AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2003, 03:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Buffalo
Posts: 183

64 vs 128 bit memory on a nForce2 MB

I have a Epox 8RDA MB with 2 Crucial 256MB 64 bit (I believe) sticks of PC2700 (from Crucial) which I thought was the way to go (both on amount, speed and manufacture). There are 3 slots for memory and according to Epox slot 2 & 3 are for 64 bit sticks and slots 1 & 2 are for 128 bit.

Now I read these nForce2 boards are better suited for 128 bit sticks because of the tie in with the provessor bus speed. Did I make a mistake? I have a 2100b Throughbred (no overclocking).
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2003, 04:38 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

All PC2700 memory is the same as bit width. What they mean by 128 bit is that it is dual chanel. Meaning that it uses both stick of memory together. The Idea being something like two men driving in stakes with sledge hammers. You know, one guy hits the stake then the next guy hits it, then the first guy hits it again. With a rythem going these guys can effectively pound that stake in half the time.

I am sure someone is going to let me know how I just hosed that annalogy.

Anyway put your ram in slots 1 and 2 to take advantage of the dual channel ram feature of the mobo.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 05:16 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

Staz , that's a pretty good analogy. I heard a different one where the cpu was like an eating machine that eats information , the memory was like a guy shoveling in the info (128 bit being 2 guys shoveling in tandem) .
bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 06:33 AM
drow_elf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 721
Send a message via ICQ to drow_elf Send a message via AIM to drow_elf

just remeber to actually put them in the right slots as they arent numbered like us mere mortals would assume them to be
__________________
"Pointillists shouldn't use Scantrons" -me
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 02:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Buffalo
Posts: 183

I understand all of that, BUT the way Epox words and shows the placement of the sticks indicates two different types of sticks. 64 & 128!
If you have the board or look at the manual from the site on page 3-6 gives two options where the sticks go depending on if they are '64 or 128 bit mode'!

What you are saying; it isn't the memory itself that dictates the mode, it is the placement of the sticks that dictate it?
__________________
Copyright protection & Intellectual property my ass. All the studios want is more money & control. Enough is enough!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 04:56 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Placement of the sticks determine the mode.

I am currently downloading the 11+mb manual on dial up right now so I can read it. I will let you know more later.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 06:01 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Ok I have looked thru the manual.

This is from page 2-1

Quote:
Main Memory

Three 184-pin DDR DIMM sockets for 64-bit, Unbuffered, Single/Double sided and Non EEC DDR-200/266/333/400 DIMMs

Suports 128-bit dual channel memory architeture
If you then go to page 3-6 and look at figure 6, and read table 1 along with the notes it is clear to me. The placement of the modules determines bit width. Don't let the SS/DS trip you up in table 1. It is short for single sided or double sided.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2003, 02:25 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

Have a look here:
http://members.cox.net/8rda/
about 1/2 way down .
bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asynchronous memory on Nforce2 Keno5net AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 4th August, 2004 02:41 PM
nForce2 and Memory - odd observations SteveI AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 15th November, 2003 06:48 PM
what memory are you using on nforce2 mobo? luv2surfnet AMD Motherboards & CPUs 26 16th June, 2003 02:15 PM
Memory and nForce2 chipset question Maaij AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 12th December, 2002 01:43 PM
An nForce2 memory bandwidth preview mookydooky AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 27th November, 2002 07:37 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0