AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #141 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2003, 04:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 103

Priming at 2.1v
Attached Thumbnails
Why cant i use a higher vcore than 1.9?!-prime.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #142 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2003, 04:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

what prime test is that? do the torture test
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #143 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2003, 04:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 103

Yes, yes torture me!!!! Prime95

The stress test, the system DEstabilizer.

I would say this is a success since I'm Priming for almost an hour now. I don't want to jump the gun here but the results speak for themself.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #144 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2003, 05:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

sorry dude... heat isnt the problem man... i just put a sink on mine and still couldnt do 2.2v...

heat couldnt ever be the problem since there is no way heat is generated that quickly to make the system turn off the instant a program is run that puts the cpu to 100%. no way

now u just may have given your board the kick in the ass it needed to work correctly.. my board on the other case has no hope and is going back!
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #145 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2003, 05:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 103

I only tried 2.1v so far but before I couldn't run Prime at all at even 1.925v I really only wanted 2.1v but I hope I can do 2.2v if I need to. I'll try it tomorrow.


Did you use thermal adhesive of some kind? Did you let it dry?
Are you sure it made good contact?

I'm also using that new 3117 bios.
__________________

Last edited by Bondo; 21st January, 2003 at 05:06 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #146 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2003, 05:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

arctic alumina is what i used... it cant be heat man... or else it wouldnt even boot up at 2.2v
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #147 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2003, 05:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 15

What else than heat? We all had the same problem, I installed a few fans and so did Bondo. Both can prime stable at 2.0V+. I really can't come up with something else. I never did the mod, dont know about Bondo. My case temp is at about 22 C now (windows open).
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #148 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2003, 05:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 103

I have the VDD mod done but this happened way before that.
It happened with the VDD at 1.60v

I hope this fix works for others.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #149 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2003, 06:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: South Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 173

Quote:
Originally posted by DisposableHero
sorry dude... heat isnt the problem man... i just put a sink on mine and still couldnt do 2.2v...

heat couldnt ever be the problem since there is no way heat is generated that quickly to make the system turn off the instant a program is run that puts the cpu to 100%. no way

now u just may have given your board the kick in the ass it needed to work correctly.. my board on the other case has no hope and is going back!
DH,

Sorry nothing worked for you. I agree that there's a lot more to this than just heat control. Heat was not causing my shutdowns either. I've made no cooling changes at all, only the mod and now no shutdowns. Why would heat be a huge factor at the low voltages (1.85v) we were talking about anyway?

Bondo,

Nice going on your fix dude! :beer:

I would certainly recommend to anybody having any kind of Vcore power problems to try cooling solutions first before cutting traces. I'm not sure it was quite accurate to say that this was ONLY a heat problem though. Clearly there are at least two cases so far that heat was not the major cause of the shutdowns at 1.9v. Some of these boards have issues that go beyond a simple heat problem.

Anyway, congrats on your crankin' rig and thanks for your contributions. I'm following your lead on cooling. I just ordered some Arctic Alumina adhesive and I'm adding heatsinks to my VR and SB. I doubt it will fix the 2.1v POST problem, but it may just get me a little more FSB.

Best of luck all!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #150 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2003, 07:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 103

I found an added benefit for this fix even if you don't use high Vcore's.

The CPU now runs using less Vcore then before more stable. My 2400+ is at 2400mhz right now and 1.85v. I know the CPU can do 2500 so I'll take it up slowly.

This mod stops the vcore fluctuations.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #151 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2003, 08:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

Quote:
Originally posted by Bondo
I found an added benefit for this fix even if you don't use high Vcore's.

The CPU now runs using less Vcore then before more stable. My 2400+ is at 2400mhz right now and 1.85v. I know the CPU can do 2500 so I'll take it up slowly.

This mod stops the vcore fluctuations.
what mod?
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #152 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2003, 08:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 103

I meant the heatsink on the VRM.

It is a mod though. You're modifying the board.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #153 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2003, 08:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: South Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 173

Quote:
Originally posted by Bondo
I found an added benefit for this fix even if you don't use high Vcore's.

The CPU now runs using less Vcore then before more stable. My 2400+ is at 2400mhz right now and 1.85v. I know the CPU can do 2500 so I'll take it up slowly.

This mod stops the vcore fluctuations.

Pilsy wrote up a pretty good article on this exact subject a couple of days ago. Pretty good info:

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...&threadid=8314
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #154 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2003, 09:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 103

Yes good info. Pilsy is a good guy

Great minds think a like. What can I say?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #155 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2003, 09:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

yeah just saw that photon.. really good writeup
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #156 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2003, 01:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 18

Very nice thread guys, i had exactly the same problems with my first 8RDA+ Rev 1.1 .
Now i have a new one and the mosfets changed, but it is still rev 1.1 - i have no Vcore problems anymore.

cyas
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #157 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2003, 04:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 103

So La Freak,

you can run 2.2v with highly overclocked CPU and run Prime with no shutdowns or BSOD??

How high is your CPU OC'ed?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #158 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2003, 05:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: South Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 173

Quote:
Originally posted by Merenfreak
Very nice thread guys, i had exactly the same problems with my first 8RDA+ Rev 1.1 .
Now i have a new one and the mosfets changed, but it is still rev 1.1 - i have no Vcore problems anymore.

cyas

Thanks Merenfreak, good to know.

I noticed they changed from a rev 1.0 board vs. the rev 1.1 board I have now. It would be interesting if they were changed yet again.

If you have a digicam, can you post a pic of the MOSFETs?

EDIT: Or post back with a part number from them too if you can. Thanks!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #159 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2003, 09:40 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Two things:
1. I'm glad you found a solution you can live with.
2. If you haven't read the announcement at the start of the EPoX thread you had better. The next time I see this manner of posting in the EPoX topic you will be ban.
If you lack the manners to ask questions and explore an issue without the negative commentary and BS this is not the forums for you.

I'm not speaking to everyone here, but to more than one or two.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #160 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2003, 01:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 18
Send a message via ICQ to p0opyfac3 Send a message via AIM to p0opyfac3

i have the exact same problem as you bondo... when did you get your board and where did you get it from? also, what kind of heatsinks did you use and such?
__________________
epox 8rda+ rev 1.1
axp1700+@2184mhz *watercooled*
256 kingston hyper-x pc3500 5/2/2/2
sparkle 400w power supply(12v/12a)
bfg asylum gf4 ti4600 335/760 *watercooled*
sb audigy platinum
maxtor 80gb ata133 8mb cache

whats your man got to do wit me?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
higher Vcore for 4PDA2+? frogblast EPoX MotherBoards 56 4th September, 2004 08:19 AM
[8RDA3+ Rev. 3.1] Why cant i use a higher vcore than 2.0?! fabbro76 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 13 13th August, 2004 07:17 AM
OC software to achive a higher vcore? mobius_13 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 28th July, 2004 02:40 PM
nForce2 Higher tRAS yields better performance and higher overclocks? Evc AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 23rd July, 2003 10:42 PM
Vcore higher then it should be?? Stilo EPoX MotherBoards 2 22nd January, 2003 07:08 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0