.925v or maybe a little higher. NO problem now!

Here's the fix. I post as "Spartacus" over at Xtremesystems.

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...&threadid=8344
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
higher Vcore for 4PDA2+? frogblast EPoX MotherBoards 56 4th September, 2004 08:19 AM
[8RDA3+ Rev. 3.1] Why cant i use a higher vcore than 2.0?! fabbro76 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 13 13th August, 2004 07:17 AM
OC software to achive a higher vcore? mobius_13 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 28th July, 2004 02:40 PM
nForce2 Higher tRAS yields better performance and higher overclocks? Evc AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 23rd July, 2003 10:42 PM
Vcore higher then it should be?? Stilo EPoX MotherBoards 2 22nd January, 2003 07:08 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0