AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 08:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 1

XP Unlock?

After the sixth (!) attempt at unlocking my Athlon XP, I've now unlocked all the multis, except 9, 9.5, 10 and 10.5 (the ones I was really after), which now come up as 7, 7.5, 8 and 8.5 respectively. Do you think this could be a bios problem on my Epox 8KHA+, or do I need to get out my XP1800 and have another look? I'm not entirely sure about the 1st and Second (from the right) bridges.
__________________
davetheexplosivenewt@hotmail.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 08:58 PM
Phiber's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NYC,USA
Posts: 1,611
Send a message via ICQ to Phiber Send a message via AIM to Phiber

Re: XP Unlock?

Quote:
Originally posted by ExplosiveNewt
After the sixth (!) attempt at unlocking my Athlon XP, I've now unlocked all the multis, except 9, 9.5, 10 and 10.5 (the ones I was really after), which now come up as 7, 7.5, 8 and 8.5 respectively. Do you think this could be a bios problem on my Epox 8KHA+, or do I need to get out my XP1800 and have another look? I'm not entirely sure about the 1st and Second (from the right) bridges.
i would think you should have another look.. with my duron it took me a couple of tries to get all the multiliers
__________________
[color=blue]
Folding :
XP 2500+@ 2.2Ghz
XP 1800+
[color]
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 09:13 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

I would say it is definately the bridges not being connected right. All the multipliers function on my 8KHA+ with all the BIOSes that have been released so far . . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiretrick to unlock cpu bradmax57 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 4th August, 2004 11:30 PM
OI! OLD UNLOCK DID NOT WORK>>BUT MY NEW ONE DID! cadaveca AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 23rd April, 2004 04:50 AM
How do I unlock multipliers? prat AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 30th June, 2003 12:15 AM
Bad unlock on 1900XP - what next? RV4 EPoX MotherBoards 1 21st January, 2003 12:17 AM
2800 unlock water_cooler20 EPoX MotherBoards 1 1st January, 2003 11:10 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0