AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2003, 06:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 35

64 bit 66 Mhz PCI ??

Hi, I am having heck of a time finding any info on 64 bit PCI motherboards, I have the Apaptec 29160 Scsi card that can run at 64 BIT are these mobos hard to come by is there really any benifit in using 64 bit pci bus ?? any info links or whatever would be great, Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2003, 09:32 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

If your using a monster SCSI card then you need 64bit SCSI to get enough bandwith..
How much difference it will make im not sure (will probably depend on the card and drives used)

Many industrial boards have 64bit PCI slots, usually dual processor boards.. although some older single processor boards used to have them
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2003, 11:07 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Re: 64 bit 66 Mhz PCI ??

Quote:
Originally posted by franlofter
Hi, I am having heck of a time finding any info on 64 bit PCI motherboards, I have the Apaptec 29160 Scsi card that can run at 64 BIT are these mobos hard to come by is there really any benifit in using 64 bit pci bus ?? any info links or whatever would be great, Thanks
Hi Franlofter,

The Adaptec 29160 card can run in either 32bit, or 64bit mode. If you run the card in a 32bit slot, then the maximum transfer speed it will ever be able to manage will be 133MB/sec. On the other hand, if you don't have drives that can manage those speeds, it's rather irrelevant how fast the SCSI bus can move data!

Most 64bit motherboards I've come across have been server grade (IE, expensive) with the feature set you'd expect from a server board. Almost all of them have been capable of multiple CPU operation.

The consumer chipsets (Like VIA, nVidia, and Intel's consumer chipsets) only support 32bit PCI, as 64bit PCI requires more pins and additional silicon. Hence, 64bit comes at a cost premium!

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2003, 06:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 35

Thanks for info, So if I was just going to run a single seagate 15K.3 that can only reach the high 70 mbs 32 bit is more than enough, but say I wanted to go raid with 2 15K.3 then the 32 bit bus would be holding me back??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2003, 11:28 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally posted by franlofter
Thanks for info, So if I was just going to run a single seagate 15K.3 that can only reach the high 70 mbs 32 bit is more than enough, but say I wanted to go raid with 2 15K.3 then the 32 bit bus would be holding me back??
So the Seagate 15K RPM you have is U2W? Is it SCA-80, too?

I'm not certain if only being able to run the Adaptec 29160 in a standard(for most of us) 32-bit/33 Mhz PCI slot will limit data transfer to ~80 Mhz with two of the U2W 15 K RPM Seagates in RAID 0 (I assume).

Hold the phone. Is a SCSI RAID adapter needed to RAID any SCSI HDD's??
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2003, 12:17 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by franlofter
Thanks for info, So if I was just going to run a single seagate 15K.3 that can only reach the high 70 mbs 32 bit is more than enough, but say I wanted to go raid with 2 15K.3 then the 32 bit bus would be holding me back??
Assuming that the combined transfer rate was over 133MB/sec, then definately! The other thing to remember is that the 133MB/sec is the maximum overall transfer rate for 32bit PCI. Other devices may want their share of that 133MB/sec, but I've no idea what other devices you may have on your PCI bus.

You'll probably also want a dedicated RAID controller card for RAID with the throughputs you're looking. If you use software RAID, then your CPU will be having to do the work.

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:02 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0