AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 12:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 6

Question unlock higher multiplier for xp1700 ?

I knew that all TBred-B are unlocked by default, either 5x-12.5x or 13x and above with KT400 or nforce board.

I knew that also TBred-B which at higher multiplier (13x and above) can do a wire trick to get all lower multiplier (5x-12.5x).

My Q is how to get all the WORKING higher multiplier like 13x, 13.5x, 14x, 15x and above for xp1700+ ?? Is there a way to do it or only have to cut or connect the L3 pit for one of the multiplier ??

L3 C=Close O=Open
--------------------
13.0X--C--C--O--C--O
13.5X--O--C--O--C--O
14.0X--C--O--O--C--O

and so so...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th February, 2004, 04:56 AM
Present's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 8

hey anyone ever answer your thread? i'm having the same prob... i have low multi's and need the hi ones instead.... A7N8X board
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th February, 2004, 07:14 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

i saw this little "strip" that you slide on the pins that unlocks those multipliers. i forget what it is called though. lets see if i can dig up a link.
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th February, 2004, 07:16 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

there we go:
http://www.speed-strip.com/
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8K3a+ and higher multiplier Zilla EPoX MotherBoards 6 15th July, 2003 01:20 PM
Abit NF7-S (with 5bit FID) and Athlon XP1700... do I still need to unlock? Dan AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 29th January, 2003 05:45 AM
unlock failed ? only multiplier 12 available MrMe AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 24th October, 2002 03:24 PM
How do I unlock the higher multipliers? 1600+ akaBruno AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 15th October, 2002 08:00 PM
8kha+ don't have 13.5 or higher multiplier ?? kama2002 EPoX MotherBoards 10 2nd April, 2002 08:43 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0