AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2003, 05:37 PM
sotti's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 138

tbred B, Upper Multipliers, and a KT333

w/ wire trick all the lower multipliers work

w/o the wire trick I can only run auto, selecting any multiplier causes a no post.

the chip is a 2100+ tbred B

I want to keep the FSB at 166 and jack up the multiplier to 14 or 14.5
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 01:04 AM
Royal Oaks's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Tallahassee
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to Royal Oaks

Yea same for me. I can't access anything except the default multiplier with the 2100+. If you got good RAM though, you really don't need to change the multi. You can run like a 180 FSB on this thing at 13 with no probs. If you got PC3500 or something you might need to unlock to go with an 11 or something, but I think you should be able to do 180 fine with this chip. These things OC bigtime.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can u check if you have a tbred-b or tbred-a? Mccallbros AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 1st April, 2003 04:33 PM
8rda cant change upper multi's jasonw EPoX MotherBoards 0 21st February, 2003 07:51 AM
Upper multipliers on a 8K3A+ sotti EPoX MotherBoards 6 11th February, 2003 03:08 AM
8k5a2+ multipliers: tbred? GeneralS EPoX MotherBoards 2 28th October, 2002 05:13 PM
Kt333 demonX AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 11th March, 2002 01:30 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0