AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #101 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2003, 07:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

i think he did the mod then... can u take a digicam pic of what u did?
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #102 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2003, 07:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 103

Bah,

I thought this new 3117 bios would fix this problem for me but no go
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #103 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2003, 08:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

i dont think bios' are the cure... i was using the 8rda+ bios on my non-plus board
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #104 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2003, 08:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 15

No, I havent done the mod yet. Currently been running prime for 2 hours stable with 2.0V. I'll get back to you in a few hours.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #105 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2003, 08:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

then how did u get it to allow you to stay at 2.0v? or were u just always able?
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #106 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2003, 09:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

mine shows errors in prime95 even at stock now
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #107 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2003, 09:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 15

No, I wasnt able at first. I just ran the system at stock speeds with high vcore at first, and noticed I suddenly got into windows but the board was running really HOT so I cooled it down with 2 80mm fans. Since then I tried some overclocking and 2.0V and guess what? The damn board runs stable as hell at 2.0V without shutdowns or anything. Systems been on for over 20 hours and I've ran both prime and TOAST without a single reboot or shutdown. This is really strange since I wasnt able to do over 1.9V in the beginning.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #108 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2003, 09:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

ok now things are getting really wierd around here....

i flashed new bios... blah blah... mess around so then i say.. lets try to see if i can do 2vcore now...

well i go do it at 1.85 first which should turn off after a few mins... and nothing... then i say wow.. try 2vcore.. then after 9 mins no shutdown which would usually happen instantly!

maybe it took the newbios to somehow stop using the current regulator thing...

prime fails though

edit: dont mind POS image quailty.. i made it like that to keep filesize down... dont have PS7 installed
Attached Images
File Type: bmp 2vcore.bmp (199.5 KB, 112 views)
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-

Last edited by DisposableHero; 20th January, 2003 at 09:26 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #109 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2003, 09:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 15

Dont know really...

I'm using the BETA Bios 3115 and everything is stable at 2.0V.

http://213.114.243.134/prime.jpg
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #110 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2003, 09:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

ok 2.15 shutoff gonna see what my peak is now

edit: reverend... get the latest bios 1/17 see if that does anything
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #111 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2003, 10:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 15

Doesn't seem to be any difference between the 1/17 and 1/15 BIOS except 3D performance.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #112 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2003, 10:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

ok 2.075 shutoff using toast.. but i just played unreal 2003 for about 30 mins and it didnt shutoff
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #113 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2003, 10:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: South Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 173

Quote:
Originally posted by DisposableHero
ok now things are getting really wierd around here....

i flashed new bios... blah blah... mess around so then i say.. lets try to see if i can do 2vcore now...

well i go do it at 1.85 first which should turn off after a few mins... and nothing... then i say wow.. try 2vcore.. then after 9 mins no shutdown which would usually happen instantly!

maybe it took the newbios to somehow stop using the current regulator thing...

prime fails though


DH,

That rocks bud! :beer:

Very cool! I'm glad to see you're making progress.

Hard to say if the 3115 BIOS had any part of this. My first guess is to say no, but then again, something just changed for you.

I was already running 3115 before the mod and it didn't seem to change anything for me. Maybe it does adjust some other shutdown circuit besides the one on pin16. Maybe some boards need more than one change to run over 1.9v. (???)

Whatever the fix was, I glad it's fixed!
Good job sticking with it!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #114 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2003, 10:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: South Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 173

I just tried 2.1v for the fun of it and my board won't even POST at that volatge. Tried underclocking the 2400+ to 1900Mhz and still no POST.

Clearly, my board is not "fixed" even though it doesn't shutdown over 1.9v any more. My top voltage is somewhere between 2v-2.1v. If I bought this board with the intention of water cooling, I'd have to say I'd be pissed.

I'm confused as to how this board was ever rated for 2.2v.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #115 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2003, 11:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 103

So Photon

cutting pin 16 doesn't fix it then it seems. Maybe a little. Now I have to RMA a 2nd board. And what makes me think the 3rd board won't be the same??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #116 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2003, 11:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

hopefully your 3rd board wont be like this...

but im gonna try and RMA this... even though photon's mod can help.. it still wont help it reach the advertised 2.2v... what a load of crap

thx though photon for your help
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #117 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2003, 11:44 PM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

Well this isn't good...............
__________________
All MODS are done AT YOUR OWN RISK.........plan accordingly..

Fat, Drunk and Stupid is no way to go through life.........

I have a pool and a pond........ pond would be good for you though.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #118 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2003, 11:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

and epox hasnt even acknoledged the problem either
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #119 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2003, 11:59 PM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

Maybe changing the resistance method that DD mentioned would work.......... similar to the 9A mod isn't it?

Don't get me wrong guys, I think if it's advertised it should do it, but technically the board works, just not exactly as advertised...... and of course overclocking is not part of the equation, even though that is a target. you guy's know what I'm trying to say here.......

BTW does anybody know exactly where to test the vcore, and has anyone done so with a digital multimeter?
I know the usdm/mbm readings are off a bit on the low side compared to actual board measurements, just wondering if anyone has tested for this, and if so how much of a discrepancy is there?
__________________
All MODS are done AT YOUR OWN RISK.........plan accordingly..

Fat, Drunk and Stupid is no way to go through life.........

I have a pool and a pond........ pond would be good for you though.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #120 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2003, 12:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: South Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 173

Quote:
Originally posted by Bondo
So Photon

cutting pin 16 doesn't fix it then it seems. Maybe a little. Now I have to RMA a 2nd board. And what makes me think the 3rd board won't be the same??
Yes, the mod did fix the shutdowns over 1.9v, no more shutdowns (in my case). However, the mod can't give the Vcore power supply any more capability to provide power than it had before. The no POST at 2.1v is really a different issue than the shutdowns over 1.9v. I would say it still points to the Vcore power supply being weak/broken. Who knows, if I tinkered with the no POST problem long enough I might figure that out. Maybe not though.

Fixing the shutdowns was actually my main concern on this board and I'll be keeping my board because it suits my needs. If I was water cooling though and needed better than 2v, I would not be keeping the board. It ain't cuttin' it for that.

You guys should each do some testing on your own board. There seems to be a lot of variance on these boards. It looks like some of you guys CAN run at 2.1v and more.

The bottom line is that if the board fails to meet your needs, try an RMA. If you still have trouble on another new board, then you may want to look at alternatives to the 8RDA.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
higher Vcore for 4PDA2+? frogblast EPoX MotherBoards 56 4th September, 2004 08:19 AM
[8RDA3+ Rev. 3.1] Why cant i use a higher vcore than 2.0?! fabbro76 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 13 13th August, 2004 07:17 AM
OC software to achive a higher vcore? mobius_13 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 28th July, 2004 02:40 PM
nForce2 Higher tRAS yields better performance and higher overclocks? Evc AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 23rd July, 2003 10:42 PM
Vcore higher then it should be?? Stilo EPoX MotherBoards 2 22nd January, 2003 07:08 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:26 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0