AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #41 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 01:14 AM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Hm, strange.
When I take the 80mm blowing over the Mosfets away, the System shuts down almost immediately.
But maybe my Palomino needs other/less Voltage than the TBred Bs...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 01:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: South Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 173

Yeah, there seems to be some variance on these 8RDA+s. Most of them are ok but a few of them have Vcore issues. It's good that yours performs to spec with added cooling. I already have enough fans in my system, the power section always had air moving over it, but still was unable to deliver on spec voltages.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 01:41 AM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Hm, but I've also got an "old" one, Rev. 1,0
And I noticed that the System shuts down at 2,2V and at 2,175V though the Mosfets are cooled-down...
So my 8RDA+ seems to be less "careful" but still is
But I think that by the time the Barton is out, ET will have released a Bios that makes the Board a bit more relaxed...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 01:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

can i just cut the pin on the chip and fold it up so it doesnt make a connection?

or do i have to cut the trace leading to the pin?
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 02:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: South Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 173

Better to cut just the trace, you don't want pins to break off of the chip. It would be really tough to cut just that one pin without damaging pins next to it, you'd need some really small cutters.


Been running all day wit no more shutdowns! :-D
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 02:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: South Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 173

Quote:
Originally posted by jcool
Hm, but I've also got an "old" one, Rev. 1,0
And I noticed that the System shuts down at 2,2V and at 2,175V though the Mosfets are cooled-down...
So my 8RDA+ seems to be less "careful" but still is
But I think that by the time the Barton is out, ET will have released a Bios that makes the Board a bit more relaxed...
jc,

I would consider that to be a good board. Don't do this mod if you can run over 2v with no problems.

BTW, mine is a rev1.1 so the rev has nothing to do with this issue. I don't think it will ever be fixable in the BIOS, it will take hardware changes to really fix this properly.
__________________

Last edited by Photon; 19th January, 2003 at 02:41 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 03:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 103

I have the same problem as you guys on my "new" 1.1 8RDA+ my second board with problems.

It just shuts down when stressing the system. I think this board should have been named the "8RMA+"

Because you have to go thru 8 of them to find one that works :-D
__________________

Last edited by Bondo; 19th January, 2003 at 06:23 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 03:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: South Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 173

8RMA+

LOL!
Now that's funny!

Shhh.... stop laughing they'll catch us and then....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 08:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

ok i seemed to cut it... didnt do a thing... so i kept at it.. and still didnt change a thing...

im pretty sure i cut the right thing.. i kinda even cut the pin on the bottom of the chip...

its the 16th pin right? ocset
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 08:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 103

All you have to do is cut it? I thought it needs resistance too?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #51 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 08:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

he said just cut it with an exacto knife
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 08:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 103

Who said?

There are two pins.

pin 15 is the Fault Detector

pin 16 is the OCset.

Don't know which one needs cutting. So you cut 16 and no go huh?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 08:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

yeah i cut 16 up pretty badly... did he say 15 too in his xtremesystems post? that forum is down now.. i cant check.k.. do u remember?
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 08:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 103

I thought Holst mentioned pin 15 here but with added resistance.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 08:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

yeah that page he linked with the write up of that chip states that 15 has to do with the checking of voltage and tripping the power off... photon cut 16 though
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 08:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 103

You know, when my system shuts down, the fans are still spinning. The system is not really off. I have to hold power in to shut it down.

Wouldn't the OVP shut the system off totally if that were it?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 08:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

mine turns off all the way.. fans and everything.. the comp is off! and siren rings!
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 08:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 103

Hmmm

can you see the inside of your case? That debug light is still on when it happens to me. The screen just goes black
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 08:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

everything shuts off here except siren
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2003, 08:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 103

If the siren is on, that means the system is ON.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
higher Vcore for 4PDA2+? frogblast EPoX MotherBoards 56 4th September, 2004 08:19 AM
[8RDA3+ Rev. 3.1] Why cant i use a higher vcore than 2.0?! fabbro76 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 13 13th August, 2004 07:17 AM
OC software to achive a higher vcore? mobius_13 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 28th July, 2004 02:40 PM
nForce2 Higher tRAS yields better performance and higher overclocks? Evc AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 23rd July, 2003 10:42 PM
Vcore higher then it should be?? Stilo EPoX MotherBoards 2 22nd January, 2003 07:08 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0