AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 03:37 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

ECS DDR board

I heard this is not an o/c board.. but
I also heard there is a beta bios out there that has some FSB adjustments. Does it also have a multiplier adjustment too?

The board is so damn cheap, and I could overhaul my system to a 1.4gig Athlon with this board for well under $200 (shipping included). Very tempting... If it has multiplier adjustments I don't think I could resist. (of course it would be a folding machine )

TIA,
SteveI.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 03:49 AM
Hugo 59's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 118

Ive thought long and hard about getting this board but I'm sorry to say that there are no multiplier adjustments.

The only overclocking that you can do is via the frontside bus with the beta bios and the adjustments are few and far between. something like 112,124,133 and so on. No 1MHz incraments. So not to overclocking friendly.

I do wonder if Multiplier adjustments could be added with a new bios but I think that a hardware mod would need to be done but I really don't know.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 03:51 AM
William's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 371
Send a message via ICQ to William Send a message via AIM to William

it is fast regardless. I am going to HAVE to get one when I get the money for a folding machine. Its a great board at an incredible price.
__________________





Allied Sites Support Team - Content/Design (director)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 03:55 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Thanks Hugo,
Just seeing Lionfish's results w/ 1.5athlon makes me wanna do it for Folding...LOL.

BTW, is there a setting over 133 FSB? Just curious.

But right now, that's my only excuse. If someone comes up with a mod, or a beta BIOS that can change multipliers, I'll be all over it. With the performance of this board and the price, it can't be beat (cept for the oc limits).

Being patient is tough.
SteveI.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 04:01 AM
Hugo 59's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 118

Here is some more info for you this is from the review done by Ryan at amdmb.com

"Overclocking on the ECS K7S5A is a bit more challenging than on other motherboards. While they don't offer the ability to change the voltage or multipliers, you can edit front side bus modification with their latest bios, but the FSB selections are limited. Your only choices are: 100, 112, 133, 138 and 150 MHz. Having been spoiled by the 1 MHz increments that many other motherboard manufacturers are offering, this may seem a bit of a disappointment. They have included the option to run the FSB at 133 MHz and the system memory at 166 MHz, which is rather interesting as an overclocking option. Overall however, if the overclocking is what you plan on doing, the ECS K7S5A may not be your first choice of motherboards."

He did give the board an excelent review though with 9 out of ten stars. Here is a link to the entire review.

http://athlonmb.com/article-display.php?ArticleID=112
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 04:06 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Dang! Forgot about voltage...
oh well..
still the price...hmm.

Thanks for the info.
SteveI.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 04:11 AM
Hugo 59's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 118

I was thinking about getting this board and putting a 1 gig 200 fsb on it and then bumping it up to 133 fsb for a 330 MHz overclock there are probably a lot of axia's out there that could do it with out the extra voltage but you never Know.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 04:31 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I built a sys for a friend a while back. 1gig@100fsb AXIA. Would only run 1.33 w/ an extra .075v. Don't know if it was just bad luck or what since it was my only experience w/ an Athlon.

SteveI.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 04:40 AM
Hugo 59's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 118

It's all luck of the draw I guess
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 04:46 AM
Phiber's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NYC,USA
Posts: 1,611
Send a message via ICQ to Phiber Send a message via AIM to Phiber

my athon sucks
__________________
[color=blue]
Folding :
XP 2500+@ 2.2Ghz
XP 1800+
[color]
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2001, 02:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: TN
Posts: 46
Send a message via ICQ to wildone Send a message via AIM to wildone

hey if you want a cheap and the most overclocking friendly board that I have ever seen imho , then go with the shuttle ak31 rev.2 , its like 80.00 , which isnt to bad , it has more options in the bios then I have ever seen for overlocking , one thing I like is that right in the bios it has a high processor temp shutdown wich is really nice for an overclocker , my 1 gig axia is at 1450 , will do more but 45% is a good enough oc for me at the moment.
wildone
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2001, 12:26 AM
Hugo 59's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 118

There is now an articule out on how to do a mod to allow voltage and multiplier changes take a look:

http://www.ocworkbench.com/hardware/...k7s5amodp1.htm
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2001, 06:03 AM
William's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 371
Send a message via ICQ to William Send a message via AIM to William

bought a refurb of this board at newegg for $49 w/ shipping. Will post thoughts when I get it!
__________________





Allied Sites Support Team - Content/Design (director)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2001, 02:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: TN
Posts: 46
Send a message via ICQ to wildone Send a message via AIM to wildone

Quote:
Originally posted by Hugo 59
I was thinking about getting this board and putting a 1 gig 200 fsb on it and then bumping it up to 133 fsb for a 330 MHz overclock there are probably a lot of axia's out there that could do it with out the extra voltage but you never Know.

my axia will do 1366 totally stable without and even below default votage ,I use to have a cheap(very cheap) mb that would only do 1.71 is how I know , but I did most with the clock multiplier because the fsb was very limited (133 chipset).

wildone
__________________
Main Rig
Chaintech Apogee 7VJL )
1600+ "Y"1826 (so far)\256MB Corsair PC3000XMS,Maxtor 40 GB 7200RPM ATA 100
PNY Geforce 3 Ti 200 (225/508)


Second Rig
Shuttle AK 31 rev 2 Volt MOD to 2.1)

Athlon 1G AXIA "Y" @ 1.500, 512 MB ram cas 2 143mhz(10.5X143)
20 GIG samsung ATA 100
Geforce 2 MX 400 32MB



Windows is a 32-bit patch to a 16-bit GUI for an 8-bit operating system written for a 4-bit processor by a 2-bit company that can't stand 1-bit of competition
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2001, 03:47 PM
Ploaf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 130
Send a message via ICQ to Ploaf Send a message via AIM to Ploaf Send a message via Yahoo to Ploaf

I have two of the ECS K7S5A boards with AYHJA Y 1G proc's. I never tried to find the beta bios but OC'd the proc the hard way, which is to say- I broke out the dremel/diamond bit and cut the contacts and painted the L3, L4, L6, L7(1.85=all connected) the way I needed them. This scares me a little every time I do it, but I've done it a few times, very very carefully and it's worked. It sure does make for an ugly CPU though and it's not so easy to undo once it's done. Anyway, they are both running at 1.4 now and have given me no problems.
__________________
Folding on a pencil and paper
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wht board rivendell EPoX MotherBoards 1 21st June, 2003 01:25 PM
Guess which board received the Editors Choice Award in the 9 board Nforce 2 shootout? Mr T EPoX MotherBoards 1 16th April, 2003 01:04 AM
New board !@#$% prophetz EPoX MotherBoards 4 10th October, 2002 03:23 PM
Which Board? blinky AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 22nd January, 2002 12:09 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:10 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0