AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2003, 07:33 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

NF7-S V2 @166 FSB but no higher?

I can run my system,see sig, at multipliers 11 and 12 from FSB's 133-166. ATM its at 12x166 and I've had no issues at all.
I've tried to lower the multi to 10 and raise the FSB to 180 but the PC wont post at 10x Multi or even at 11x 180.
Any ideas? All voltages are stock and using the default 10 BIOS.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2003, 07:53 AM
Liquid3D's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Newport, RI SURF
Posts: 374

What memory are you running? What are the Advanced Features in the BIOS set at? Have you tried any increments between 166 and 180FSB? Will any multipliers work other then default? Vcore? Although the latter shouldn't make that much of a diference with such small incremental changes.

What has transpired since you posted this? 
__________________
(1.) 2.4C@3.6GHz 300FSB, SLK900U/Vantec Tornado 92mm/119CFM, Abit IS7-E, 1GB OCZ GolD Dual Channel 3700, Tyan G9700 Pro, PCPower&Cooling 400W
(2.) JIUHB1700, Prometeia, Soltek 75FRN2-L, 1GB OCZ EL-PC3700, Leadtek Winfast A250, ANTEC 480W

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2003, 05:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Wales,UK
Posts: 141
Send a message via ICQ to Shonk Send a message via AIM to Shonk Send a message via Yahoo to Shonk

you are using pc2700 ram

what do you expect?
__________________
CPU: AMD Athlon XP 2600+ OC'd 219x11.5 1.72V
Alpha Pal8045 2700 Rpm Fan @ 1600 Rpm 2500Mhz
Motherboard: Abit AN7
RAM: OCZ Premier 512mb X 2
Primary: Ati Radeon 9800 Pro 128meg
Second: Geforce FX5200 PCI 128meg 128bit
Primary: AOC LM919 19" TFT 16ms
Second: AOC LM919 19" TFT 16ms
Third: Iiyama E430S 17" TFT 16ms
16x Nec 3500AG X 2
52x24x52x16 LG Combi X 2
2x 200Gig Diamond Max 9 Sata Raided
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2003, 08:40 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

I've done a bit of testing and found that this Sammy RAM won't go one Mhz higher than 333.
I can run Async anywhere upto 210 x 9 no problem at stock voltages, but the memory scores are slightly lower than 166 x 12 Sync. So thats where I'm at for the forseable future, till I get my hands on some PC3500 that is!
2Ghz for a £47 CPU isn't bad?! It will probably go higher with added Vcore, but I've only got a Silent Heatpipe on it.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2003, 05:28 AM
deathstar13's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 142

http://forum.oc-forums.com/vb/showth...hreadid=161768
mabey give that link a look.seems its a bios/os issue.and easily solved.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2003, 10:34 AM
Dagalidis's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Patras - GREECE
Posts: 206

PC2700 by SAMSUNG TCB3 was a great stuff for me.....

Dimitris...
__________________
OPTERON 165 UP @ 3300(366×9) 1.425 Vcore
EXOS MODED Watercooling & SOON be Naked CPU

DFI 939 SLI DR
2Χ1GB GSKILL HZ PC4000
Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2
Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS
ALBATRON 7900GTX 512MB@700/900
System Powered By OCZ 600W
===========================
Limits do NOT exist
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2003, 06:28 PM
Liquid3D's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Newport, RI SURF
Posts: 374

I've often wondered about that, and I think, the last time I disabled it, I had problems, even though I'm not using an processor (which I thought it was intended for). Then I thought about it further, and it reads "APIC is an Intel chip that provides symmetric multiprocessing (SMP) for it's Pentium systems. The default is disbaled..." Yet this is on a Socket-A motherboard? Can someone please explain the semantic contradiction? Is there in fact a small, "Intel chip" located on this motherboard (as the Epox manual describes, in BIOS section) which provides SMP, albeit an AMD based motherboard? I'm thoruoughly confused on this one? From a linguistic's standpoint it's a semantic's nightmare.
__________________
(1.) 2.4C@3.6GHz 300FSB, SLK900U/Vantec Tornado 92mm/119CFM, Abit IS7-E, 1GB OCZ GolD Dual Channel 3700, Tyan G9700 Pro, PCPower&Cooling 400W
(2.) JIUHB1700, Prometeia, Soltek 75FRN2-L, 1GB OCZ EL-PC3700, Leadtek Winfast A250, ANTEC 480W


Last edited by Liquid3D; 17th April, 2003 at 06:31 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th April, 2003, 07:17 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

APIC was originally an Intel standard, which was practically required on an SMP motherboard. It's main purpose was to co-ordinate external and internal interrupts between processors. That meant that each processor could handle interrupts as required, and that they could interrupt each other if necessary.

Since then, APIC has become a more standard replacement for the original two PICs (programmable interrupt controllers) used in the IBM AT standard. APIC consists of two parts - the local APIC on the CPU, and the APIC on the motherboard.

The local APIC co-ordinates internal interrupts, and feeds in data from the APIC on the motherboard. The APIC on the motherboard recieves all interrupts from the motherboard, before coding them and sending them on the APIC bus. If there's more than one processor, the APIC bus spans all processors.

It's yet another way of moving away from the legacy items in the original PC spec. Using non APIC mode (IE, PIC mode!), you're harking back to the original design of the IBM AT computer!

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which is better, higher CPU speed, or higher memory bandwidth? mookydooky Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 26th August, 2004 12:33 AM
Can Anyone Help me Get Higher Shotgun Ed Intel Motherboards & CPUs 1 5th June, 2004 02:50 AM
2.8 go higher than 3.3? tjf_diesel Intel Motherboards & CPUs 2 7th January, 2004 06:37 PM
nForce2 Higher tRAS yields better performance and higher overclocks? Evc AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 23rd July, 2003 10:42 PM
Going higher watsaru Hardware Hacking 3 16th September, 2002 04:57 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0