AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2003, 04:25 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

mismatching for dual DDR

Just curious...
I realize that good advice is to use identical sticks to run dual mode... but if you've got sticks lying around...

Can you run 2 totally different sticks dual?
....like a stick of 512 XMS3200 and 512 pc2700(kingston)..
Both run 195 with fast timings without breaking a sweat independently.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2003, 08:41 AM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

I've been running 2 different sticks for a while now.
1X 256 Corsair XMS3200 C2.5 and 1X256 Corsair XMS 3500 C2.
Running at about 190 4-2-2-2
Perhaps not totally different, but still different.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2003, 09:34 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I ran corsair 3200 (samsung chips) and twinmos winbond 3200 at 195fsb for quite a whyle without problems.

The Corsair would only run 195 as a single stick.

now I have two twinmos im at 227...
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2003, 12:08 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

You can run mismatched sticks. However, occasionally you might find that there are some sticks that just don't like each other! Either will run fine on their own, but put them together, and no go. Hence, the recommendation to run two sticks with identical specs/manufacturer.

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 01:32 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Fair 'nuff.

I'm really tempted to upgrade mobos... my AT7 has every bell and whistle.. usb2, firewire, 5.1 sound, built in lan, 4 channel raid....

Still... with new cpus, having upper multipliers at my finger tips for serious oc's and improving memory bandwidth are starting to sound good... I may have to start digging through my closet again to find my old firewire card, and pci ata100 card...

Thanks guys.... not sure which way to go yet... I really should try not to spend $$ for a while.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 10:51 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Don't spend any $$$ for the moment - wait six months (or longer!). You'll get much better gear that way.

Who knows, we might be seeing DDR533 by then!

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dual core or dual xeon? acgraham Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 16th September, 2005 12:37 PM
Can i run dual mem 256-512? Robin B EPoX MotherBoards 4 3rd February, 2003 03:20 AM
Triple Duals (Dual CPU, Dual Monitor & Dual Case) IFMU Case Modifications 6 29th October, 2002 06:37 AM
dual drives or dual boot? thehandler General Hardware Discussion 12 1st April, 2002 07:16 AM
Another Dual rig going up SteveI ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 6 8th February, 2002 07:31 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0