AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th February, 2003, 07:37 PM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

Xp 1700+

Am I understanding that the multiplier is NOT locked on the XP 1700+ chip? If so, I'm going to nab a couple hehe.


Dol
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th February, 2003, 08:20 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

All Tbreds are not locked, regardless of Speed setting.

However.... Not all mobos can access all multipliers. Most have a limitations that enables all multipliers under or over 12.5x... depending on the default. In the case of the 1700+ Tbreds, most mobos will be able to acces 6x - 12.5x without problems.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2003, 12:33 AM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

Interesting..... on my old mobo I was unable to adjust the multiplier with my 1800+ chip, but was able to change the multiplier at will with the 1.33 ghz athlon that is now in my wife's machine. Odd....


Dol
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2003, 03:24 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by dolanenwindrift
Interesting..... on my old mobo I was unable to adjust the multiplier with my 1800+ chip, but was able to change the multiplier at will with the 1.33 ghz athlon that is now in my wife's machine. Odd....


Dol
Your old 1800+ was a palamino which is a locked CPU... your 1.33 was a high end Thunderbird, which was factory unlocked.

Just check your L1 bridges and you'll see.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2003, 05:11 AM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

Ok, so I need to make sure that I get a Thoroughbred core XP 1700+ (or faster), correct?
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unlocked XP 1700 toaster Hardware Hacking 0 10th February, 2005 02:53 PM
1700+b mental AMD Motherboards & CPUs 27 27th July, 2003 04:45 AM
Is anyone getting 1700+'s that DON'T O/C well? I am! Ilmater EPoX MotherBoards 36 5th June, 2003 02:55 PM
1700 T-Bred.....$58 JAWS AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 5th December, 2002 05:07 AM
Xp 1700+ buzz991 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 11 4th February, 2002 11:59 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0